xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
AVS and Guimaraes share the points
Guimaraes entered as favourites and led 1–0 after 25 minutes through a Silva goal. But Tómané scored to rescue a draw for AVS. Guimaraes finished with the higher xG (2.59 vs 0.88). On the chances created, Guimaraes deserved more: 2.4 expected points against the 1 point they took.
AVS22%
Draw ✓28%
Guimaraes50%
Model vs reality
- AVS goals
- 1 Model 0.86 · xG 0.88
- Guimaraes goals
- 1 Model 1.44 · xG 2.59
- Total goals
- 2 Model 2.30 · xG 3.47
- Score 1–1
- 13% Most likely 0–1 (14%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 40%
- Both scored
- Yes Model 45%
★ Player of the matchAdrielAVS · 1 assist
8.7 - RefereeVasilica Iancu
- CoachesJoao Henriques · —
- VenueEstádio Clube Desportivo das Aves
- Table before kick-offAVS 18th · Guimaraes 9th
Timeline
-
Gustavo Silva 0–1Assist Samu25’
-
Tómané 1–1Assist Adriel27’
-
Thiago BalieiroYellow card31’
-
A. GreenYellow card37’
- Half time · 1–1
-
⇄ Ó. PereaFor A. Green46’
-
⇄ N. SavioloFor O. Camara56’
-
⇄ Diogo SousaFor Gonçalo Nogueira56’
-
Leonardo RivasYellow card65’
-
SimãoYellow card69’
-
⇄ KikiFor Leonardo Rivas69’
-
⇄ Nélson OliveiraFor Gustavo Silva70’
-
⇄ Telmo ArcanjoFor M. Nogueira70’
-
⇄ Diego DuarteFor Tómané82’
-
⇄ Ángel AlgobiaFor Pedro Lima82’
-
⇄ G. NeivaFor B. Akinsola85’
-
Gustavo MendonçaYellow card90+1’
-
C. DevenishYellow card90+4’
- Full time · 1–1
Team stats
AVSGuimaraes
38%
Possession
62%
0.88
Expected goals (xG)
2.59
0.47
Expected points (xPts)
2.38
15
Shots
13
4
Shots on target
6
6
Shots off target
6
5
Blocked shots
1
5
Shots inside the box
8
10
Shots outside the box
5
255
Passes
410
75%
Pass accuracy
83%
4
Corners
4
5
Goalkeeper saves
3
15
Fouls
9
3
Offsides
2
5
Yellow cards
1
0
Red cards
0
6.87
Team rating
6.92
Line-ups
AVS 4-3-3
18.7★
Adriel
A
126.2
Leonardo Rivas
↓69’
36.2
Paulo Vitor
426.9
C. Devenish
976.0
Mateus Pivô
86.3
Pedro Lima
↓82’
706.7
Roni
237.2
Gustavo Mendonça
256.5
A. Green
↓46’
77.9
Tómané
↓82’
116.9
B. Akinsola
↓85’
- 1Adriel ★8.7
- 12Leonardo Rivas6.2
- 3Paulo Vitor6.2
- 42C. Devenish6.9
- 97Mateus Pivô6.0
- 8Pedro Lima6.3
- 70Roni6.7
- 23Gustavo Mendonça7.2
- 25A. Green6.5
- 7Tómané7.9
- 11B. Akinsola6.9
Substitutes used
- 14Ó. Perea6.7
- 24Kiki6.7
- 21G. Neiva
- 20Diego Duarte6.5
- 27Ángel Algobia6.6
Unused: Carlos Ponck, Simão, Nenê, Aderllan Santos
Coach: Joao Henriques
Guimaraes 4-3-3
276.6
Charles(G)
137.2
J. Teixeira Mendes
287.0
Thiago Balieiro
46.9
Óscar Rivas
666.6
T. Strata
206.5
Samu
A
167.3
Beni
307.2
Gonçalo Nogueira
↓56’
196.3
O. Camara
↓56’
118.2
Gustavo Silva
↓70’
886.9
M. Nogueira
↓70’
- 27Charles (G)6.6
- 13J. Teixeira Mendes7.2
- 28Thiago Balieiro7.0
- 4Óscar Rivas6.9
- 66T. Strata6.6
- 20Samu6.5
- 16Beni7.3
- 30Gonçalo Nogueira7.2
- 19O. Camara6.3
- 11Gustavo Silva8.2
- 88M. Nogueira6.9
Substitutes used
- 48N. Saviolo6.2
- 23Diogo Sousa7.3
- 7Nélson Oliveira6.2
- 18Telmo Arcanjo6.3
Unused: Matija Mitrović, M. Nóbrega, Miguel Maga, O. Lebedenko, Juan Castillo
A
Adriel
★ Player of the match #1 · · AVS
8.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
0Shots
- A27’ Assist for Tómané
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 36 · 61%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Leonardo Rivas
#12 · Defender · AVS
6.2rating
69’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 65’ Yellow card
- ↓69’ Replaced by Kiki
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 13 · 92%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Paulo Vitor
#3 · Defender · AVS
6.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 21 · 62%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
C. Devenish
#42 · Defender · AVS
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 90+4’ Yellow card
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 27 · 85%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
MP
Mateus Pivô
#97 · · AVS
6.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 27 · 85%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Pedro Lima
#8 · Midfielder · AVS
6.3rating
82’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓82’ Replaced by Ángel Algobia
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 15 · 73%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Roni
#70 · Midfielder · AVS
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 33 · 82%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Gustavo Mendonça
#23 · Midfielder · AVS
7.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 90+1’ Yellow card
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 28 · 71%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
A. Green
#25 · Midfielder · AVS
6.5rating
46’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 37’ Yellow card
- ↓46’ Replaced by Ó. Perea
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 5 · 20%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
Tómané
#7 · Forward · AVS
7.9rating
82’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 27’ Assist Adriel
- ↓82’ Replaced by Diego Duarte
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 18 · 61%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (2)
B. Akinsola
#11 · Forward · AVS
6.9rating
85’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓85’ Replaced by G. Neiva
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 12 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
Ó. Perea
#14 · Forward · AVS
6.7rating
44’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑46’ Came on for A. Green
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 5 · 60%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Kiki
#24 · Defender · AVS
6.7rating
21’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑69’ Came on for Leonardo Rivas
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Carlos Ponck
#26 · Defender · AVS
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
G. Neiva
#21 · Forward · AVS
5’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑85’ Came on for B. Akinsola
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 0%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Simão
#93 · Goalkeeper · AVS
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 69’ Yellow card
Unused substitute.
Nenê
#18 · Forward · AVS
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Aderllan Santos
#33 · Defender · AVS
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Diego Duarte
#20 · Forward · AVS
6.5rating
8’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑82’ Came on for Tómané
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 3 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Ángel Algobia
#27 · Midfielder · AVS
6.6rating
8’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑82’ Came on for Pedro Lima
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 7 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Charles
#27 · Goalkeeper · Guimaraes
6.6rating
90’Minutes
3Saves
1Conceded
75%Save %
- On target faced
- 4
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 0.88
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.12
- Passes
- 26 · 77%
J. Teixeira Mendes
#13 · Defender · Guimaraes
7.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 37 · 76%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Thiago Balieiro
#28 · Defender · Guimaraes
7.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 31’ Yellow card
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 60 · 92%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Óscar Rivas
#4 · Defender · Guimaraes
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 72 · 83%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
T. Strata
#66 · Defender · Guimaraes
6.6rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 50 · 94%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
Samu
#20 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
6.5rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
1Shots
- A25’ Assist for Gustavo Silva
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 23 · 65%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Beni
#16 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
7.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 43 · 91%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (5)
Gonçalo Nogueira
#30 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
7.2rating
56’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓56’ Replaced by Diogo Sousa
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 15 · 80%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
O. Camara
#19 · Forward · Guimaraes
6.3rating
56’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓56’ Replaced by N. Saviolo
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 18 · 78%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Gustavo Silva
#11 · Forward · Guimaraes
8.2rating
70’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
3Shots
- 25’ Assist Samu
- ↓70’ Replaced by Nélson Oliveira
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (2)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 8 · 75%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
M. Nogueira
#88 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
6.9rating
70’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- ↓70’ Replaced by Telmo Arcanjo
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 28 · 64%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
N. Saviolo
#48 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
6.2rating
34’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑56’ Came on for O. Camara
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 10 · 70%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Diogo Sousa
#23 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
7.3rating
34’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑56’ Came on for Gonçalo Nogueira
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 9 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Nélson Oliveira
#7 · Forward · Guimaraes
6.2rating
20’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑70’ Came on for Gustavo Silva
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Telmo Arcanjo
#18 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
6.3rating
20’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑70’ Came on for M. Nogueira
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 8 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Matija Mitrović
#6 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
M. Nóbrega
#3 · Defender · Guimaraes
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Miguel Maga
#2 · Defender · Guimaraes
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
O. Lebedenko
#17 · Defender · Guimaraes
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Juan Castillo
#25 · Goalkeeper · Guimaraes
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Top rated
AdrielAVS8.7
2nd
Gustavo SilvaGuimaraes8.2
3rd
TómanéAVS7.9
AVS
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adriel | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 61% 36 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 8.7 |
| Leonardo Rivas D | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 92% 13 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
| Paulo Vitor D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 62% 21 | 1 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
| C. Devenish D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 85% 27 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| Mateus Pivô | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 85% 27 | 1 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/1 | 6.0 |
| Pedro Lima M | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 73% 15 | 2 | 0 | 0/2 | 1/1 | 6.3 |
| Roni M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 82% 33 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
| Gustavo Mendonça M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 71% 28 | 5 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 7.2 |
| A. Green M | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 20% 5 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 1/2 | 6.5 |
| Tómané F | 82 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 61% 18 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 3/2 | 7.9 |
| B. Akinsola F | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 100% 12 | 1 | 1 | 1/3 | 2/2 | 6.9 |
| Ó. Perea F | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 60% 5 | 2 | 2 | 0/2 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| Kiki D | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| G. Neiva F | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 0% 1 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | — |
| Diego Duarte F | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 100% 3 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| Ángel Algobia M | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 100% 7 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.6 |
Guimaraes
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 77% 26 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| J. Teixeira Mendes D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 76% 37 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 7.2 |
| Thiago Balieiro D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 92% 60 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.0 |
| Óscar Rivas D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 83% 72 | 1 | 3 | 1/1 | 2/2 | 6.9 |
| T. Strata D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 94% 50 | 3 | 1 | 0/1 | 2/1 | 6.6 |
| Samu M | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0) | 3 | 65% 23 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| Beni M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 91% 43 | 2 | 0 | 1/4 | 0/5 | 7.3 |
| Gonçalo Nogueira M | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 80% 15 | 4 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/1 | 7.2 |
| O. Camara F | 56 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 78% 18 | 2 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| Gustavo Silva F | 70 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 1 | 75% 8 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 8.2 |
| M. Nogueira M | 70 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 64% 28 | 1 | 0 | 1/2 | 1/1 | 6.9 |
| N. Saviolo M | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 70% 10 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 1/1 | 6.2 |
| Diogo Sousa M | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 100% 9 | 0 | 1 | 0/2 | 0/0 | 7.3 |
| Nélson Oliveira F | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 100% 3 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 6.2 |
| Telmo Arcanjo M | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 75% 8 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
AVS
Guimaraes