Eredivisie Gameweek 4 Sun, Aug 30 · 15:45 711 Stadion, Velsen-Zuid
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Ajax were slight favourites.

Ajax were the stronger side on L90 Strength (49 vs 26). Recent goals, xG and shots on target add to that edge for Ajax. Telstar had 15.9 days of rest, Ajax 14 and had to travel 19 km.

Away travel19 kmRest days15.9 · 14Matches / 14d0 · 1
Telstar29%
Draw24%
Ajax47%
Expected goals 1.27 – 1.69
Telstar30%
Draw26%
Ajax44%
Expected goals 1.20 – 1.49
Telstar28%
Draw24%
Ajax48%
Expected goals 1.26 – 1.71
Telstar22%
Draw22%
Ajax55%
Expected goals 1.13 – 1.90
Telstar29%
Draw24%
Ajax47%
Expected goals 1.27 – 1.66
Over 2.5 57% Both score 59% Likeliest score 1–1
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Velsen-Zuid)

No weather data yet

Referee · NetherlandsDennis Higler
  • Cards per match 3.2
  • Penalties per match 0.19
  • Matches 48

Team strength

TelstarAjax
26 L90 StrengthIn forecast 49
22 Current StrengthIn forecast 53
24 AttackIn forecast 66
13 DefenceIn forecast 55
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Telstar

Attack—
Defense risk—

Ajax

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

TelstarAjax
1.50 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 2.00
2.00 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.00
1.53 xGVia Att/Def 1.77
2.35 xG allowedVia Att/Def 0.98
-0.03 Goals minus xGContext +0.23
100% Scored inContext 100%
0% Clean sheetsContext 50%
7.50 ShotsContext 24.50
2.00 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 5.00
27% On target shareContext 20%
— Shots in the boxContext 14.50
— Box shareContext 60%
20% ConversionContext 8%
1.00 OffsidesContext —
21.50 Shots allowedContext 10.50
6.50 On target allowedVia Att/Def 5.00
7.00 BlocksContext 3.00
4.50 Goalkeeper savesContext 4.00
69% Save rateContext 80%
45% PossessionIn forecast 62%
368 PassesContext 533
292 Accurate passesContext 475
79% Pass accuracyContext 89%
7.05 Team ratingContext 7.08
13.50 FoulsContext 9.00
14.50 Fouls sufferedContext 11.00
1.50 Yellow cardsContext 2.50
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 2 and 2 games
1.70 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.60
1.70 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.90
1.45 xGVia Att/Def 1.51
1.68 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.19
+0.25 Goals minus xGContext +0.09
80% Scored inContext 90%
10% Clean sheetsContext 50%
10.80 ShotsContext 15.00
4.40 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.60
41% On target shareContext 31%
7.67 Shots in the boxContext 8.50
69% Box shareContext 56%
16% ConversionContext 11%
1.63 OffsidesContext 2.25
16.40 Shots allowedContext 12.50
6.50 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.00
4.78 BlocksContext 4.10
4.80 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.90
74% Save rateContext 73%
47% PossessionIn forecast 55%
364 PassesContext 498
283 Accurate passesContext 426
78% Pass accuracyContext 86%
6.94 Team ratingContext 7.04
11.10 FoulsContext 9.90
10.20 Fouls sufferedContext 10.70
1.30 Yellow cardsContext 2.10
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.10
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Telstar
Rest15.9 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d0all competitions
Travel0 km0 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
Form 46 · 3 pts vs 3.5 for an average club · +0.2 vs expected
  • L14 AugH · Sparta Rotterdam1–32.0 xPts
  • W8 AugA · NEC Nijmegen2–10.8 xPts
Ajax
Rest14 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d1all competitions
Travel19 km0 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
Form 53 · 4 pts vs 3.7 for an average club · +0.2 vs expected
  • D16 AugH · Heerenveen2–22.0 xPts
  • W9 AugA · PEC Zwolle2–01.8 xPts

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Telstar Ajax
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Low · 0
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match15.9Eredivisie 2026-2027, 14 Aug14Eredivisie 2026-2027, 16 Aug
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km19 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways0 km0 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days0 / 0 / 20 / 1 / 2
Next matchdays after this one6.96.1

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Telstar Confirmed XI
3-4-2-1
1R. Koeman(G)
43M. Peersman 4A. Soualhia 16S. Valk
2J. Hardeveld 10T. Owusu 17N. Rossen 3G. Alders
27P. Brouwer 7Rui Mendes
9Jelani Seedorf
Ajax Confirmed XI
4-3-3
1M. ter Stegen(G)
12Caio Henrique 36D. Janse 30A. Bouwman 3A. Gaaei
8J. Brandt 24J. Mokio 18D. Klaassen
10O. Gloukh 99T. Arokodare 23S. Berghuis
+6 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Telstar Absences are shown before kick-off
Ajax Scores -0.02 · concedes +0.01 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Telstar+0.6 pp
  • Draw+0.1 pp
  • Ajax-0.7 pp

Home / Away this season

Telstar · Home 0.00points per game · 1 home games
W-D-L
0-0-1
Scored
1.00
Conceded
3.00
Ajax · Away 3.00points per game · 1 away games
W-D-L
1-0-0
Scored
2.00
Conceded
0.00

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Head to head last 2 of 2 meetings

0 Telstar wins0 draws2 Ajax wins
Goals per game1.00 – 2.50 Over 2.550% Both scored50% Clean sheets0% · 50%
  • 11 Jan 2026Telstar2–3Ajax
  • 10 Aug 2025Ajax2–0Telstar

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Dennis Higler Netherlands · 48 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards2.94league 2.32
Red cards0.23league 0.06
Cards 5+27%league 13%
Fouls22.0league 20.5
Penalties0.19league 0.23
Home wins44%league 32%
Telstar2 with this referee
Record0-1-1 Cards · opp.0.5 · 1.5 Pens for · against0 · 1
  • D8 Feb 26A · GO Ahead Eagles1–10
  • L19 Oct 25H · Heerenveen2–31
Ajax7 with this referee
Record3-2-2 Cards · opp.1.4 · 1.9 Pens for · against2 · 0 Reds1
  • D16 Mar 25H · AZ Alkmaar2–22
  • W9 Feb 25A · Fortuna Sittard2–03
  • L18 Aug 24A · NAC Breda1–21
  • W27 Jan 24A · Heracles4–21
  • W25 Nov 23H · Vitesse5–01

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Telstar2 games · scored 3 · conceded 4
1 1 0-15
1 16-30
31-45
1 46-60
61-75
1 2 76-90
Ajax2 games · scored 4 · conceded 2
1 0-15
16-30
1 1 31-45
46-60
61-75
2 1 76-90
Telstar10 games · scored 17 · conceded 17
1 3 0-15
1 1 16-30
4 2 31-45
1 3 46-60
5 3 61-75
5 5 76-90
Ajax10 games · scored 16 · conceded 9
2 1 0-15
4 1 16-30
3 1 31-45
3 46-60
61-75
4 6 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.