Belgian Pro League Knockout phase Sun, Feb 15 2026 · 15:00 Bosuilstadion, Deurne
First leg0–2 0–2 Full time · HT 0–1 xG 0.51 – 1.01
  • 16’ A. Sayyadmanesh
  • 65’ B. Reynolds
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Match story · our forecast vs the result iModel is our forecast, published before the match and locked at kick-off: expected goals for each side and the probability of every outcome.

xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.

KVC Westerlo beat Antwerp

Antwerp entered as clear favourites, but KVC Westerlo won 2–0 through goals from Sayyadmanesh and Reynolds. KVC Westerlo finished with the higher xG (1.01 vs 0.51). On the chances created, Antwerp deserved more: 0.9 expected points against the 0 points they took.

Antwerp61%
Draw22%
KVC Westerlo ✓17%

Model vs reality

Antwerp goals
0
Model 2.00 · xG 0.51
KVC Westerlo goals
2
Model 0.97 · xG 1.01
Total goals
2
Model 2.97 · xG 1.52
Score 0–2
2%
Most likely 1–1 (10%)
Over 2.5
No
Model 57%
Both scored
No
Model 54%
Match facts
★ Player of the matchB. ReynoldsKVC Westerlo · 1 goal
7.6
  • RefereeBert Verbeke
  • VenueBosuilstadion
  • Table before kick-offAntwerp 10th · KVC Westerlo 12th

Timeline

  1. A. Sayyadmanesh 0–1
    16’
  2. Yuto TsunashimaYellow card
    21’
  3. B. ReynoldsYellow card
    22’
  4. Half time · 0–1
  5. ⇄ S. RendersFor T. Somers
    46’
  6. ⇄ M. Al SahafiFor A. Verstraeten
    46’
  7. VAR D. PraetGoal Disallowed - offside
    56’
  8. ⇄ I. BabadiFor D. Praet
    61’
  9. B. Reynolds 0–2Assist A. Sayyadmanesh
    65’
  10. J. AlcócerYellow card
    74’
  11. ⇄ A. ValenciaFor G. Vandeplas
    75’
  12. C. NsialaYellow card
    79’
  13. ⇄ G. BijlFor D. Foulon
    83’
  14. ⇄ B. GouréFor Nacho Ferri
    87’
  15. ⇄ T. Van den KeybusFor I. Sakamoto
    87’
  16. A. ValenciaYellow card
    88’
  17. R. NeustädterYellow card
    89’
  18. Full time · 0–2

Team stats

Antwerp5 shots · 3 in box, 2 outside
KVC Westerlo12 shots · 8 in box, 4 outside
AntwerpKVC Westerlo
51% Possession 49%
0.51 Expected goals (xG) 1.01
0.89 Expected points (xPts) 1.76
5 Shots 12
1 Shots on target 8
4 Shots off target 2
0 Blocked shots 2
3 Shots inside the box 8
2 Shots outside the box 4
281 Passes 273
62% Pass accuracy 61%
4 Corners 2
6 Goalkeeper saves 1
16 Fouls 15
5 Offsides 1
2 Yellow cards 4
0 Red cards 0
6.55 Team rating 6.87

Line-ups

Antwerp 3-1-4-2

416.9 Taishi Brandon Nozawa(G)
216.5 A. Verstraeten ↓46’ 46.2 Yuto Tsunashima 336.7 Z. Van Den Bosch
86.2 D. Praet ↓61’
56.9 D. Foulon ↓83’ 786.0 Xander Dierickx 796.3 G. Vandeplas ↓75’ 246.2 T. Somers ↓46’
186.9 V. Janssen 77.2 G. Kerk
  • 41Taishi Brandon Nozawa (G)6.9
  • 21A. Verstraeten↓46’6.5
  • 4Yuto Tsunashima6.2
  • 33Z. Van Den Bosch6.7
  • 8D. Praet↓61’6.2
  • 5D. Foulon↓83’6.9
  • 78Xander Dierickx6.0
  • 79G. Vandeplas↓75’6.3
  • 24T. Somers↓46’6.2
  • 18V. Janssen6.9
  • 7G. Kerk7.2

Substitutes used

  • 17S. Renders↑46’6.3
  • 9M. Al Sahafi↑46’6.3
  • 10I. Babadi↑61’6.3
  • 14A. Valencia↑75’6.7
  • 23G. Bijl↑83’6.7

Unused: Y. Thoelen, B. Kouyaté, M. Diawara, Y. Hamdaoui

KVC Westerlo 4-2-3-1

996.5 A. Jungdal(G)
66.6 C. Nsiala 336.3 R. Neustädter 406.5 E. Bayram 227.6★ B. Reynolds
467.5 A. Piedfort 86.6 S. Sydorchuk
776.7 J. Alcócer 136.6 I. Sakamoto ↓87’ 77.2 A. Sayyadmanesh A
907.5 Nacho Ferri ↓87’
  • 99A. Jungdal (G)6.5
  • 6C. Nsiala6.6
  • 33R. Neustädter6.3
  • 40E. Bayram6.5
  • 22B. Reynolds ★7.6
  • 46A. Piedfort7.5
  • 8S. Sydorchuk6.6
  • 77J. Alcócer6.7
  • 13I. Sakamoto↓87’6.6
  • 7A. SayyadmaneshA7.2
  • 90Nacho Ferri↓87’7.5

Substitutes used

  • 39T. Van den Keybus↑87’
  • 29B. Gouré↑87’

Unused: O. Annell, K. Van Langendonck, Michée Ndembi, A. Lapage, R. Smekens, A. Patrao, Naoufal Bohamdi-Kamoni

Player stats

Top rated
B. ReynoldsKVC Westerlo7.6
2nd
A. PiedfortKVC Westerlo7.5
3rd
Nacho FerriKVC Westerlo7.5

Antwerp

KVC Westerlo

Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.