Ligue 1 Gameweek 9 Sun, Oct 26 · 16:15 Stade Raymond-Kopa, Angers
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

It was too close to call.

The two sides are close in strength. Angers had 8 days of rest, Lorient 7 and had to travel 214 km.

Away travel214 kmRest days8 · 7Matches / 14d1 · 1
Angers38%
Draw28%
Lorient34%
Expected goals 1.32 – 1.23
Angers38%
Draw27%
Lorient34%
Expected goals 1.38 – 1.30
Angers37%
Draw28%
Lorient34%
Expected goals 1.29 – 1.23
Angers31%
Draw28%
Lorient41%
Expected goals 1.17 – 1.38
Angers39%
Draw27%
Lorient34%
Expected goals 1.40 – 1.30
Over 2.5 47% Both score 52% Likeliest score 1–1
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Angers)

No weather data yet

Referee · FranceBenoît Bastien
  • Cards per match 4.5
  • Penalties per match 0.38
  • Matches 106

Team strength

AngersLorient
16 L90 StrengthIn forecast 22
19 Current StrengthIn forecast 34
22 AttackIn forecast 28
12 DefenceIn forecast 45
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Angers

Attack—
Defense risk—

Lorient

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

AngersLorient
0.50 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.50
1.50 Goals concededVia Att/Def 2.38
0.93 xGVia Att/Def 1.47
1.93 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.42
-0.43 Goals minus xGContext +0.03
50% Scored inContext 63%
13% Clean sheetsContext 13%
8.50 ShotsContext 11.38
3.00 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.25
27% On target shareContext 37%
6.14 Shots in the boxContext 7.75
67% Box shareContext 70%
6% ConversionContext 13%
2.17 OffsidesContext 3.00
14.00 Shots allowedContext 10.13
5.75 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.13
3.25 BlocksContext 2.83
4.25 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.50
74% Save rateContext 52%
37% PossessionIn forecast 44%
351 PassesContext 412
289 Accurate passesContext 349
82% Pass accuracyContext 85%
6.72 Team ratingContext 6.66
10.88 FoulsContext 12.25
10.63 Fouls sufferedContext 15.75
1.50 Yellow cardsContext 3.25
0.13 Red cardsContext 0.13
This league season, per match · 8 and 8 games
0.60 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.80
1.50 Goals concededVia Att/Def 2.20
0.86 xGVia Att/Def 1.47
2.02 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.42
-0.26 Goals minus xGContext +0.33
50% Scored inContext 70%
10% Clean sheetsContext 20%
8.50 ShotsContext 13.70
2.88 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.70
27% On target shareContext 34%
6.13 Shots in the boxContext 9.00
65% Box shareContext 68%
7% ConversionContext 13%
2.57 OffsidesContext 3.00
14.60 Shots allowedContext 10.30
5.30 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.10
3.50 BlocksContext 2.75
3.90 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.63
74% Save rateContext 57%
37% PossessionIn forecast 44%
342 PassesContext 401
281 Accurate passesContext 335
82% Pass accuracyContext 84%
6.73 Team ratingContext 6.75
10.50 FoulsContext 12.40
10.40 Fouls sufferedContext 14.30
1.60 Yellow cardsContext 3.30
0.10 Red cardsContext 0.10
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Angers
Rest8 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d1all competitions
Travel0 km0 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
Lorient
Rest7 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d1all competitions
Travel214 km0 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Angers Lorient
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Low · 0
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match8Ligue 1 2025-2026, 18 Oct7Ligue 1 2025-2026, 19 Oct
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km214 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways0 km0 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days0 / 1 / 20 / 1 / 2
Next matchdays after this one3.23.1

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Angers Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
12H. Koffi(G)
26F. Hanin 21J. Lefort 4O. Camara 2C. Arcus
10H. Abdelli 93H. Belkebla
7M. Sbaï 6L. Mouton 14Y. Belkhdim
35P. Peter
+5 more reported missing outside this XI
Lorient Confirmed XI
3-4-2-1
38Y. Mvogo(G)
44D. Yongwa 3M. Talbi 5B. Meïté
43Arsène Kouassi 6L. Abergel 62A. Avom 11T. Le Bris
10P. Pagis 17J. Makengo
15A. Tosin
+8 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Angers Scores -0.01 · concedes +0.01 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Lorient Scores -0.01 · concedes +0.03 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Angers+0.6 pp
  • Draw-0.1 pp
  • Lorient-0.5 pp

Home / Away this season

Angers · Home 1.25points per game · 4 home games
W-D-L
1-2-1
Scored
0.75
Conceded
1.00
Lorient · Away 0.25points per game · 4 away games
W-D-L
0-1-3
Scored
0.25
Conceded
2.00

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 4 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head last 4 of 4 meetings

1 Angers wins2 draws1 Lorient wins
Goals per game0.50 – 0.50 Over 2.525% Both scored25% Clean sheets75% · 50%
  • 5 Feb 2023Lorient0–0Angers
  • 1 Jan 2023Angers1–2Lorient
  • 16 Jan 2022Lorient0–0Angers
  • 21 Nov 2021Angers1–0Lorient

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Benoît Bastien France · 106 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards4.25league 3.81
Red cards0.21league 0.30
Cards 5+47%league 38%
Fouls24.8league 24.5
Penalties0.38league 0.53
Home wins53%league 53%
Angers1 with this referee
Record0-0-1 Cards · opp.2.0 · 3.0 Pens for · against0 · 1
  • L16 Oct 22A · Toulouse2–32
Lorient5 with this referee
Record2-0-3 Cards · opp.2.4 · 1.6 Pens for · against0 · 0
  • W3 Mar 24A · Rennes2–11
  • L28 Oct 23A · Reims0–13
  • L6 Nov 22H · Paris Saint Germain1–21
  • L31 Aug 22A · Lens2–53
  • W27 Feb 22A · Stade Brestois 291–04

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Angers8 games · scored 4 · conceded 12
1 1 0-15
2 16-30
2 31-45
1 2 46-60
5 61-75
2 76-90
Lorient8 games · scored 12 · conceded 19
1 1 0-15
1 3 16-30
2 3 31-45
2 4 46-60
3 61-75
3 8 76-90
Angers10 games · scored 6 · conceded 15
2 1 0-15
2 16-30
3 31-45
2 3 46-60
6 61-75
2 76-90
Lorient10 games · scored 18 · conceded 22
1 1 0-15
1 3 16-30
5 5 31-45
3 5 46-60
4 61-75
4 8 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.