xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
SK Beveren cruise past OH Leuven
SK Beveren entered as favourites and won 3–0 through goals from Lokesa, Margaritha and Kaboré.
SK Beveren ✓48%
Draw24%
OH Leuven28%
Model vs reality
- SK Beveren goals
- 3 Model 1.67
- OH Leuven goals
- 0 Model 1.20
- Total goals
- 3 Model 2.87
- Score 3–0
- 4% Most likely 1–1 (12%)
- Over 2.5
- Yes Model 55%
- Both scored
- No Model 57%
★ Player of the matchJ. MargarithaSK Beveren · 1 goal · 1 assist
9.0 - RefereeWim Smet
- CoachesT. Bakens · T. Simons
- VenueFreethielstadion
- Table before kick-offSK Beveren 13th · OH Leuven 17th
Timeline
-
B. GodeauYellow card · Foul31’
- Half time · 0–0
-
⇄ A. TraoréFor T. Ogiwara56’
-
⇄ M. KaboréFor L. Mertens60’
-
J. MargarithaYellow card · Dissent62’
-
J. LawrenceYellow card · Foul68’
-
C. Lokesa 1–0Assist J. Margaritha69’
-
⇄ Robin MirisolaFor C. Ikwuemesi72’
-
⇄ W. BalikwishaFor S. Yamada72’
-
⇄ D. OpokuFor Óscar Gil72’
-
⇄ A. VerschuerenFor C. Lokesa78’
-
⇄ D. ThompsonFor C. Janssens78’
-
B. VerstraeteYellow card · Foul79’
-
J. Margaritha 2–0Assist A. Verschueren85’
-
⇄ K. VaesenFor W. George87’
-
⇄ F. SlegersFor C. Brüls89’
-
⇄ K. AbrahamsFor J. Margaritha89’
-
M. Kaboré 3–0Assist D. Thompson90+1’
- Full time · 3–0
Team stats
SK BeverenOH Leuven
48%
Possession
52%
13
Shots
13
7
Shots on target
4
2
Shots off target
7
4
Blocked shots
2
9
Shots inside the box
10
4
Shots outside the box
3
401
Passes
433
77%
Pass accuracy
79%
7
Corners
5
4
Goalkeeper saves
4
15
Fouls
11
4
Offsides
1
2
Yellow cards
2
0
Red cards
0
7.25
Team rating
6.38
Line-ups
SK Beveren 4-2-3-1
17.4
J. Schenk(G)
46.9
C. Janssens
↓78’
317.2
B. Godeau
357.8
Y. Gomis
217.0
L. Jans
446.8
C. Conde
186.3
S. Dewaele
179.0★
J. Margaritha
A↓89’
226.6
C. Brüls
↓89’
58.2
C. Lokesa
↓78’
926.3
L. Mertens
↓60’
- 1J. Schenk (G)7.4
- 4C. Janssens6.9
- 31B. Godeau7.2
- 35Y. Gomis7.8
- 21L. Jans7.0
- 44C. Conde6.8
- 18S. Dewaele6.3
- 17J. Margaritha ★9.0
- 22C. Brüls6.6
- 5C. Lokesa8.2
- 92L. Mertens6.3
Substitutes used
- 9M. Kaboré7.5
- 34K. Abrahams6.6
- 8F. Slegers6.8
- 2D. Thompson7.4
- 24A. Verschueren7.5
Unused: G. De Schryver, L. Kuavita, J. Lusamba, Jannik Thomas Robatsch
Coach: T. Bakens
OH Leuven 3-4-1-2
16.7
T. van den Heuvel(G)
286.6
E. Pletinckx
36.6
Noë Dussenne
55.8
J. Lawrence
266.0
T. Ogiwara
↓56’
46.1
B. Verstraete
66.8
W. George
↓87’
276.5
Óscar Gil
↓72’
86.8
S. Schrijvers
196.4
C. Ikwuemesi
↓72’
205.9
S. Yamada
↓72’
- 1T. van den Heuvel (G)6.7
- 28E. Pletinckx6.6
- 3Noë Dussenne6.6
- 5J. Lawrence5.8
- 26T. Ogiwara6.0
- 4B. Verstraete6.1
- 6W. George6.8
- 27Óscar Gil6.5
- 8S. Schrijvers6.8
- 19C. Ikwuemesi6.4
- 20S. Yamada5.9
Substitutes used
- 18Robin Mirisola6.3
- 21W. Balikwisha6.2
- 99D. Opoku6.0
- 9A. Traoré6.5
- 17K. Vaesen6.3
Unused: A. Fontanarosa, O. Jochmans, B. Kayo, R. Nyakossi, Ł. Łakomy
Coach: T. Simons
J. Schenk
#1 · Goalkeeper · SK Beveren
7.4rating
90’Minutes
4Saves
0Conceded
100%Save %
- On target faced
- 4
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- Passes
- 26 · 54%
C. Janssens
#4 · Defender · SK Beveren
6.9rating
78’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- ↓78’ Replaced by D. Thompson
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 46 · 63%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
B. Godeau
#31 · Defender · SK Beveren
7.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 31’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 36 · 89%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Y. Gomis
#35 · Defender · SK Beveren
7.8rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 34 · 91%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
L. Jans
#21 · Defender · SK Beveren
7.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 51 · 80%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
C. Conde
#44 · Midfielder · SK Beveren
6.8rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 37 · 76%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
S. Dewaele
#18 · Midfielder · SK Beveren
6.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 39 · 64%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 4
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
J. Margaritha
★ Player of the match #17 · Forward · SK Beveren
9.0rating
89’Minutes
1Goals
1Assists
3Shots
- 62’ Yellow card · Dissent
- A69’ Assist for C. Lokesa
- 85’ Assist A. Verschueren
- ↓89’ Replaced by K. Abrahams
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (3)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 24 · 88%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 6
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
C. Brüls
#22 · Midfielder · SK Beveren
6.6rating
89’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓89’ Replaced by F. Slegers
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 50 · 76%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
C. Lokesa
#5 · Midfielder · SK Beveren
8.2rating
78’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
4Shots
- 69’ Assist J. Margaritha
- ↓78’ Replaced by A. Verschueren
- Shots (on target)
- 4 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 27 · 85%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 8
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
L. Mertens
#92 · Forward · SK Beveren
6.3rating
60’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓60’ Replaced by M. Kaboré
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 9 · 89%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
M. Kaboré
#9 · Forward · SK Beveren
7.5rating
30’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- ↑60’ Came on for L. Mertens
- 90+1’ Assist D. Thompson
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 67%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
G. De Schryver
#10 · Midfielder · SK Beveren
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
K. Abrahams
#34 · Midfielder · SK Beveren
6.6rating
1’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑89’ Came on for J. Margaritha
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
L. Kuavita
#14 · Midfielder · SK Beveren
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
J. Lusamba
#84 · Goalkeeper · SK Beveren
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Jannik Thomas Robatsch
#48 · Defender · SK Beveren
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
F. Slegers
#8 · Midfielder · SK Beveren
6.8rating
1’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑89’ Came on for C. Brüls
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
D. Thompson
#2 · Defender · SK Beveren
7.4rating
12’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
0Shots
- ↑78’ Came on for C. Janssens
- A90+1’ Assist for M. Kaboré
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 9 · 78%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
A. Verschueren
#24 · Midfielder · SK Beveren
7.5rating
12’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
0Shots
- ↑78’ Came on for C. Lokesa
- A85’ Assist for J. Margaritha
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 5 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
T. van den Heuvel
#1 · Goalkeeper · OH Leuven
6.7rating
90’Minutes
4Saves
3Conceded
57%Save %
- On target faced
- 7
- Clean sheet
- No
- Passes
- 23 · 87%
E. Pletinckx
#28 · Defender · OH Leuven
6.6rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 62 · 81%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Noë Dussenne
#3 · Defender · OH Leuven
6.6rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 71 · 76%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
J. Lawrence
#5 · Defender · OH Leuven
5.8rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 68’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 62 · 79%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 4 (0)
T. Ogiwara
#26 · Defender · OH Leuven
6.0rating
56’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓56’ Replaced by A. Traoré
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 25 · 84%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
B. Verstraete
#4 · Midfielder · OH Leuven
6.1rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 79’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 37 · 78%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
W. George
#6 · Midfielder · OH Leuven
6.8rating
87’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓87’ Replaced by K. Vaesen
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 35 · 89%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Óscar Gil
#27 · Defender · OH Leuven
6.5rating
72’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓72’ Replaced by D. Opoku
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 41 · 93%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (6)
S. Schrijvers
#8 · Midfielder · OH Leuven
6.8rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
3Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (1)
- Key passes
- 6
- Passes
- 39 · 64%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
C. Ikwuemesi
#19 · Forward · OH Leuven
6.4rating
72’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
4Shots
- ↓72’ Replaced by Robin Mirisola
- Shots (on target)
- 4 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 8 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
S. Yamada
#20 · Forward · OH Leuven
5.9rating
72’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- ↓72’ Replaced by W. Balikwisha
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 71%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
A. Fontanarosa
#30 · Defender · OH Leuven
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
O. Jochmans
#61 · Goalkeeper · OH Leuven
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
B. Kayo
#48 · Midfielder · OH Leuven
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Robin Mirisola
#18 · Forward · OH Leuven
6.3rating
18’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑72’ Came on for C. Ikwuemesi
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
W. Balikwisha
#21 · Midfielder · OH Leuven
6.2rating
18’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑72’ Came on for S. Yamada
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
R. Nyakossi
#34 · Defender · OH Leuven
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
D. Opoku
#99 · Defender · OH Leuven
6.0rating
18’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑72’ Came on for Óscar Gil
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
A. Traoré
#9 · Forward · OH Leuven
6.5rating
34’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑56’ Came on for T. Ogiwara
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 10 · 40%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
K. Vaesen
#17 · Forward · OH Leuven
6.3rating
3’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑87’ Came on for W. George
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Ł. Łakomy
#24 · Midfielder · OH Leuven
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Top rated
J. MargarithaSK Beveren9.0
2nd
C. LokesaSK Beveren8.2
3rd
Y. GomisSK Beveren7.8
SK Beveren
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Schenk G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 sv | 0 | 54% 26 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.4 |
| C. Janssens D | 78 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 63% 46 | 1 | 3 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.9 |
| B. Godeau D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 89% 36 | 3 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.2 |
| Y. Gomis D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 91% 34 | 1 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.8 |
| L. Jans D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 80% 51 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 2/2 | 7.0 |
| C. Conde M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 76% 37 | 5 | 2 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.8 |
| S. Dewaele M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 64% 39 | 1 | 4 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| J. Margaritha F | 89 | 1 | 1 | 3 (3) | 2 | 88% 24 | 1 | 2 | 3/6 | 2/1 | 9.0 |
| C. Brüls M | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 76% 50 | 2 | 1 | 1/4 | 2/0 | 6.6 |
| C. Lokesa M | 78 | 1 | 0 | 4 (1) | 1 | 85% 27 | 1 | 0 | 1/8 | 2/2 | 8.2 |
| L. Mertens F | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 89% 9 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/3 | 6.3 |
| M. Kaboré F | 30 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 67% 6 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 1/2 | 7.5 |
| K. Abrahams M | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| F. Slegers M | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.8 |
| D. Thompson D | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 78% 9 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.4 |
| A. Verschueren M | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 3 | 100% 5 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 7.5 |
OH Leuven
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. van den Heuvel G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 sv | 0 | 87% 23 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| E. Pletinckx D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 81% 62 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| Noë Dussenne D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 76% 71 | 3 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.6 |
| J. Lawrence D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 79% 62 | 3 | 1 | 0/1 | 4/0 | 5.8 |
| T. Ogiwara D | 56 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 84% 25 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.0 |
| B. Verstraete M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 78% 37 | 4 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/2 | 6.1 |
| W. George M | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 89% 35 | 3 | 0 | 0/2 | 1/0 | 6.8 |
| Óscar Gil D | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 93% 41 | 5 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/6 | 6.5 |
| S. Schrijvers M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 6 | 64% 39 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 6.8 |
| C. Ikwuemesi F | 72 | 0 | 0 | 4 (1) | 0 | 75% 8 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 0/1 | 6.4 |
| S. Yamada F | 72 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 0 | 71% 7 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/2 | 5.9 |
| Robin Mirisola F | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 75% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| W. Balikwisha M | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
| D. Opoku D | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 83% 6 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.0 |
| A. Traoré F | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 40% 10 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| K. Vaesen F | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
SK Beveren
OH Leuven