Belgian Pro League Knockout phase Sun, Sep 13 · 12:30 Jan Breydelstadion, Brugge
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Club Brugge KV were clear favourites.

Club Brugge KV were the stronger side on L90 Strength (72 vs 29). Recent goals, xG and shots on target narrow the gap for Antwerp. Club Brugge KV had 4.8 days of rest, Antwerp 7.7 and had to travel 86 km.

Away travel86 kmRest days4.8 · 7.7Matches / 14d3 · 2
Club Brugge KV74%
Draw15%
Antwerp11%
Expected goals 2.67 – 0.93
Club Brugge KV72%
Draw17%
Antwerp11%
Expected goals 2.30 – 0.78
Club Brugge KV74%
Draw15%
Antwerp11%
Expected goals 2.67 – 0.93
Club Brugge KV67%
Draw18%
Antwerp15%
Expected goals 2.38 – 1.04
Club Brugge KV73%
Draw16%
Antwerp11%
Expected goals 2.55 – 0.90
Over 2.5 70% Both score 56% Likeliest score 2–0
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Brugge)

No weather data yet

Referee—Not recorded

Team strength

Club Brugge KVAntwerp
72 L90 StrengthIn forecast 29
75 Current StrengthIn forecast 26
86 AttackIn forecast 24
58 DefenceIn forecast 19
63 Form indexContext 35
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Club Brugge KV

Attack—
Defense risk—

Antwerp

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

Club Brugge KVAntwerp
1.80 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 2.00
0.40 Goals concededVia Att/Def 2.00
2.25 xGVia Att/Def 1.47
0.97 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.41
-0.45 Goals minus xGContext +0.53
100% Scored inContext 80%
80% Clean sheetsContext 20%
16.80 ShotsContext 16.00
5.40 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 6.20
32% On target shareContext 39%
12.40 Shots in the boxContext 10.80
72% Box shareContext 68%
11% ConversionContext 13%
2.25 OffsidesContext 1.50
11.20 Shots allowedContext 14.80
3.60 On target allowedVia Att/Def 5.40
3.80 BlocksContext 4.00
3.00 Goalkeeper savesContext 3.20
83% Save rateContext 59%
66% PossessionIn forecast 50%
646 PassesContext 400
580 Accurate passesContext 322
90% Pass accuracyContext 81%
7.26 Team ratingContext 6.84
8.40 FoulsContext 14.40
11.20 Fouls sufferedContext 8.00
1.20 Yellow cardsContext 1.00
0.20 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 5 and 5 games
2.50 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.20
0.70 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.90
2.20 xGVia Att/Def 1.37
1.31 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.51
+0.30 Goals minus xGContext -0.17
100% Scored inContext 50%
70% Clean sheetsContext 30%
18.00 ShotsContext 15.00
6.80 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 5.10
38% On target shareContext 34%
13.20 Shots in the boxContext 10.00
72% Box shareContext 67%
14% ConversionContext 8%
1.75 OffsidesContext 2.44
13.30 Shots allowedContext 15.30
3.90 On target allowedVia Att/Def 5.60
5.10 BlocksContext 4.90
3.10 Goalkeeper savesContext 3.60
80% Save rateContext 64%
62% PossessionIn forecast 52%
588 PassesContext 423
520 Accurate passesContext 349
88% Pass accuracyContext 82%
7.31 Team ratingContext 6.84
9.30 FoulsContext 13.00
9.90 Fouls sufferedContext 8.80
1.20 Yellow cardsContext 1.50
0.10 Red cardsContext 0.00
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Club Brugge KV
Rest4.8 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d3all competitions
Travel0 km368 km in 14d
Schedule load15%Low
Form 63 · 9 pts vs 7.5 for an average club · -0.9 vs expected
  • L8 SepH · Aston Villa2–31.5 xPts
  • W4 SepA · Lommel United1–01.8 xPts
  • L30 AugA · Gent1–21.8 xPts
  • W23 AugH · Cercle Brugge1–02.5 xPts
  • W15 AugA · OH Leuven3–02.3 xPts
Antwerp
Rest7.7 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel86 km202 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
Form 35 · 7 pts vs 8.7 for an average club · -0.2 vs expected
  • L5 SepA · Standard Liege0–11.1 xPts
  • L30 AugH · St. Truiden1–41.6 xPts
  • D22 AugH · Genk4–41.3 xPts
  • W15 AugA · Kortrijk3–01.6 xPts
  • W9 AugH · SK Beveren2–11.6 xPts

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Club Brugge KV Antwerp
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 15Low · 0
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match4.8UEFA Champions League 2026-2027 - League phase, 8 Sep7.7Belgian Pro League 2026-2027, 5 Sep
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km86 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways368 km202 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days1 / 3 / 40 / 2 / 3
Next matchdays after this one7.27

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Club Brugge KV Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
1Y. Sommer(G)
65J. Seys 44B. Mechele 3H. Lee 41H. Siquet
80F. Lemaréchal 8F. Potts
11J. Virgili 10H. Vetlesen 9Carlos Forbs
17R. Vermant
Antwerp Confirmed XI
4-4-2
41Taishi Brandon Nozawa(G)
17S. Renders 3Álvaro Cortés 4Yuto Tsunashima 44M. Busi
14Xander Dierickx 6Bahmed Deuff 48A. Vermeeren 24T. Somers
33S. Porozo 25M. Fofana

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Club Brugge KV Absences are shown before kick-off
Antwerp Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Club Brugge KV+0.0 pp
  • Draw+0.0 pp
  • Antwerp+0.0 pp

Home / Away this season

Club Brugge KV · Home 3.00points per game · 2 home games
W-D-L
2-0-0
Scored
2.00
Conceded
0.00
Antwerp · Away 1.50points per game · 2 away games
W-D-L
1-0-1
Scored
1.50
Conceded
0.50

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 1 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head last 4 of 4 meetings

2 Club Brugge KV wins0 draws2 Antwerp wins
Goals per game1.00 – 1.00 Over 2.550% Both scored50% Clean sheets25% · 25%
  • 30 Nov 2025Club Brugge KV0–1Antwerp
  • 26 Oct 2025Antwerp0–1Club Brugge KV
  • 4 Feb 2024Antwerp2–1Club Brugge KV
  • 29 Oct 2023Club Brugge KV2–1Antwerp

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Goal timing

Club Brugge KV5 games · scored 9 · conceded 2
0-15
2 16-30
3 1 31-45
1 46-60
2 61-75
1 1 76-90
Antwerp5 games · scored 10 · conceded 10
1 0-15
1 1 16-30
1 1 31-45
1 2 46-60
2 2 61-75
5 3 76-90
Club Brugge KV10 games · scored 25 · conceded 7
1 1 0-15
6 1 16-30
7 2 31-45
4 1 46-60
3 61-75
4 2 76-90
Antwerp10 games · scored 12 · conceded 19
1 0-15
1 1 16-30
2 7 31-45
1 4 46-60
3 3 61-75
5 3 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.