Eredivisie Knockout phase Sat, Jan 17 · 19:00 Fortuna Sittard Stadion, Sittard
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

PSV Eindhoven were clear favourites.

PSV Eindhoven were the stronger side on L90 Strength (82 vs 18). PSV Eindhoven usually keep the ball (57% on average), which points to more chances at both ends. Fortuna Sittard had 6.2 days of rest, PSV Eindhoven 7 and had to travel 56 km.

Away travel56 kmRest days6.2 · 7Matches / 14d1 · 1
Fortuna Sittard10%
Draw17%
PSV Eindhoven74%
Expected goals 0.80 – 2.50
Fortuna Sittard10%
Draw18%
PSV Eindhoven72%
Expected goals 0.76 – 2.35
Fortuna Sittard9%
Draw16%
PSV Eindhoven74%
Expected goals 0.79 – 2.49
Fortuna Sittard7%
Draw13%
PSV Eindhoven80%
Expected goals 0.72 – 2.80
Fortuna Sittard10%
Draw18%
PSV Eindhoven72%
Expected goals 0.78 – 2.35
Over 2.5 64% Both score 51% Likeliest score 0–2
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Sittard)

No weather data yet

Referee · NetherlandsJeroen Manschot
  • Cards per match 3.4
  • Penalties per match 0.30
  • Matches 46

Team strength

Fortuna SittardPSV Eindhoven
18 L90 StrengthIn forecast 82
21 Current StrengthIn forecast 71
19 AttackIn forecast 60
19 DefenceIn forecast 64
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Fortuna Sittard

Attack—
Defense risk—

PSV Eindhoven

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

Fortuna SittardPSV Eindhoven
1.50 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 3.17
1.72 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.22
1.17 xGVia Att/Def 1.91
1.55 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.10
+0.33 Goals minus xGContext +1.26
83% Scored inContext 94%
17% Clean sheetsContext 28%
13.39 ShotsContext 17.28
4.88 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 7.22
34% On target shareContext 42%
8.56 Shots in the boxContext 11.89
64% Box shareContext 69%
11% ConversionContext 18%
1.93 OffsidesContext 2.08
14.06 Shots allowedContext 11.56
5.44 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.06
4.06 BlocksContext 3.47
3.89 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.76
71% Save rateContext 68%
46% PossessionIn forecast 59%
367 PassesContext 539
285 Accurate passesContext 469
78% Pass accuracyContext 87%
6.76 Team ratingContext 7.09
13.33 FoulsContext 11.72
11.00 Fouls sufferedContext 8.22
2.33 Yellow cardsContext 1.33
0.06 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 18 and 18 games
1.40 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 2.90
1.90 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.10
1.23 xGVia Att/Def 1.64
1.57 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.23
+0.17 Goals minus xGContext +1.26
80% Scored inContext 100%
10% Clean sheetsContext 30%
14.00 ShotsContext 13.20
5.00 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 5.70
36% On target shareContext 43%
8.70 Shots in the boxContext 9.90
63% Box shareContext 74%
10% ConversionContext 22%
2.00 OffsidesContext 2.57
14.50 Shots allowedContext 13.40
5.90 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.40
4.33 BlocksContext 3.71
4.20 Goalkeeper savesContext 3.30
71% Save rateContext 75%
45% PossessionIn forecast 55%
348 PassesContext 492
268 Accurate passesContext 426
77% Pass accuracyContext 87%
6.72 Team ratingContext 6.96
13.60 FoulsContext 10.60
11.50 Fouls sufferedContext 8.30
2.50 Yellow cardsContext 1.40
0.10 Red cardsContext 0.00
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Fortuna Sittard
Rest6.2 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d1all competitions
Travel0 km282 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
PSV Eindhoven
Rest7 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d1all competitions
Travel56 km0 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Fortuna Sittard PSV Eindhoven
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Low · 0
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match6.2Eredivisie 2025-2026, 11 Jan7Eredivisie 2025-2026, 10 Jan
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km56 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways282 km0 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days1 / 1 / 21 / 1 / 2
Next matchdays after this one7.87

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Fortuna Sittard Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
31M. Branderhorst(G)
4S. Adewoye 44Iván Márquez 21N. Kasanwirjo 12Ivo Pinto
23P. Brittijn 20É. Michut
7K. Peterson 70L. Duijvestijn 18D. Limnios
9K. Sierhuis
+7 more reported missing outside this XI
PSV Eindhoven Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
32M. Kovář(G)
17Mauro Júnior 3Yarek Gąsiorowski 22J. Schouten 25K. Sildillia
10P. Wanner 23J. Veerman
11C. Driouech 20G. Til 5I. Perišić
19E. Bajraktarević
+8 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Fortuna Sittard Scores 0.00 · concedes +0.09 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
PSV Eindhoven Scores -0.09 · concedes +0.02 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Fortuna Sittard+0.2 pp
  • Draw+0.1 pp
  • PSV Eindhoven-0.3 pp

Home / Away this season

Fortuna Sittard · Home 1.89points per game · 9 home games
W-D-L
5-2-2
Scored
1.78
Conceded
1.44
PSV Eindhoven · Away 3.00points per game · 9 away games
W-D-L
9-0-0
Scored
2.89
Conceded
0.89

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 16 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head last 4 of 4 meetings

0 Fortuna Sittard wins0 draws4 PSV Eindhoven wins
Goals per game1.25 – 3.75 Over 2.5100% Both scored100% Clean sheets0% · 0%
  • 31 Oct 2025PSV Eindhoven5–2Fortuna Sittard
  • 3 May 2025PSV Eindhoven4–1Fortuna Sittard
  • 22 Sep 2024Fortuna Sittard1–3PSV Eindhoven
  • 21 Oct 2023PSV Eindhoven3–1Fortuna Sittard

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Jeroen Manschot Netherlands · 46 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards3.28league 3.34
Red cards0.15league 0.22
Cards 5+30%league 31%
Fouls19.6league 21.6
Penalties0.30league 0.29
Home wins48%league 46%
Fortuna Sittard4 with this referee
Record1-1-2 Cards · opp.1.5 · 1.0 Pens for · against1 · 2
  • W8 Nov 25H · Heerenveen2–02
  • L31 Aug 24H · NEC Nijmegen0–31
  • D24 Jan 24A · Almere City FC0–01
  • L25 Nov 23A · Heerenveen0–32
PSV Eindhoven2 with this referee
Record1-0-1 Cards · opp.1.0 · 2.0 Pens for · against1 · 0
  • W15 Mar 25A · Waalwijk3–00
  • L18 Jan 25A · PEC Zwolle1–32

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Fortuna Sittard18 games · scored 27 · conceded 31
6 3 0-15
1 7 16-30
4 7 31-45
3 5 46-60
4 4 61-75
9 5 76-90
PSV Eindhoven18 games · scored 57 · conceded 22
8 1 0-15
13 1 16-30
10 7 31-45
10 3 46-60
8 7 61-75
8 3 76-90
Fortuna Sittard10 games · scored 14 · conceded 19
2 3 0-15
1 4 16-30
2 4 31-45
3 3 46-60
3 2 61-75
3 3 76-90
PSV Eindhoven10 games · scored 29 · conceded 11
6 0-15
6 2 16-30
4 5 31-45
3 3 46-60
4 1 61-75
6 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.