- 16’ A. Sayyadmanesh
- 65’ B. Reynolds
xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
KVC Westerlo beat Antwerp
Antwerp entered as clear favourites, but KVC Westerlo won 2–0 through goals from Sayyadmanesh and Reynolds. KVC Westerlo finished with the higher xG (1.01 vs 0.51). On the chances created, Antwerp deserved more: 0.9 expected points against the 0 points they took.
Antwerp61%
Draw22%
KVC Westerlo ✓17%
Model vs reality
- Antwerp goals
- 0 Model 2.00 · xG 0.51
- KVC Westerlo goals
- 2 Model 0.97 · xG 1.01
- Total goals
- 2 Model 2.97 · xG 1.52
- Score 0–2
- 2% Most likely 1–1 (10%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 57%
- Both scored
- No Model 54%
★ Player of the matchB. ReynoldsKVC Westerlo · 1 goal
7.6 - RefereeBert Verbeke
- VenueBosuilstadion
- Table before kick-offAntwerp 10th · KVC Westerlo 12th
Timeline
-
A. Sayyadmanesh 0–116’
-
Yuto TsunashimaYellow card21’
-
B. ReynoldsYellow card22’
- Half time · 0–1
-
⇄ S. RendersFor T. Somers46’
-
⇄ M. Al SahafiFor A. Verstraeten46’
-
VAR D. PraetGoal Disallowed - offside56’
-
⇄ I. BabadiFor D. Praet61’
-
B. Reynolds 0–2Assist A. Sayyadmanesh65’
-
J. AlcócerYellow card74’
-
⇄ A. ValenciaFor G. Vandeplas75’
-
C. NsialaYellow card79’
-
⇄ G. BijlFor D. Foulon83’
-
⇄ B. GouréFor Nacho Ferri87’
-
⇄ T. Van den KeybusFor I. Sakamoto87’
-
A. ValenciaYellow card88’
-
R. NeustädterYellow card89’
- Full time · 0–2
Team stats
AntwerpKVC Westerlo
51%
Possession
49%
0.51
Expected goals (xG)
1.01
0.89
Expected points (xPts)
1.76
5
Shots
12
1
Shots on target
8
4
Shots off target
2
0
Blocked shots
2
3
Shots inside the box
8
2
Shots outside the box
4
281
Passes
273
62%
Pass accuracy
61%
4
Corners
2
6
Goalkeeper saves
1
16
Fouls
15
5
Offsides
1
2
Yellow cards
4
0
Red cards
0
6.55
Team rating
6.87
Line-ups
Antwerp 3-1-4-2
416.9
Taishi Brandon Nozawa(G)
216.5
A. Verstraeten
↓46’
46.2
Yuto Tsunashima
336.7
Z. Van Den Bosch
86.2
D. Praet
↓61’
56.9
D. Foulon
↓83’
786.0
Xander Dierickx
796.3
G. Vandeplas
↓75’
246.2
T. Somers
↓46’
186.9
V. Janssen
77.2
G. Kerk
- 41Taishi Brandon Nozawa (G)6.9
- 21A. Verstraeten6.5
- 4Yuto Tsunashima6.2
- 33Z. Van Den Bosch6.7
- 8D. Praet6.2
- 5D. Foulon6.9
- 78Xander Dierickx6.0
- 79G. Vandeplas6.3
- 24T. Somers6.2
- 18V. Janssen6.9
- 7G. Kerk7.2
Substitutes used
- 17S. Renders6.3
- 9M. Al Sahafi6.3
- 10I. Babadi6.3
- 14A. Valencia6.7
- 23G. Bijl6.7
Unused: Y. Thoelen, B. Kouyaté, M. Diawara, Y. Hamdaoui
KVC Westerlo 4-2-3-1
996.5
A. Jungdal(G)
66.6
C. Nsiala
336.3
R. Neustädter
406.5
E. Bayram
227.6★
B. Reynolds
467.5
A. Piedfort
86.6
S. Sydorchuk
776.7
J. Alcócer
136.6
I. Sakamoto
↓87’
77.2
A. Sayyadmanesh
A
907.5
Nacho Ferri
↓87’
- 99A. Jungdal (G)6.5
- 6C. Nsiala6.6
- 33R. Neustädter6.3
- 40E. Bayram6.5
- 22B. Reynolds ★7.6
- 46A. Piedfort7.5
- 8S. Sydorchuk6.6
- 77J. Alcócer6.7
- 13I. Sakamoto6.6
- 7A. Sayyadmanesh7.2
- 90Nacho Ferri7.5
Substitutes used
- 39T. Van den Keybus
- 29B. Gouré
Unused: O. Annell, K. Van Langendonck, Michée Ndembi, A. Lapage, R. Smekens, A. Patrao, Naoufal Bohamdi-Kamoni
Taishi Brandon Nozawa
#41 · Goalkeeper · Antwerp
6.9rating
90’Minutes
6Saves
2Conceded
75%Save %
- On target faced
- 8
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.01
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.99
- Passes
- 29 · 41%
A. Verstraeten
#21 · Defender · Antwerp
6.5rating
46’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓46’ Replaced by M. Al Sahafi
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 26 · 77%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
Yuto Tsunashima
#4 · Defender · Antwerp
6.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 21’ Yellow card
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 32 · 66%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (3)
Z. Van Den Bosch
#33 · Defender · Antwerp
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 40 · 85%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
D. Praet
#8 · Midfielder · Antwerp
6.2rating
61’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓61’ Replaced by I. Babadi
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 30 · 57%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
D. Foulon
#5 · Defender · Antwerp
6.9rating
83’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓83’ Replaced by G. Bijl
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 19 · 74%
- Tackles
- 9
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (2)
Xander Dierickx
#78 · Midfielder · Antwerp
6.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 11 · 36%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
G. Vandeplas
#79 · Midfielder · Antwerp
6.3rating
75’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓75’ Replaced by A. Valencia
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 17 · 65%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
T. Somers
#24 · Forward · Antwerp
6.2rating
46’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓46’ Replaced by S. Renders
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 13 · 54%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
V. Janssen
#18 · Forward · Antwerp
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 64%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
G. Kerk
#7 · Forward · Antwerp
7.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 11 · 36%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (5)
S. Renders
#17 · Defender · Antwerp
6.3rating
44’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑46’ Came on for T. Somers
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 15 · 47%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
M. Al Sahafi
#9 · Midfielder · Antwerp
6.3rating
44’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑46’ Came on for A. Verstraeten
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 67%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
I. Babadi
#10 · Midfielder · Antwerp
6.3rating
29’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑61’ Came on for D. Praet
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 10 · 40%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
A. Valencia
#14 · Forward · Antwerp
6.7rating
15’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑75’ Came on for G. Vandeplas
- 88’ Yellow card
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Y. Thoelen
#15 · Goalkeeper · Antwerp
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
G. Bijl
#23 · Defender · Antwerp
6.7rating
7’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑83’ Came on for D. Foulon
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 50%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
B. Kouyaté
#25 · Defender · Antwerp
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
M. Diawara
#34 · Midfielder · Antwerp
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Y. Hamdaoui
#43 · Midfielder · Antwerp
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
A. Jungdal
#99 · Goalkeeper · KVC Westerlo
6.5rating
90’Minutes
1Saves
0Conceded
100%Save %
- On target faced
- 1
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 0.51
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.51
- Passes
- 24 · 38%
C. Nsiala
#6 · Defender · KVC Westerlo
6.6rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 79’ Yellow card
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 21 · 43%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
R. Neustädter
#33 · Defender · KVC Westerlo
6.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 89’ Yellow card
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 16 · 81%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
E. Bayram
#40 · Defender · KVC Westerlo
6.5rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 27 · 33%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
B. Reynolds
★ Player of the match #22 · Defender · KVC Westerlo
7.6rating
90’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 22’ Yellow card
- 65’ Assist A. Sayyadmanesh
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 27 · 70%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
A. Piedfort
#46 · Defender · KVC Westerlo
7.5rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 38 · 68%
- Tackles
- 6
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
S. Sydorchuk
#8 · Midfielder · KVC Westerlo
6.6rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 34 · 79%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
J. Alcócer
#77 · Forward · KVC Westerlo
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
3Shots
- 74’ Yellow card
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (3)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 15 · 53%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 8
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
I. Sakamoto
#13 · Midfielder · KVC Westerlo
6.6rating
87’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓87’ Replaced by T. Van den Keybus
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 24 · 75%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 4 / 7
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
A. Sayyadmanesh
#7 · Forward · KVC Westerlo
7.2rating
90’Minutes
1Goals
1Assists
3Shots
- 16’
- A65’ Assist for B. Reynolds
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (3)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 30 · 67%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 10
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
Nacho Ferri
#90 · Forward · KVC Westerlo
7.5rating
87’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓87’ Replaced by B. Gouré
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 15 · 53%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (5)
O. Annell
#31 · Goalkeeper · KVC Westerlo
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
K. Van Langendonck
#30 · Goalkeeper · KVC Westerlo
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Michée Ndembi
#24 · Defender · KVC Westerlo
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
A. Lapage
#4 · Defender · KVC Westerlo
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
T. Van den Keybus
#39 · Midfielder · KVC Westerlo
3’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑87’ Came on for I. Sakamoto
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
R. Smekens
#17 · Midfielder · KVC Westerlo
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
A. Patrao
#10 · Forward · KVC Westerlo
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
B. Gouré
#29 · Forward · KVC Westerlo
3’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑87’ Came on for Nacho Ferri
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 0%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
NB
Naoufal Bohamdi-Kamoni
#11 · · KVC Westerlo
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Top rated
B. ReynoldsKVC Westerlo7.6
2nd
A. PiedfortKVC Westerlo7.5
3rd
Nacho FerriKVC Westerlo7.5
Antwerp
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taishi Brandon Nozawa G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 sv | 0 | 41% 29 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| A. Verstraeten D | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 77% 26 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.5 |
| Yuto Tsunashima D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 66% 32 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 2/3 | 6.2 |
| Z. Van Den Bosch D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 85% 40 | 1 | 3 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.7 |
| D. Praet M | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 57% 30 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.2 |
| D. Foulon D | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 74% 19 | 9 | 1 | 0/0 | 3/2 | 6.9 |
| Xander Dierickx M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 36% 11 | 2 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/1 | 6.0 |
| G. Vandeplas M | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 65% 17 | 5 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| T. Somers F | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 54% 13 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| V. Janssen F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 64% 14 | 2 | 1 | 2/2 | 1/2 | 6.9 |
| G. Kerk F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 36% 11 | 3 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/5 | 7.2 |
| S. Renders D | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 47% 15 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| M. Al Sahafi M | 44 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 67% 3 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| I. Babadi M | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 40% 10 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| A. Valencia F | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 75% 4 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
| G. Bijl D | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 6 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
KVC Westerlo
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Jungdal G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 sv | 0 | 38% 24 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| C. Nsiala D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 43% 21 | 2 | 2 | 2/2 | 2/1 | 6.6 |
| R. Neustädter D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 81% 16 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| E. Bayram D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 33% 27 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.5 |
| B. Reynolds D | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 70% 27 | 1 | 1 | 0/2 | 1/0 | 7.6 |
| A. Piedfort D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 68% 38 | 6 | 2 | 1/3 | 0/2 | 7.5 |
| S. Sydorchuk M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 79% 34 | 2 | 0 | 1/2 | 1/0 | 6.6 |
| J. Alcócer F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (3) | 0 | 53% 15 | 2 | 1 | 3/8 | 1/2 | 6.7 |
| I. Sakamoto M | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 75% 24 | 1 | 0 | 4/7 | 2/2 | 6.6 |
| A. Sayyadmanesh F | 90 | 1 | 1 | 3 (3) | 2 | 67% 30 | 0 | 2 | 3/10 | 2/2 | 7.2 |
| Nacho Ferri F | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 53% 15 | 2 | 0 | 1/3 | 2/5 | 7.5 |
| T. Van den Keybus M | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
| B. Gouré F | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 1 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | — |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Antwerp
KVC Westerlo