xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
FC Porto cruise past Guimaraes
FC Porto entered as favourites and won 3–0 through goals from Pepê and Omorodion. FC Porto finished with the higher xG (2.16 vs 0.64).
FC Porto ✓55%
Draw24%
Guimaraes21%
Model vs reality
- FC Porto goals
- 3 Model 1.78 · xG 2.16
- Guimaraes goals
- 0 Model 1.02 · xG 0.64
- Total goals
- 3 Model 2.81 · xG 2.80
- Score 3–0
- 6% Most likely 1–1 (12%)
- Over 2.5
- Yes Model 53%
- Both scored
- No Model 54%
★ Player of the matchSamu OmorodionFC Porto · 2 goals
8.9 - RefereeAntonio Nobre
- Coaches— · Luís Freire
- VenueEstádio Do Dragão
Timeline
-
Pepê 1–012’
-
Tiago SilvaYellow card · Foul15’
-
Samu Omorodion 2–0Assist Alberto Baio32’
- Half time · 2–0
-
Miguel MagaYellow card · Holding50’
-
⇄ Z. SanusiFor Martim Fernandes55’
-
⇄ Telmo ArcanjoFor O. Camara56’
-
⇄ Nélson OliveiraFor Nuno Santos56’
-
⇄ D. PrpićFor J. Bednarek65’
-
⇄ S. EustaquioFor Gabri Veiga65’
-
⇄ William GomesFor Borja Sainz65’
-
⇄ O. LebedenkoFor Miguel Maga72’
-
⇄ A. NdoyeFor Gustavo Silva72’
-
Samu Omorodion 3–079’
-
William GomesYellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct81’
-
⇄ L. de JongFor Samu Omorodion85’
-
Nélson OliveiraYellow card · Holding90+4’
- Full time · 3–0
Team stats
FC PortoGuimaraes
49%
Possession
51%
2.16
Expected goals (xG)
0.64
2.35
Expected points (xPts)
0.47
17
Shots
10
9
Shots on target
2
6
Shots off target
4
2
Blocked shots
4
10
Shots inside the box
5
7
Shots outside the box
5
381
Passes
400
85%
Pass accuracy
83%
7
Corners
4
2
Goalkeeper saves
6
18
Fouls
8
2
Offsides
2
1
Yellow cards
3
0
Red cards
0
7.19
Team rating
6.43
Line-ups
FC Porto 4-3-3
997.7
Diogo Costa(G)
526.9
Martim Fernandes
↓55’
57.3
J. Bednarek
↓65’
186.7
P. Pérez
207.2
Alberto Baio
A
106.3
Gabri Veiga
↓65’
227.5
A. Varela
86.3
V. Froholdt
176.7
Borja Sainz
↓65’
98.9★
Samu Omorodion
↓85’
117.9
Pepê
- 99Diogo Costa (G)7.7
- 52Martim Fernandes6.9
- 5J. Bednarek7.3
- 18P. Pérez6.7
- 20Alberto Baio7.2
- 10Gabri Veiga6.3
- 22A. Varela7.5
- 8V. Froholdt6.3
- 17Borja Sainz6.7
- 9Samu Omorodion ★8.9
- 11Pepê7.9
Substitutes used
- 12Z. Sanusi6.6
- 21D. Prpić6.5
- 6S. Eustaquio6.7
- 7William Gomes6.6
- 26L. de Jong
Unused: Cláudio Ramos, Zé Pedro, Rodrigo Mora, D. Gül
Guimaraes 3-4-3
275.9
Charles(G)
36.3
M. Nóbrega
245.9
T. Borevković
26.3
Miguel Maga
↓72’
137.0
J. Teixeira Mendes
86.9
Tomás Händel
106.7
Tiago Silva
216.2
Vando Felix
196.9
O. Camara
↓56’
116.5
Gustavo Silva
↓72’
776.2
Nuno Santos
↓56’
- 27Charles (G)5.9
- 3M. Nóbrega6.3
- 24T. Borevković5.9
- 2Miguel Maga6.3
- 13J. Teixeira Mendes7.0
- 8Tomás Händel6.9
- 10Tiago Silva6.7
- 21Vando Felix6.2
- 19O. Camara6.9
- 11Gustavo Silva6.5
- 77Nuno Santos6.2
Substitutes used
- 18Telmo Arcanjo6.2
- 7Nélson Oliveira6.6
- 17O. Lebedenko6.5
- 90A. Ndoye6.3
Unused: Juan Castillo, Paulo Vitor, Diogo Sousa, Beni, Fabio Blanco
Coach: Luís Freire
Diogo Costa
#99 · Goalkeeper · FC Porto
7.7rating
90’Minutes
2Saves
0Conceded
100%Save %
- On target faced
- 2
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 0.64
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.64
- Passes
- 31 · 90%
Martim Fernandes
#52 · Defender · FC Porto
6.9rating
55’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓55’ Replaced by Z. Sanusi
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 30 · 93%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
J. Bednarek
#5 · Defender · FC Porto
7.3rating
65’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓65’ Replaced by D. Prpić
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 49 · 96%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
P. Pérez
#18 · Defender · FC Porto
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 71 · 86%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Alberto Baio
#20 · Defender · FC Porto
7.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
1Shots
- A32’ Assist for Samu Omorodion
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 28 · 75%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (1)
Gabri Veiga
#10 · Midfielder · FC Porto
6.3rating
65’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓65’ Replaced by S. Eustaquio
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 14 · 57%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
A. Varela
#22 · Midfielder · FC Porto
7.5rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 48 · 88%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
V. Froholdt
#8 · Midfielder · FC Porto
6.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 86%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
Borja Sainz
#17 · Forward · FC Porto
6.7rating
65’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓65’ Replaced by William Gomes
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 13 · 77%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
Samu Omorodion
★ Player of the match #9 · Forward · FC Porto
8.9rating
85’Minutes
2Goals
0Assists
5Shots
- 32’ Assist Alberto Baio
- 79’
- ↓85’ Replaced by L. de Jong
- Shots (on target)
- 5 (5)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 17 · 71%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (1)
Pepê
#11 · Forward · FC Porto
7.9rating
90’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 12’
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 22 · 82%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Z. Sanusi
#12 · Defender · FC Porto
6.6rating
35’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑55’ Came on for Martim Fernandes
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 9 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
D. Prpić
#21 · Defender · FC Porto
6.5rating
25’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑65’ Came on for J. Bednarek
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 64%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
S. Eustaquio
#6 · Midfielder · FC Porto
6.7rating
25’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑65’ Came on for Gabri Veiga
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 14 · 93%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
William Gomes
#7 · Forward · FC Porto
6.6rating
25’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑65’ Came on for Borja Sainz
- 81’ Yellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 5 · 80%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Cláudio Ramos
#14 · Goalkeeper · FC Porto
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Zé Pedro
#3 · Defender · FC Porto
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Rodrigo Mora
#86 · Midfielder · FC Porto
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
L. de Jong
#26 · Forward · FC Porto
5’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑85’ Came on for Samu Omorodion
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
D. Gül
#27 · Forward · FC Porto
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Charles
#27 · Goalkeeper · Guimaraes
5.9rating
90’Minutes
6Saves
3Conceded
67%Save %
- On target faced
- 9
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 2.16
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.84
- Passes
- 36 · 72%
M. Nóbrega
#3 · Defender · Guimaraes
6.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 49 · 86%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
T. Borevković
#24 · Defender · Guimaraes
5.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 51 · 84%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Miguel Maga
#2 · Defender · Guimaraes
6.3rating
72’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 50’ Yellow card · Holding
- ↓72’ Replaced by O. Lebedenko
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 38 · 87%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
J. Teixeira Mendes
#13 · Defender · Guimaraes
7.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 46 · 76%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Tomás Händel
#8 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 30 · 77%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
Tiago Silva
#10 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 15’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 60 · 93%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (3)
Vando Felix
#21 · Forward · Guimaraes
6.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 86%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
O. Camara
#19 · Forward · Guimaraes
6.9rating
56’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓56’ Replaced by Telmo Arcanjo
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 10 · 80%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
Gustavo Silva
#11 · Forward · Guimaraes
6.5rating
72’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- ↓72’ Replaced by A. Ndoye
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 16 · 81%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
Nuno Santos
#77 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
6.2rating
56’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓56’ Replaced by Nélson Oliveira
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 18 · 89%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Telmo Arcanjo
#18 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
6.2rating
34’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑56’ Came on for O. Camara
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 11 · 64%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Nélson Oliveira
#7 · Forward · Guimaraes
6.6rating
34’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑56’ Came on for Nuno Santos
- 90+4’ Yellow card · Holding
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 8 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
O. Lebedenko
#17 · Defender · Guimaraes
6.5rating
18’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑72’ Came on for Miguel Maga
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
A. Ndoye
#90 · Forward · Guimaraes
6.3rating
18’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑72’ Came on for Gustavo Silva
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Juan Castillo
#25 · Goalkeeper · Guimaraes
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Paulo Vitor
#5 · Defender · Guimaraes
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Diogo Sousa
#23 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Beni
#16 · Midfielder · Guimaraes
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Fabio Blanco
#22 · Forward · Guimaraes
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Top rated
Samu OmorodionFC Porto8.9
2nd
PepêFC Porto7.9
3rd
Diogo CostaFC Porto7.7
FC Porto
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diogo Costa G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 sv | 0 | 90% 31 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.7 |
| Martim Fernandes D | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 93% 30 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.9 |
| J. Bednarek D | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 96% 49 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 7.3 |
| P. Pérez D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 86% 71 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| Alberto Baio D | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0) | 1 | 75% 28 | 2 | 2 | 0/0 | 3/1 | 7.2 |
| Gabri Veiga M | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 57% 14 | 1 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| A. Varela M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 88% 48 | 1 | 2 | 1/1 | 1/2 | 7.5 |
| V. Froholdt M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 0 | 86% 7 | 0 | 2 | 0/1 | 3/0 | 6.3 |
| Borja Sainz F | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 77% 13 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 2/2 | 6.7 |
| Samu Omorodion F | 85 | 2 | 0 | 5 (5) | 1 | 71% 17 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 3/1 | 8.9 |
| Pepê F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 3 | 82% 22 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/1 | 7.9 |
| Z. Sanusi D | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 100% 9 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.6 |
| D. Prpić D | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 64% 22 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| S. Eustaquio M | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 93% 14 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| William Gomes F | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 80% 5 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/0 | 6.6 |
| L. de Jong F | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
Guimaraes
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 sv | 0 | 72% 36 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 5.9 |
| M. Nóbrega D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 86% 49 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 6.3 |
| T. Borevković D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 84% 51 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 5.9 |
| Miguel Maga D | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 87% 38 | 5 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| J. Teixeira Mendes D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 76% 46 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 7.0 |
| Tomás Händel M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 77% 30 | 5 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/2 | 6.9 |
| Tiago Silva M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 3 | 93% 60 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/3 | 6.7 |
| Vando Felix F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 86% 22 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.2 |
| O. Camara F | 56 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 80% 10 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 6.9 |
| Gustavo Silva F | 72 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 81% 16 | 1 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/2 | 6.5 |
| Nuno Santos M | 56 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 89% 18 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
| Telmo Arcanjo M | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 64% 11 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 6.2 |
| Nélson Oliveira F | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 8 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/3 | 6.6 |
| O. Lebedenko D | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 3 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| A. Ndoye F | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
FC Porto
Guimaraes