- Lamine Yamal 8’
- Dani Olmo 26’, 90+3’
- 1’ Pablo Ibáñez
xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Barcelona come from behind to beat Alaves
Barcelona entered as clear favourites, yet Alaves led 1–0 after 1 minutes through a Ibáñez goal. But Yamal and Olmo scored to turn it around for Barcelona, who won 3–1. Barcelona finished with the higher xG (2.21 vs 1.53). On the chances created, Alaves deserved more: 1.0 expected points against the 0 points they took.
Model vs reality
- Barcelona goals
- 3 Model 2.46 · xG 2.21
- Alaves goals
- 1 Model 0.70 · xG 1.53
- Total goals
- 4 Model 3.16 · xG 3.74
- Score 3–1
- 7% Most likely 2–0 (13%)
- Over 2.5
- Yes Model 61%
- Both scored
- Yes Model 46%
- RefereeMiguel Angel Ortiz Arias
- Coaches— · E. Coudet
- VenueSpotify Camp Nou
- Table before kick-offBarcelona 2nd · Alaves 14th
Timeline
-
Pablo Ibáñez 0–1Assist Víctor Parada1’
-
Lamine Yamal 1–1Assist R. Lewandowski8’
-
Dani Olmo 2–1Assist Raphinha26’
-
A. RebbachYellow card · Roughing32’
-
Marc BernalYellow card · Tripping36’
- Half time · 2–1
-
⇄ M. RashfordFor Marc Bernal46’
-
⇄ J. KoundéFor Eric García46’
-
CalebeYellow card · Holding53’
-
⇄ Carles AleñáFor A. Rebbach58’
-
⇄ Carlos VicenteFor Calebe59’
-
⇄ Ferran TorresFor R. Lewandowski60’
-
⇄ PedriFor Raphinha60’
-
⇄ Jon GuridiFor Pablo Ibáñez68’
-
⇄ Ander GuevaraFor Denis Suárez68’
-
⇄ Toni MartínezFor Víctor Parada80’
-
Antonio BlancoYellow card81’
-
⇄ A. ChristensenFor Pau Cubarsí84’
-
Joan GarcíaYellow card · Delay of game90+2’
-
Dani Olmo 3–1Assist Lamine Yamal90+3’
- Full time · 3–1
Team stats
Line-ups
Barcelona 4-2-3-1
- 13Joan García (G)6.9
- 3Alejandro Balde7.2
- 18Gerard Martín8.0
- 5Pau Cubarsí7.6
- 24Eric García6.3
- 17Marc Casadó6.5
- 22Marc Bernal6.3
- 11Raphinha7.2
- 20Dani Olmo9.3
- 10Lamine Yamal ★9.5
- 9R. Lewandowski7.2
Substitutes used
- 23J. Koundé7.2
- 14M. Rashford6.5
- 8Pedri7.2
- 7Ferran Torres6.5
- 15A. Christensen6.6
Unused: Eder Aller, W. Szczęsny, J. Torrents, Tomás Marqués, Dro Fernández, R. Bardghji
Alaves 4-1-4-1
- 1Antonio Sivera (G)6.3
- 24Víctor Parada6.2
- 5Jon Pacheco6.2
- 14F. Tenaglia6.7
- 17Jonny6.0
- 8Antonio Blanco6.3
- 21A. Rebbach6.2
- 4Denis Suárez6.2
- 19Pablo Ibáñez6.6
- 20Calebe6.0
- 15L. Boyé6.2
Substitutes used
- 10Carles Aleñá6.3
- 7Carlos Vicente6.7
- 6Ander Guevara6.2
- 18Jon Guridi6.5
- 11Toni Martínez6.7
Unused: Raúl Fernández, Egoitz Muñoz, M. Diarra, C. Benavídez, Youssef Lekhedim, M. Díaz, Izei Hernandez
Coach: E. Coudet
- 90+2’ Yellow card · Delay of game
- On target faced
- 2
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.53
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.53
- Passes
- 39 · 85%
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 59 · 95%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 111 · 93%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↓84’ Replaced by A. Christensen
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 103 · 98%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↓46’ Replaced by J. Koundé
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 35 · 94%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 75 · 89%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (2)
- 36’ Yellow card · Tripping
- ↓46’ Replaced by M. Rashford
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 28 · 96%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- A26’ Assist for Dani Olmo
- ↓60’ Replaced by Pedri
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 4
- Passes
- 25 · 76%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- 26’ Assist Raphinha
- 90+3’ Assist Lamine Yamal
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (2)
- Key passes
- 5
- Passes
- 52 · 83%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (3)
- 8’ Assist R. Lewandowski
- A90+3’ Assist for Dani Olmo
- Shots (on target)
- 5 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 56 · 75%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 9 / 15
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
- A8’ Assist for Lamine Yamal
- ↓60’ Replaced by Ferran Torres
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 12 · 92%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑46’ Came on for Eric García
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 39 · 92%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↑46’ Came on for Marc Bernal
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 22 · 77%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↑60’ Came on for Raphinha
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 28 · 89%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑60’ Came on for R. Lewandowski
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 7 · 43%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑84’ Came on for Pau Cubarsí
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- On target faced
- 6
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 2.21
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.79
- Passes
- 24 · 46%
- A1’ Assist for Pablo Ibáñez
- ↓80’ Replaced by Toni Martínez
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 8 · 100%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 73%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 28 · 89%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 41 · 88%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- 81’ Yellow card
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 46 · 76%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- 32’ Yellow card · Roughing
- ↓58’ Replaced by Carles Aleñá
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 9 · 67%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- ↓68’ Replaced by Ander Guevara
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 36 · 72%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
- 1’ Assist Víctor Parada
- ↓68’ Replaced by Jon Guridi
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 15 · 93%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (3)
- 53’ Yellow card · Holding
- ↓59’ Replaced by Carlos Vicente
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 21 · 86%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 7
- Fouls (drawn)
- 5 (2)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 79%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- ↑58’ Came on for A. Rebbach
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 5 · 80%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑59’ Came on for Calebe
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 14 · 71%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑68’ Came on for Denis Suárez
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 12 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑68’ Came on for Pablo Ibáñez
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 8 · 63%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑80’ Came on for Víctor Parada
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 25%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Player stats
Barcelona
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan García G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 sv | 0 | 85% 39 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| Alejandro Balde D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 95% 59 | 4 | 1 | 2/3 | 1/2 | 7.2 |
| Gerard Martín D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 93% 111 | 5 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 8.0 |
| Pau Cubarsí D | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 98% 103 | 2 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.6 |
| Eric García D | 46 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 94% 35 | 2 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| Marc Casadó M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 89% 75 | 2 | 1 | 1/1 | 3/2 | 6.5 |
| Marc Bernal M | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 96% 28 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.3 |
| Raphinha F | 60 | 0 | 1 | 1 (1) | 4 | 76% 25 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/1 | 7.2 |
| Dani Olmo M | 90 | 2 | 0 | 3 (2) | 5 | 83% 52 | 5 | 0 | 1/1 | 3/3 | 9.3 |
| Lamine Yamal F | 90 | 1 | 1 | 5 (1) | 1 | 75% 56 | 3 | 0 | 9/15 | 0/3 | 9.5 |
| R. Lewandowski F | 60 | 0 | 1 | 2 (2) | 2 | 92% 12 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| J. Koundé D | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 92% 39 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 7.2 |
| M. Rashford F | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 77% 22 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 0/1 | 6.5 |
| Pedri M | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 89% 28 | 1 | 0 | 3/4 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| Ferran Torres F | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 43% 7 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| A. Christensen D | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 83% 6 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
Alaves
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Sivera G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 46% 24 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| Víctor Parada D | 80 | 0 | 1 | 1 (1) | 2 | 100% 8 | 2 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/1 | 6.2 |
| Jon Pacheco D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 73% 22 | 3 | 2 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| F. Tenaglia D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 89% 28 | 1 | 2 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| Jonny D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 88% 41 | 4 | 3 | 2/3 | 0/0 | 6.0 |
| Antonio Blanco M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 76% 46 | 2 | 2 | 1/1 | 1/1 | 6.3 |
| A. Rebbach F | 58 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 2 | 67% 9 | 2 | 0 | 0/1 | 3/0 | 6.2 |
| Denis Suárez M | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 72% 36 | 1 | 0 | 1/2 | 1/2 | 6.2 |
| Pablo Ibáñez M | 68 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 93% 15 | 1 | 0 | 0/2 | 1/3 | 6.6 |
| Calebe M | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 86% 21 | 1 | 1 | 3/7 | 5/2 | 6.0 |
| L. Boyé F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 79% 14 | 2 | 0 | 1/2 | 2/1 | 6.2 |
| Carles Aleñá M | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 80% 5 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| Carlos Vicente F | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 71% 14 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| Ander Guevara M | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 12 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
| Jon Guridi M | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 63% 8 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| Toni Martínez F | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 25% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Barcelona
Alaves