xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Espanyol cruise past Levante
Espanyol entered as narrow favourites and won 3–0 through goals from Jaén and Dolan. Espanyol finished with the higher xG (1.55 vs 0.28).
Espanyol ✓39%
Draw26%
Levante35%
Model vs reality
- Espanyol goals
- 3 Model 1.40 · xG 1.55
- Levante goals
- 0 Model 1.31 · xG 0.28
- Total goals
- 3 Model 2.71 · xG 1.83
- Score 3–0
- 3% Most likely 1–1 (13%)
- Over 2.5
- Yes Model 51%
- Both scored
- No Model 55%
★ Player of the matchR. Fernández JaénEspanyol · 2 goals
9.0 - RefereeCarlos Muniz Munoz
- CoachesManolo Gonzalez · Luis Castro
- VenueStage Front Stadium
- Weather at kick-off32°C · Partly cloudy · wind 10 km/h Heat stress
Timeline
-
R. Fernández Jaén 1–05’
-
Urko GonzálezYellow card · Foul37’
-
R. Fernández Jaén 2–0Assist Javi Hernández40’
- Half time · 2–0
-
⇄ E. BardeliFor Carlos Álvarez46’
-
⇄ E. EyongFor Paco Cortés46’
-
Álex CalatravaYellow card · Foul63’
-
⇄ M. SantosFor Iván Romero64’
-
Javi HernándezYellow card · Foul68’
-
⇄ Pol LozanoFor Urko González72’
-
⇄ Rafel BauzàFor Álex Calatrava72’
-
⇄ J. ToljanFor Nacho Pérez76’
-
⇄ Kareem TundeFor Víctor García76’
-
T. Dolan 3–0Assist Rafel Bauzà80’
-
⇄ Jofre CarrerasFor T. Dolan81’
-
⇄ Pere MillaFor Javi Hernández82’
-
⇄ Marcos FernándezFor Edu Expósito86’
- Full time · 3–0
Team stats
EspanyolLevante
54%
Possession
46%
1.55
Expected goals (xG)
0.28
2.33
Expected points (xPts)
0.43
16
Shots
4
6
Shots on target
0
6
Shots off target
3
4
Blocked shots
1
9
Shots inside the box
2
7
Shots outside the box
2
457
Passes
390
84%
Pass accuracy
85%
0
Corners
1
0
Goalkeeper saves
3
17
Fouls
7
1
Offsides
1
3
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
0
7.31
Team rating
6.17
Line-ups
Espanyol 4-2-3-1
136.7
M. Dmitrović(G)
297.6
Roger Hinojo
147.7
Unai Núñez
57.0
C. Riedel
237.1
O. El Hilali
86.8
Edu Expósito
↓86’
46.7
Urko González
↓72’
248.1
T. Dolan
↓81’
287.5
Javi Hernández
A↓82’
226.4
Álex Calatrava
↓72’
99.0★
R. Fernández Jaén
- 13M. Dmitrović (G)6.7
- 29Roger Hinojo7.6
- 14Unai Núñez7.7
- 5C. Riedel7.0
- 23O. El Hilali7.1
- 8Edu Expósito6.8
- 4Urko González6.7
- 24T. Dolan8.1
- 28Javi Hernández7.5
- 22Álex Calatrava6.4
- 9R. Fernández Jaén ★9.0
Substitutes used
- 10Pol Lozano7.0
- 26Rafel Bauzà6.9
- 11Pere Milla6.9
- 17Jofre Carreras6.5
- 18Marcos Fernández6.6
Unused: Ángel Fortuño, L. Serred, V. Drkušić, Q. Hartman, J. A. Lopez, Gabriel Moscardo, Adama Timera
Coach: Manolo Gonzalez
Levante 4-2-3-1
136.5
M. Ryan(G)
236.1
Manu Sánchez
26.7
A. Mandi
47.0
Adrián de la Fuente
296.4
Nacho Pérez
↓76’
206.1
Oriol Rey
85.3
Jon Ander Olasagasti
275.8
Paco Cortés
↓46’
105.9
Carlos Álvarez
↓46’
175.7
Víctor García
↓76’
96.5
Iván Romero
↓64’
- 13M. Ryan (G)6.5
- 23Manu Sánchez6.1
- 2A. Mandi6.7
- 4Adrián de la Fuente7.0
- 29Nacho Pérez6.4
- 20Oriol Rey6.1
- 8Jon Ander Olasagasti5.3
- 27Paco Cortés5.8
- 10Carlos Álvarez5.9
- 17Víctor García5.7
- 9Iván Romero6.5
Substitutes used
- 22J. Toljan5.9
- 18E. Bardeli5.8
- 19Kareem Tunde6.3
- 21E. Eyong6.2
- 33M. Santos6.0
Unused: Pablo Cuñat, I. Galdin, Jorge Cabello, A. Calatrava, M. Usedo Domingo
Coach: Luis Castro
M. Dmitrović
#13 · Goalkeeper · Espanyol
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Saves
0Conceded
—Save %
- On target faced
- 0
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 0.28
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.28
- Passes
- 19 · 74%
Roger Hinojo
#29 · Defender · Espanyol
7.6rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 57 · 88%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Unai Núñez
#14 · Defender · Espanyol
7.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 70 · 93%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
C. Riedel
#5 · Defender · Espanyol
7.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 74 · 81%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
O. El Hilali
#23 · Defender · Espanyol
7.1rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 31 · 84%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
Edu Expósito
#8 · Midfielder · Espanyol
6.8rating
86’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
3Shots
- ↓86’ Replaced by Marcos Fernández
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 51 · 92%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Urko González
#4 · Midfielder · Espanyol
6.7rating
72’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 37’ Yellow card · Foul
- ↓72’ Replaced by Pol Lozano
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 31 · 87%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
T. Dolan
#24 · Midfielder · Espanyol
8.1rating
81’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
4Shots
- 80’ Assist Rafel Bauzà
- ↓81’ Replaced by Jofre Carreras
- Shots (on target)
- 4 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 29 · 83%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
Javi Hernández
#28 · Midfielder · Espanyol
7.5rating
82’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
2Shots
- A40’ Assist for R. Fernández Jaén
- 68’ Yellow card · Foul
- ↓82’ Replaced by Pere Milla
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 26 · 73%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 4 (2)
Álex Calatrava
#22 · Forward · Espanyol
6.4rating
72’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 63’ Yellow card · Foul
- ↓72’ Replaced by Rafel Bauzà
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 25 · 80%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
R. Fernández Jaén
★ Player of the match #9 · Forward · Espanyol
9.0rating
90’Minutes
2Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 5’
- 40’ Assist Javi Hernández
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 12 · 58%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Ángel Fortuño
#1 · Goalkeeper · Espanyol
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
L. Serred
#31 · Goalkeeper · Espanyol
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
V. Drkušić
#16 · Defender · Espanyol
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Q. Hartman
#3 · Defender · Espanyol
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
J. A. Lopez
#32 · Defender · Espanyol
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Pol Lozano
#10 · Midfielder · Espanyol
7.0rating
18’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑72’ Came on for Urko González
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 11 · 82%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Gabriel Moscardo
#20 · Midfielder · Espanyol
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Rafel Bauzà
#26 · Midfielder · Espanyol
6.9rating
18’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
0Shots
- ↑72’ Came on for Álex Calatrava
- A80’ Assist for T. Dolan
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 12 · 92%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Pere Milla
#11 · Midfielder · Espanyol
6.9rating
8’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑82’ Came on for Javi Hernández
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Jofre Carreras
#17 · Forward · Espanyol
6.5rating
9’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑81’ Came on for T. Dolan
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 67%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Marcos Fernández
#18 · Forward · Espanyol
6.6rating
4’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑86’ Came on for Edu Expósito
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
AT
Adama Timera
#27 · · Espanyol
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
M. Ryan
#13 · Goalkeeper · Levante
6.5rating
90’Minutes
3Saves
3Conceded
50%Save %
- On target faced
- 6
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.55
- Prevented vs xG
- -1.45
- Passes
- 36 · 78%
Manu Sánchez
#23 · Defender · Levante
6.1rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 63 · 87%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
A. Mandi
#2 · Defender · Levante
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 66 · 92%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Adrián de la Fuente
#4 · Defender · Levante
7.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 69 · 91%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
Nacho Pérez
#29 · Defender · Levante
6.4rating
76’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓76’ Replaced by J. Toljan
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 28 · 82%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
Oriol Rey
#20 · Midfielder · Levante
6.1rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 26 · 92%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Jon Ander Olasagasti
#8 · Midfielder · Levante
5.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 55%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Paco Cortés
#27 · Forward · Levante
5.8rating
46’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓46’ Replaced by E. Eyong
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 11 · 73%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Carlos Álvarez
#10 · Midfielder · Levante
5.9rating
46’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓46’ Replaced by E. Bardeli
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 14 · 86%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
Víctor García
#17 · Defender · Levante
5.7rating
76’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓76’ Replaced by Kareem Tunde
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 13 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Iván Romero
#9 · Forward · Levante
6.5rating
64’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓64’ Replaced by M. Santos
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 12 · 75%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Pablo Cuñat
#1 · Goalkeeper · Levante
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
I. Galdin
#36 · Goalkeeper · Levante
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
J. Toljan
#22 · Defender · Levante
5.9rating
14’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑76’ Came on for Nacho Pérez
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Jorge Cabello
#14 · Defender · Levante
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
A. Calatrava
#38 · Midfielder · Levante
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
E. Bardeli
#18 · Midfielder · Levante
5.8rating
44’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑46’ Came on for Carlos Álvarez
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 82%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
M. Usedo Domingo
#34 · Midfielder · Levante
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Kareem Tunde
#19 · Forward · Levante
6.3rating
14’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑76’ Came on for Víctor García
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
E. Eyong
#21 · Forward · Levante
6.2rating
44’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑46’ Came on for Paco Cortés
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
MS
M. Santos
#33 · · Levante
6.0rating
26’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑64’ Came on for Iván Romero
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 67%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
Player stats
Top rated
R. Fernández JaénEspanyol9.0
2nd
T. DolanEspanyol8.1
3rd
Unai NúñezEspanyol7.7
Espanyol
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Dmitrović G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 sv | 0 | 74% 19 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| Roger Hinojo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 88% 57 | 2 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 7.6 |
| Unai Núñez D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 93% 70 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 7.7 |
| C. Riedel D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 81% 74 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 7.0 |
| O. El Hilali D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 84% 31 | 1 | 2 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 7.1 |
| Edu Expósito M | 86 | 0 | 0 | 3 (0) | 1 | 92% 51 | 2 | 0 | 1/2 | 0/1 | 6.8 |
| Urko González M | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 87% 31 | 1 | 2 | 1/1 | 1/1 | 6.7 |
| T. Dolan M | 81 | 1 | 0 | 4 (1) | 0 | 83% 29 | 1 | 2 | 1/4 | 2/0 | 8.1 |
| Javi Hernández M | 82 | 0 | 1 | 2 (1) | 3 | 73% 26 | 3 | 0 | 1/3 | 4/2 | 7.5 |
| Álex Calatrava F | 72 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2) | 1 | 80% 25 | 2 | 1 | 1/1 | 3/0 | 6.4 |
| R. Fernández Jaén F | 90 | 2 | 0 | 2 (2) | 2 | 58% 12 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/1 | 9.0 |
| Pol Lozano M | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 82% 11 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.0 |
| Rafel Bauzà M | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 92% 12 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| Pere Milla M | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 3 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| Jofre Carreras F | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 67% 6 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| Marcos Fernández F | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
Levante
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Ryan G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 78% 36 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| Manu Sánchez D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 87% 63 | 3 | 0 | 1/2 | 1/1 | 6.1 |
| A. Mandi D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 92% 66 | 2 | 2 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| Adrián de la Fuente D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 91% 69 | 2 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/2 | 7.0 |
| Nacho Pérez D | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 82% 28 | 4 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/3 | 6.4 |
| Oriol Rey M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 92% 26 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.1 |
| Jon Ander Olasagasti M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 55% 22 | 2 | 2 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 5.3 |
| Paco Cortés F | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 73% 11 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | 0/0 | 5.8 |
| Carlos Álvarez M | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 86% 14 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/2 | 5.9 |
| Víctor García D | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 13 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 5.7 |
| Iván Romero F | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 75% 12 | 3 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/1 | 6.5 |
| J. Toljan D | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 5.9 |
| E. Bardeli M | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 82% 22 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 5.8 |
| Kareem Tunde F | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| E. Eyong F | 44 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 75% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.2 |
| M. Santos | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 67% 3 | 1 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/2 | 6.0 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Espanyol
Levante