xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Bonny goal decides it for Inter
Inter entered as narrow favourites and won 1–0 through a Bonny goal. Inter won despite the lower xG; AS Roma created the better chances (1.59 vs 0.68). On the chances created, AS Roma deserved more: 2.0 expected points against the 0 points they took.
Model vs reality
- AS Roma goals
- 0 Model 1.19 · xG 1.59
- Inter goals
- 1 Model 1.36 · xG 0.68
- Total goals
- 1 Model 2.54 · xG 2.27
- Score 0–1
- 10% Most likely 1–1 (13%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 47%
- Both scored
- No Model 52%
- RefereeDavide Massa
- VenueStadio Olimpico
- Table before kick-offAS Roma 2nd · Inter 4th
Timeline
-
L. MartínezYellow card · Tripping4’
-
A. Bonny 0–1Assist N. Barella6’
-
O. NdickaYellow card · Holding40’
- Half time · 0–1
-
⇄ J. ZiółkowskiFor O. Ndicka55’
-
⇄ A. DovbykFor L. Pellegrini55’
-
⇄ D. FrattesiFor H. Çalhanoğlu61’
-
⇄ F. EspositoFor L. Martínez61’
-
⇄ P. SučićFor A. Bonny69’
-
J. ZiółkowskiYellow card · Tripping70’
-
HermosoYellow card · Holding73’
-
⇄ L. BaileyFor P. Dybala74’
-
⇄ T. BaldanziFor Hermoso74’
-
H. MkhitaryanYellow card · Foul74’
-
P. SučićYellow card · Holding79’
-
⇄ E. FergusonFor M. Soulé80’
-
⇄ P. ZielińskiFor N. Barella82’
-
⇄ Carlos AugustoFor F. Dimarco82’
-
T. BaldanziYellow card · Roughing90+4’
- Full time · 0–1
Team stats
Line-ups
AS Roma 3-4-2-1
- 99M. Svilar (G)6.0
- 22Hermoso6.5
- 23G. Mancini7.9
- 5O. Ndicka6.2
- 43Wesley6.3
- 17K. Koné7.3
- 4B. Cristante6.6
- 19M. Çelik6.5
- 7L. Pellegrini7.0
- 18M. Soulé7.7
- 21P. Dybala7.3
Substitutes used
- 24J. Ziółkowski7.0
- 35T. Baldanzi6.9
- 31L. Bailey6.6
- 11E. Ferguson6.3
- 9A. Dovbyk6.2
Unused: D. Vásquez, P. Gollini, Buba Sangaré, D. Rensch, D. Ghilardi, K. Tsimikas, N. Pisilli, N. El Aynaoui, S. El Shaarawy
Inter 3-5-2
- 1Y. Sommer (G) ★9.2
- 95A. Bastoni7.5
- 15F. Acerbi7.2
- 25M. Akanji6.9
- 32F. Dimarco6.9
- 22H. Mkhitaryan7.0
- 20H. Çalhanoğlu6.9
- 23N. Barella7.3
- 2D. Dumfries6.3
- 10L. Martínez6.7
- 14A. Bonny7.7
Substitutes used
- 30Carlos Augusto6.7
- 8P. Sučić6.7
- 16D. Frattesi6.6
- 7P. Zieliński6.9
- 94F. Esposito6.3
Unused: A. Calligaris, Josep Martínez, S. de Vrij, Y. Bisseck, T. Palacios, L. de Lima, A. Diouf
- On target faced
- 3
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 0.68
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.32
- Passes
- 38 · 66%
- 73’ Yellow card · Holding
- ↓74’ Replaced by T. Baldanzi
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 45 · 87%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 57 · 95%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (8)
- 40’ Yellow card · Holding
- ↓55’ Replaced by J. Ziółkowski
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 38 · 95%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 77%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 48 · 94%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (4)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 71 · 92%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 43 · 86%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- ↓55’ Replaced by A. Dovbyk
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 36 · 86%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↓80’ Replaced by E. Ferguson
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 36 · 89%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (4)
- ↓74’ Replaced by L. Bailey
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 4
- Passes
- 26 · 96%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑55’ Came on for O. Ndicka
- 70’ Yellow card · Tripping
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 27 · 78%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (4)
Unused substitute.
- ↑74’ Came on for Hermoso
- 90+4’ Yellow card · Roughing
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 9 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
Unused substitute.
- ↑74’ Came on for P. Dybala
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 7 · 71%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑80’ Came on for M. Soulé
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 2 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑55’ Came on for L. Pellegrini
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- On target faced
- 5
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 1.59
- Prevented vs xG
- +1.59
- Passes
- 46 · 65%
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 41 · 80%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 27 · 93%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (3)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 44 · 82%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- ↓82’ Replaced by Carlos Augusto
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 37 · 76%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (2)
- 74’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 42 · 79%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (1)
- ↓61’ Replaced by D. Frattesi
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 32 · 97%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- A6’ Assist for A. Bonny
- ↓82’ Replaced by P. Zieliński
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 39 · 79%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 23 · 74%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- 4’ Yellow card · Tripping
- ↓61’ Replaced by F. Esposito
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 16 · 81%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (3)
- 6’ Assist N. Barella
- ↓69’ Replaced by P. Sučić
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 13 · 62%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (3)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑82’ Came on for F. Dimarco
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑69’ Came on for A. Bonny
- 79’ Yellow card · Holding
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 50%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- ↑61’ Came on for H. Çalhanoğlu
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑82’ Came on for N. Barella
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑61’ Came on for L. Martínez
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 14 · 71%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (3)
Player stats
AS Roma
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Svilar G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 sv | 0 | 66% 38 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.0 |
| Hermoso D | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 87% 45 | 2 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.5 |
| G. Mancini D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 95% 57 | 2 | 3 | 1/1 | 3/8 | 7.9 |
| O. Ndicka D | 55 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 95% 38 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 2/0 | 6.2 |
| Wesley M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 77% 22 | 0 | 0 | 0/3 | 0/3 | 6.3 |
| K. Koné M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 3 | 94% 48 | 0 | 0 | 2/4 | 1/4 | 7.3 |
| B. Cristante M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 1 | 92% 71 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/0 | 6.6 |
| M. Çelik D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 86% 43 | 0 | 2 | 0/3 | 3/0 | 6.5 |
| L. Pellegrini M | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 86% 36 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 7.0 |
| M. Soulé F | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 89% 36 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 0/4 | 7.7 |
| P. Dybala F | 74 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2) | 4 | 96% 26 | 0 | 1 | 0/2 | 1/1 | 7.3 |
| J. Ziółkowski D | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 78% 27 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/4 | 7.0 |
| T. Baldanzi M | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 9 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/2 | 6.9 |
| L. Bailey M | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 71% 7 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| E. Ferguson F | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 0% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| A. Dovbyk F | 35 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 75% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.2 |
Inter
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Sommer G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5 sv | 0 | 65% 46 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 9.2 |
| A. Bastoni D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 80% 41 | 5 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 7.5 |
| F. Acerbi D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 93% 27 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/3 | 7.2 |
| M. Akanji D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 82% 44 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.9 |
| F. Dimarco D | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 76% 37 | 3 | 1 | 0/0 | 3/2 | 6.9 |
| H. Mkhitaryan M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 0 | 79% 42 | 4 | 3 | 2/2 | 3/1 | 7.0 |
| H. Çalhanoğlu M | 61 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 97% 32 | 2 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.9 |
| N. Barella M | 82 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 3 | 79% 39 | 5 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.3 |
| D. Dumfries D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 74% 23 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 6.3 |
| L. Martínez F | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 81% 16 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 3/3 | 6.7 |
| A. Bonny F | 69 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 62% 13 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/3 | 7.7 |
| Carlos Augusto D | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| P. Sučić M | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 6 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.7 |
| D. Frattesi M | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.6 |
| P. Zieliński M | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 75% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| F. Esposito F | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 71% 14 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 3/3 | 6.3 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
AS Roma
Inter