xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Bayer Leverkusen snatch a late draw
Bayer Leverkusen entered as favourites, yet FSV Mainz 05 led 1–0 after 67 minutes through a Becker goal. But Quansah scored to rescue a draw for Bayer Leverkusen. The chances were even, with xG of 0.49 and 0.73.
Bayer Leverkusen57%
Draw ✓24%
FSV Mainz 0519%
Model vs reality
- Bayer Leverkusen goals
- 1 Model 1.81 · xG 0.49
- FSV Mainz 05 goals
- 1 Model 0.96 · xG 0.73
- Total goals
- 2 Model 2.77 · xG 1.22
- Score 1–1
- 11% Most likely 1–1 (11%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 52%
- Both scored
- Yes Model 52%
★ Player of the matchR. AndrichBayer Leverkusen
7.6 - RefereeTobias Stieler
- VenueBayArena
- Table before kick-offBayer Leverkusen 6th · FSV Mainz 05 13th
Timeline
- Half time · 0–0
-
⇄ A. TapeFor Arthur46’
-
⇄ I. MazaFor J. Hofmann59’
-
⇄ M. TerrierFor E. Poku59’
-
S. PoschYellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct66’
-
E. TapsobaYellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct66’
-
S. Becker 0–1Assist P. Nebel67’
-
⇄ S. Katompa MvumpaFor S. Becker69’
-
⇄ Christian KofaneFor E. Fernández72’
-
⇄ D. da CostaFor S. Widmer81’
-
⇄ Aleix GarcíaFor E. Palacios82’
-
J. Quansah 1–1Assist Christian Kofane88’
-
⇄ L. MaloneyFor J. Lee89’
-
L. MaloneyYellow card · Roughing90+2’
- Full time · 1–1
Team stats
Bayer LeverkusenFSV Mainz 05
66%
Possession
34%
0.49
Expected goals (xG)
0.73
1.07
Expected points (xPts)
1.52
8
Shots
8
4
Shots on target
4
1
Shots off target
3
3
Blocked shots
1
5
Shots inside the box
6
3
Shots outside the box
2
706
Passes
354
87%
Pass accuracy
78%
5
Corners
2
3
Goalkeeper saves
3
9
Fouls
12
2
Offsides
0
1
Yellow cards
2
0
Red cards
0
6.96
Team rating
6.82
Line-ups
Bayer Leverkusen 3-4-2-1
287.3
J. Blaswich(G)
126.6
E. Tapsoba
87.6★
R. Andrich
47.6
J. Quansah
207.2
Álex Grimaldo
257.3
E. Palacios
↓82’
67.2
E. Fernández
↓72’
136.5
Arthur
↓46’
196.9
E. Poku
↓59’
76.3
J. Hofmann
↓59’
146.2
P. Schick
- 28J. Blaswich (G)7.3
- 12E. Tapsoba6.6
- 8R. Andrich ★7.6
- 4J. Quansah7.6
- 20Álex Grimaldo7.2
- 25E. Palacios7.3
- 6E. Fernández7.2
- 13Arthur6.5
- 19E. Poku6.9
- 7J. Hofmann6.3
- 14P. Schick6.2
Substitutes used
- 16A. Tape6.2
- 24Aleix García6.7
- 30I. Maza6.5
- 11M. Terrier7.0
- 35Christian Kofane7.0
Unused: N. Lomb, J. Omlin, T. Oermann, Montrell Amare Culbreath
FSV Mainz 05 3-5-2
337.2
D. Batz(G)
486.3
K. Potulski
46.9
S. Posch
317.2
D. Kohr
26.9
P. Mwene
76.9
J. Lee
↓89’
66.9
K. Sano
86.9
P. Nebel
A
306.7
S. Widmer
↓81’
237.5
S. Becker
↓69’
206.0
P. Tietz
- 33D. Batz (G)7.2
- 48K. Potulski6.3
- 4S. Posch6.9
- 31D. Kohr7.2
- 2P. Mwene6.9
- 7J. Lee6.9
- 6K. Sano6.9
- 8P. Nebel6.9
- 30S. Widmer6.7
- 23S. Becker7.5
- 20P. Tietz6.0
Substitutes used
- 21D. da Costa6.2
- 15L. Maloney
- 26S. Katompa Mvumpa6.2
Unused: L. Rieß, M. Leitsch, Daniel Gleiber, W. Bøving, Fabio Moreno Fell, A. Sieb
J. Blaswich
#28 · Goalkeeper · Bayer Leverkusen
7.3rating
90’Minutes
3Saves
1Conceded
75%Save %
- On target faced
- 4
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 0.73
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.27
- Passes
- 28 · 82%
E. Tapsoba
#12 · Defender · Bayer Leverkusen
6.6rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 66’ Yellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 99 · 90%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
R. Andrich
★ Player of the match #8 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
7.6rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 78 · 90%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (4)
J. Quansah
#4 · Defender · Bayer Leverkusen
7.6rating
90’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 88’ Assist Christian Kofane
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 85 · 92%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Álex Grimaldo
#20 · Defender · Bayer Leverkusen
7.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 4
- Passes
- 90 · 91%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
E. Palacios
#25 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
7.3rating
82’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓82’ Replaced by Aleix García
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 115 · 88%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
E. Fernández
#6 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
7.2rating
72’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓72’ Replaced by Christian Kofane
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 72 · 93%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Arthur
#13 · Defender · Bayer Leverkusen
6.5rating
46’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓46’ Replaced by A. Tape
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 16 · 81%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
E. Poku
#19 · Forward · Bayer Leverkusen
6.9rating
59’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓59’ Replaced by M. Terrier
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 34 · 65%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
J. Hofmann
#7 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
6.3rating
59’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓59’ Replaced by I. Maza
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 82%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
P. Schick
#14 · Forward · Bayer Leverkusen
6.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 12 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
A. Tape
#16 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
6.2rating
44’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑46’ Came on for Arthur
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
N. Lomb
#36 · Goalkeeper · Bayer Leverkusen
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
J. Omlin
#18 · Goalkeeper · Bayer Leverkusen
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
T. Oermann
#15 · Defender · Bayer Leverkusen
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Aleix García
#24 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
6.7rating
8’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑82’ Came on for E. Palacios
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 13 · 85%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
I. Maza
#30 · Forward · Bayer Leverkusen
6.5rating
31’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑59’ Came on for J. Hofmann
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Montrell Amare Culbreath
#42 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
M. Terrier
#11 · Forward · Bayer Leverkusen
7.0rating
31’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑59’ Came on for E. Poku
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 13 · 85%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Christian Kofane
#35 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
7.0rating
18’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
0Shots
- ↑72’ Came on for E. Fernández
- A88’ Assist for J. Quansah
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
D. Batz
#33 · Goalkeeper · FSV Mainz 05
7.2rating
90’Minutes
3Saves
1Conceded
75%Save %
- On target faced
- 4
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 0.49
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.51
- Passes
- 35 · 63%
K. Potulski
#48 · Defender · FSV Mainz 05
6.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 39 · 85%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
S. Posch
#4 · Defender · FSV Mainz 05
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 66’ Yellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 38 · 74%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
D. Kohr
#31 · Midfielder · FSV Mainz 05
7.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 40 · 95%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 4
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
P. Mwene
#2 · Defender · FSV Mainz 05
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 64%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
J. Lee
#7 · Midfielder · FSV Mainz 05
6.9rating
89’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓89’ Replaced by L. Maloney
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 30 · 83%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
K. Sano
#6 · Midfielder · FSV Mainz 05
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 38 · 82%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 4
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
P. Nebel
#8 · Midfielder · FSV Mainz 05
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
1Shots
- A67’ Assist for S. Becker
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 32 · 78%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
S. Widmer
#30 · Defender · FSV Mainz 05
6.7rating
81’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓81’ Replaced by D. da Costa
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 34 · 79%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
S. Becker
#23 · Forward · FSV Mainz 05
7.5rating
69’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 67’ Assist P. Nebel
- ↓69’ Replaced by S. Katompa Mvumpa
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 14 · 86%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
P. Tietz
#20 · Forward · FSV Mainz 05
6.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 32 · 66%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
L. Rieß
#1 · Goalkeeper · FSV Mainz 05
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
M. Leitsch
#5 · Defender · FSV Mainz 05
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
D. da Costa
#21 · Defender · FSV Mainz 05
6.2rating
9’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑81’ Came on for S. Widmer
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Daniel Gleiber
#42 · Midfielder · FSV Mainz 05
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
L. Maloney
#15 · Defender · FSV Mainz 05
1’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑89’ Came on for J. Lee
- 90+2’ Yellow card · Roughing
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
W. Bøving
#14 · Midfielder · FSV Mainz 05
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
S. Katompa Mvumpa
#26 · Forward · FSV Mainz 05
6.2rating
21’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑69’ Came on for S. Becker
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 4 · 50%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
FM
Fabio Moreno Fell
#36 · · FSV Mainz 05
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
A. Sieb
#11 · Midfielder · FSV Mainz 05
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Top rated
R. AndrichBayer Leverkusen7.6
2nd
J. QuansahBayer Leverkusen7.6
3rd
S. BeckerFSV Mainz 057.5
Bayer Leverkusen
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Blaswich G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 82% 28 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.3 |
| E. Tapsoba D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 90% 99 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.6 |
| R. Andrich M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 90% 78 | 2 | 3 | 0/0 | 0/4 | 7.6 |
| J. Quansah D | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 92% 85 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.6 |
| Álex Grimaldo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 4 | 91% 90 | 0 | 0 | 1/4 | 0/1 | 7.2 |
| E. Palacios M | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 88% 115 | 2 | 1 | 1/1 | 2/2 | 7.3 |
| E. Fernández M | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 93% 72 | 4 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 7.2 |
| Arthur D | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 81% 16 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| E. Poku F | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 65% 34 | 1 | 0 | 2/3 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| J. Hofmann M | 59 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 82% 22 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| P. Schick F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2) | 1 | 83% 12 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 6.2 |
| A. Tape M | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 14 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 0/1 | 6.2 |
| Aleix García M | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 85% 13 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.7 |
| I. Maza F | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 14 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| M. Terrier F | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 85% 13 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.0 |
| Christian Kofane M | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 7.0 |
FSV Mainz 05
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Batz G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 63% 35 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| K. Potulski D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 85% 39 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| S. Posch D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 74% 38 | 3 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 6.9 |
| D. Kohr M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 95% 40 | 4 | 4 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 7.2 |
| P. Mwene D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 64% 14 | 4 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 6.9 |
| J. Lee M | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 83% 30 | 1 | 2 | 0/2 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| K. Sano M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 82% 38 | 0 | 4 | 0/2 | 1/2 | 6.9 |
| P. Nebel M | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 (1) | 1 | 78% 32 | 3 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.9 |
| S. Widmer D | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 79% 34 | 2 | 3 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.7 |
| S. Becker F | 69 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 1 | 86% 14 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.5 |
| P. Tietz F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 66% 32 | 0 | 1 | 1/1 | 2/1 | 6.0 |
| D. da Costa D | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 100% 3 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| L. Maloney D | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | — |
| S. Katompa Mvumpa F | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 50% 4 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Bayer Leverkusen
FSV Mainz 05