xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
FC Porto beat GIL Vicente
FC Porto entered as favourites and won 2–0 through goals from Froholdt and Pepê. FC Porto finished with the higher xG (1.46 vs 1.06). On the chances created, GIL Vicente deserved more: 1.1 expected points against the 0 points they took.
GIL Vicente21%
Draw25%
FC Porto ✓55%
Model vs reality
- GIL Vicente goals
- 0 Model 1.00 · xG 1.06
- FC Porto goals
- 2 Model 1.75 · xG 1.46
- Total goals
- 2 Model 2.75 · xG 2.52
- Score 0–2
- 10% Most likely 1–1 (12%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 52%
- Both scored
- No Model 53%
★ Player of the matchV. FroholdtFC Porto · 1 goal
8.6 - RefereeRicardo Baixinho
- VenueEstádio Cidade de Barcelos
- Table before kick-offGIL Vicente 6th · FC Porto 5th
Timeline
-
V. Froholdt 0–1Assist Gabri Veiga20’
-
⇄ L. de JongFor Samu Omorodion30’
-
Diogo CostaYellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct41’
-
PabloYellow card · Roughing45+1’
-
Gabri VeigaYellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct45+5’
- Half time · 0–1
-
Pepê 0–247’
-
A. VarelaYellow card · Roughing49’
-
⇄ Agustín MoreiraFor Martin Fernández51’
-
⇄ Santi GarcíaFor Zé Carlos51’
-
Borja SainzYellow card · Holding56’
-
⇄ William GomesFor Borja Sainz58’
-
⇄ S. EustaquioFor Gabri Veiga58’
-
Agustín MoreiraYellow card · Tripping65’
-
⇄ Gustavo VarelaFor F. Cáseres68’
-
⇄ Rodrigo MoraFor Alberto Baio78’
-
⇄ Zé CarlosFor Hevertton Santos81’
-
⇄ R. RodriguesFor Pablo82’
- Full time · 0–2
Team stats
GIL VicenteFC Porto
42%
Possession
58%
1.06
Expected goals (xG)
1.46
1.09
Expected points (xPts)
1.65
12
Shots
15
2
Shots on target
4
7
Shots off target
8
3
Blocked shots
3
9
Shots inside the box
11
3
Shots outside the box
4
324
Passes
466
81%
Pass accuracy
88%
1
Corners
5
2
Goalkeeper saves
1
9
Fouls
19
0
Offsides
1
2
Yellow cards
4
0
Red cards
0
6.55
Team rating
6.94
Line-ups
GIL Vicente 4-2-3-1
426.3
Andrew(G)
36.2
G. Konan
396.2
Jonathan Buatu
46.7
M. Elimbi
206.3
Hevertton Santos
↓81’
66.9
Zé Carlos
↓51’
56.9
F. Cáseres
↓68’
326.5
Martin Fernández
↓51’
106.7
Luís Esteves
176.9
Sergio Bermejo
96.6
Pablo
↓82’
- 42Andrew (G)6.3
- 3G. Konan6.2
- 39Jonathan Buatu6.2
- 4M. Elimbi6.7
- 20Hevertton Santos6.3
- 6Zé Carlos6.9
- 5F. Cáseres6.9
- 32Martin Fernández6.5
- 10Luís Esteves6.7
- 17Sergio Bermejo6.9
- 9Pablo6.6
Substitutes used
- 27Agustín Moreira6.3
- 95Santi García6.9
- 89Gustavo Varela6.5
- 2Zé Carlos6.9
- 80R. Rodrigues6.7
Unused: Daniel Figueira, Espigares, Gui Beleza
FC Porto 4-3-3
996.6
Diogo Costa(G)
127.0
Z. Sanusi
57.2
J. Bednarek
186.9
P. Pérez
206.7
Alberto Baio
↓78’
106.9
Gabri Veiga
A↓58’
226.2
A. Varela
88.6★
V. Froholdt
176.2
Borja Sainz
↓58’
96.2
Samu Omorodion
↓30’
117.9
Pepê
- 99Diogo Costa (G)6.6
- 12Z. Sanusi7.0
- 5J. Bednarek7.2
- 18P. Pérez6.9
- 20Alberto Baio6.7
- 10Gabri Veiga6.9
- 22A. Varela6.2
- 8V. Froholdt ★8.6
- 17Borja Sainz6.2
- 9Samu Omorodion6.2
- 11Pepê7.9
Substitutes used
- 26L. de Jong6.3
- 6S. Eustaquio6.6
- 7William Gomes6.2
- 86Rodrigo Mora6.3
Unused: Zé Pedro, Cláudio Ramos, D. Prpić, Francisco Moura, D. Gül
Andrew
#42 · Goalkeeper · GIL Vicente
6.3rating
90’Minutes
2Saves
2Conceded
50%Save %
- On target faced
- 4
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.46
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.54
- Passes
- 30 · 67%
G. Konan
#3 · Defender · GIL Vicente
6.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 39 · 82%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
Jonathan Buatu
#39 · Defender · GIL Vicente
6.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 38 · 84%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
M. Elimbi
#4 · Defender · GIL Vicente
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 45 · 80%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Hevertton Santos
#20 · Defender · GIL Vicente
6.3rating
81’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓81’ Replaced by Zé Carlos
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 16 · 81%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Zé Carlos
#6 · Midfielder · GIL Vicente
6.9rating
51’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓51’ Replaced by Santi García
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 25 · 76%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
F. Cáseres
#5 · Midfielder · GIL Vicente
6.9rating
68’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓68’ Replaced by Gustavo Varela
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 35 · 91%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Martin Fernández
#32 · Midfielder · GIL Vicente
6.5rating
51’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓51’ Replaced by Agustín Moreira
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 10 · 80%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Luís Esteves
#10 · Midfielder · GIL Vicente
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
3Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 25 · 84%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (4)
Sergio Bermejo
#17 · Forward · GIL Vicente
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
3Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 19 · 74%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (4)
Pablo
#9 · Midfielder · GIL Vicente
6.6rating
82’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 45+1’ Yellow card · Roughing
- ↓82’ Replaced by R. Rodrigues
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 4 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (3)
Agustín Moreira
#27 · Midfielder · GIL Vicente
6.3rating
39’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑51’ Came on for Martin Fernández
- 65’ Yellow card · Tripping
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 7 · 86%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
Santi García
#95 · Midfielder · GIL Vicente
6.9rating
39’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑51’ Came on for Zé Carlos
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 23 · 96%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Gustavo Varela
#89 · Forward · GIL Vicente
6.5rating
22’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑68’ Came on for F. Cáseres
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Zé Carlos
#2 · Defender · GIL Vicente
6.9rating
9’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓51’ Replaced by Santi García
- ↑81’ Came on for Hevertton Santos
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 50%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
R. Rodrigues
#80 · Midfielder · GIL Vicente
6.7rating
8’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑82’ Came on for Pablo
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 50%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Daniel Figueira
#99 · Goalkeeper · GIL Vicente
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Espigares
#48 · Defender · GIL Vicente
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Gui Beleza
#16 · Midfielder · GIL Vicente
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Diogo Costa
#99 · Goalkeeper · FC Porto
6.6rating
90’Minutes
1Saves
0Conceded
100%Save %
- 41’ Yellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct
- On target faced
- 1
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 1.06
- Prevented vs xG
- +1.06
- Passes
- 52 · 85%
Z. Sanusi
#12 · Defender · FC Porto
7.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 38 · 92%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
J. Bednarek
#5 · Defender · FC Porto
7.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 91 · 92%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
P. Pérez
#18 · Defender · FC Porto
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 88 · 97%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
Alberto Baio
#20 · Defender · FC Porto
6.7rating
78’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓78’ Replaced by Rodrigo Mora
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 33 · 79%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Gabri Veiga
#10 · Midfielder · FC Porto
6.9rating
58’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
1Shots
- A20’ Assist for V. Froholdt
- 45+5’ Yellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct
- ↓58’ Replaced by S. Eustaquio
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 19 · 79%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
A. Varela
#22 · Midfielder · FC Porto
6.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 49’ Yellow card · Roughing
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 28 · 86%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 5 (1)
V. Froholdt
★ Player of the match #8 · Midfielder · FC Porto
8.6rating
90’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 20’ Assist Gabri Veiga
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 27 · 81%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 5 / 6
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
Borja Sainz
#17 · Forward · FC Porto
6.2rating
58’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 56’ Yellow card · Holding
- ↓58’ Replaced by William Gomes
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 15 · 93%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
Samu Omorodion
#9 · Forward · FC Porto
6.2rating
30’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- ↓30’ Replaced by L. de Jong
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Pepê
#11 · Forward · FC Porto
7.9rating
90’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 47’
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 27 · 70%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
L. de Jong
#26 · Forward · FC Porto
6.3rating
60’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑30’ Came on for Samu Omorodion
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 9 · 78%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
S. Eustaquio
#6 · Midfielder · FC Porto
6.6rating
32’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑58’ Came on for Gabri Veiga
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
William Gomes
#7 · Forward · FC Porto
6.2rating
32’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑58’ Came on for Borja Sainz
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 86%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
Zé Pedro
#3 · Defender · FC Porto
6.3rating
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Rodrigo Mora
#86 · Midfielder · FC Porto
6.3rating
12’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- ↑78’ Came on for Alberto Baio
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 75%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Cláudio Ramos
#14 · Goalkeeper · FC Porto
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
D. Prpić
#21 · Defender · FC Porto
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Francisco Moura
#74 · Defender · FC Porto
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
D. Gül
#27 · Forward · FC Porto
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Top rated
V. FroholdtFC Porto8.6
2nd
PepêFC Porto7.9
3rd
J. BednarekFC Porto7.2
GIL Vicente
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 sv | 0 | 67% 30 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| G. Konan D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 82% 39 | 1 | 1 | 1/3 | 0/2 | 6.2 |
| Jonathan Buatu D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 84% 38 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| M. Elimbi D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 80% 45 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
| Hevertton Santos D | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 81% 16 | 3 | 0 | 1/3 | 0/1 | 6.3 |
| Zé Carlos M | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 76% 25 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| F. Cáseres M | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 91% 35 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| Martin Fernández M | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 80% 10 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.5 |
| Luís Esteves M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 1 | 84% 25 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/4 | 6.7 |
| Sergio Bermejo F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (0) | 0 | 74% 19 | 0 | 0 | 2/4 | 2/4 | 6.9 |
| Pablo M | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 100% 4 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/3 | 6.6 |
| Agustín Moreira M | 39 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 2 | 86% 7 | 1 | 0 | 0/3 | 1/2 | 6.3 |
| Santi García M | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 96% 23 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| Gustavo Varela F | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| Zé Carlos D | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 4 | 2 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| R. Rodrigues M | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 2 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
FC Porto
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diogo Costa G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 sv | 0 | 85% 52 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| Z. Sanusi D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 92% 38 | 2 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 7.0 |
| J. Bednarek D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 92% 91 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/2 | 7.2 |
| P. Pérez D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 97% 88 | 1 | 2 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 6.9 |
| Alberto Baio D | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 79% 33 | 3 | 0 | 3/5 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| Gabri Veiga M | 58 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0) | 2 | 79% 19 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| A. Varela M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 86% 28 | 0 | 3 | 1/2 | 5/1 | 6.2 |
| V. Froholdt M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 81% 27 | 0 | 3 | 5/6 | 0/3 | 8.6 |
| Borja Sainz F | 58 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 93% 15 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 3/0 | 6.2 |
| Samu Omorodion F | 30 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 0 | 83% 6 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| Pepê F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 3 | 70% 27 | 1 | 0 | 0/2 | 2/1 | 7.9 |
| L. de Jong F | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 78% 9 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| S. Eustaquio M | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 100% 14 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| William Gomes F | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 86% 7 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.2 |
| Rodrigo Mora M | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 75% 4 | 1 | 0 | 2/3 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
GIL Vicente
FC Porto