xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Vanat goal decides it for Girona
Girona won 1–0 through a Vanat goal. Girona played with ten men from the 90th minute after Kourouma was sent off. Girona won despite the lower xG; Osasuna created the better chances (1.32 vs 0.69). On the chances created, Osasuna deserved more: 1.8 expected points against the 0 points they took.
Model vs reality
- Girona goals
- 1 Model 1.24 · xG 0.69
- Osasuna goals
- 0 Model 1.21 · xG 1.32
- Total goals
- 1 Model 2.46 · xG 2.01
- Score 1–0
- 10% Most likely 1–1 (14%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 45%
- Both scored
- No Model 51%
- RefereeAlejandro Hernandez
- Coaches— · A. Lisci
- VenueEstadi Municipal de Montilivi
- Table before kick-offGirona 17th · Osasuna 13th
Timeline
-
V. Vanat 1–0Assist Álex Moreno44’
- Half time · 1–0
-
MoncayolaYellow card46’
-
VAR V. VanatGoal Disallowed - offside63’
-
⇄ Moi GómezFor Moncayola68’
-
Javi GalánYellow card · Roughing70’
-
⇄ Raúl GarcíaFor Rubén García75’
-
⇄ Abel BretonesFor Javi Galán75’
-
⇄ Joel RocaFor T. Lemar79’
-
⇄ Alejandro FrancésFor Bryan Gil79’
-
⇄ L. KouroumaFor Hugo Rincón80’
-
V. VanatYellow card · Roughing85’
-
⇄ Kike BarjaFor Víctor Muñoz85’
-
⇄ C. StuaniFor V. Vanat88’
-
Joel RocaYellow card · Foul90+3’
-
L. KouroumaRed card · Unsportsmanlike conduct90+6’
-
Aimar OrozYellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct90+7’
-
Sergio HerreraYellow card90+8’
-
Aitor FernándezYellow card90+8’
- Full time · 1–0
Team stats
Line-ups
Girona 4-2-3-1
- 13P. Gazzaniga (G)6.6
- 24Álex Moreno ★8.2
- 17D. Blind7.9
- 12Vitor Reis7.0
- 2Hugo Rincón7.5
- 4Arnau Martínez6.9
- 23Iván Martín7.2
- 21Bryan Gil7.2
- 11T. Lemar6.9
- 15V. Tsyhankov7.3
- 19V. Vanat7.5
Substitutes used
- 16Alejandro Francés6.5
- 3Joel Roca6.2
- 7C. Stuani
- 29L. Kourouma6.2
Unused: V. Krapyvtsov, D. Livaković, David López, Y. Asprilla, J. Arango, Papa Dame Ba
Osasuna 4-2-3-1
- 1Sergio Herrera (G)7.2
- 20Javi Galán7.3
- 5Jorge Herrando6.3
- 24Catena7.5
- 19V. Rosier6.5
- 6Lucas Torró6.7
- 7Moncayola6.5
- 21Víctor Muñoz6.3
- 10Aimar Oroz6.2
- 14Rubén García6.7
- 17A. Budimir5.7
Substitutes used
- 23Abel Bretones6.5
- 16Moi Gómez6.9
- 9Raúl García6.5
- 11Kike Barja6.3
Unused: Aitor Fernández, Juan Cruz, Íñigo Arguibide, Iker Muñoz, Asier Osambela, S. Becker
Coach: A. Lisci
- On target faced
- 0
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 1.32
- Prevented vs xG
- +1.32
- Passes
- 36 · 61%
- A44’ Assist for V. Vanat
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 43 · 88%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 60 · 93%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 54 · 80%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↓80’ Replaced by L. Kourouma
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 33 · 85%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (3)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 45 · 82%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 46 · 91%
- Tackles
- 7
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- ↓79’ Replaced by Alejandro Francés
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 26 · 69%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (4)
- ↓79’ Replaced by Joel Roca
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 40 · 98%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 32 · 88%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- 44’ Assist Álex Moreno
- 85’ Yellow card · Roughing
- ↓88’ Replaced by C. Stuani
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 8 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑79’ Came on for Bryan Gil
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 5 · 40%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑79’ Came on for T. Lemar
- 90+3’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 67%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑88’ Came on for V. Vanat
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑80’ Came on for Hugo Rincón
- 90+6’ Red card
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 86%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- 90+8’ Yellow card
- On target faced
- 4
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 0.69
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.31
- Passes
- 34 · 79%
- 70’ Yellow card · Roughing
- ↓75’ Replaced by Abel Bretones
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 4
- Passes
- 47 · 89%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 59 · 81%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 77 · 90%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 42 · 90%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 49 · 82%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- 46’ Yellow card
- ↓68’ Replaced by Moi Gómez
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 41 · 83%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- ↓85’ Replaced by Kike Barja
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 31 · 94%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
- 90+7’ Yellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 48 · 85%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
- ↓75’ Replaced by Raúl García
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 36 · 89%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 4 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 33%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 4 (1)
- 90+8’ Yellow card
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑75’ Came on for Javi Galán
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 8 · 88%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Unused substitute.
- ↑68’ Came on for Moncayola
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 17 · 88%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑75’ Came on for Rubén García
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑85’ Came on for Víctor Muñoz
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Player stats
Girona
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Gazzaniga G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 sv | 0 | 61% 36 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| Álex Moreno D | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0) | 1 | 88% 43 | 3 | 0 | 2/3 | 0/0 | 8.2 |
| D. Blind D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 93% 60 | 5 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/1 | 7.9 |
| Vitor Reis D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 80% 54 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 7.0 |
| Hugo Rincón D | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 85% 33 | 4 | 0 | 0/1 | 2/3 | 7.5 |
| Arnau Martínez D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 82% 45 | 1 | 1 | 1/2 | 1/1 | 6.9 |
| Iván Martín M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 91% 46 | 7 | 0 | 1/1 | 2/0 | 7.2 |
| Bryan Gil F | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 69% 26 | 2 | 0 | 2/3 | 0/4 | 7.2 |
| T. Lemar M | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 98% 40 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.9 |
| V. Tsyhankov F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 88% 32 | 5 | 0 | 2/2 | 2/1 | 7.3 |
| V. Vanat F | 88 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 75% 8 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 2/1 | 7.5 |
| Alejandro Francés D | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 40% 5 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.5 |
| Joel Roca M | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 67% 3 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
| C. Stuani F | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | — |
| L. Kourouma | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 86% 7 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.2 |
Osasuna
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergio Herrera G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 79% 34 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| Javi Galán D | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 4 | 89% 47 | 2 | 0 | 2/4 | 2/2 | 7.3 |
| Jorge Herrando D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 81% 59 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.3 |
| Catena D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 90% 77 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.5 |
| V. Rosier D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 90% 42 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | 3/1 | 6.5 |
| Lucas Torró M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 82% 49 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| Moncayola M | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 83% 41 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.5 |
| Víctor Muñoz F | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 94% 31 | 0 | 0 | 1/5 | 0/3 | 6.3 |
| Aimar Oroz M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 85% 48 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/3 | 6.2 |
| Rubén García M | 75 | 0 | 0 | 3 (0) | 2 | 89% 36 | 2 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
| A. Budimir F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 (0) | 0 | 33% 3 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 4/1 | 5.7 |
| Abel Bretones M | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 88% 8 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.5 |
| Moi Gómez M | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 88% 17 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| Raúl García F | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| Kike Barja F | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Girona
Osasuna