- D. Vente 89’ (P)
- S. Kersten 90+4’
- 11’ I. Yegoian
xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Heerenveen come from behind to beat Excelsior
Heerenveen entered as favourites, yet Excelsior led 1–0 at half-time through a Yegoian goal. But Vente and Kersten scored to turn it around for Heerenveen, who won 2–1. Heerenveen finished with the higher xG (2.10 vs 0.85).
Model vs reality
- Heerenveen goals
- 2 Model 1.67 · xG 2.10
- Excelsior goals
- 1 Model 1.13 · xG 0.85
- Total goals
- 3 Model 2.80 · xG 2.95
- Score 2–1
- 10% Most likely 1–1 (12%)
- Over 2.5
- Yes Model 53%
- Both scored
- Yes Model 56%
- RefereeRichard Martens
- VenueAbe Lenstra Stadion
- Table before kick-offHeerenveen 16th · Excelsior 17th
Timeline
-
I. Yegoian 0–111’
- Half time · 0–1
-
⇄ M. van DuinenFor S. Włodarczyk59’
-
⇄ S. MitrovićFor D. Sanches Fernandes59’
-
V. ZagaritisYellow card · Tripping65’
-
⇄ C. NadjeFor N. Naujoks71’
-
⇄ V. SejkFor M. Rivera72’
-
C. NadjeYellow card · Holding75’
-
G. de RegtYellow card · Roughing81’
-
⇄ S. KerstenFor M. Linday87’
-
⇄ H. PetrovFor V. Zagaritis87’
-
A. CarlénYellow card · Holding88’
-
D. Vente (pen) 1–189’
-
S. Kersten 2–1Assist L. Brouwers90+4’
-
⇄ M. EgbringFor O. Braude90+6’
- Full time · 2–1
Team stats
Line-ups
Heerenveen 4-2-3-1
- 22B. Klaverboer (G)6.5
- 19V. Zagaritis6.9
- 3M. Willemsen8.3
- 6J. van Overeem ★8.5
- 45O. Braude7.2
- 8L. Brouwers7.3
- 16M. Linday7.3
- 7M. Rivera6.5
- 10R. Meerveld6.9
- 20J. Trenskow6.2
- 9D. Vente6.6
Substitutes used
- 28H. Petrov
- 15M. Egbring
- 4S. Kersten7.2
- 27V. Sejk6.3
Unused: A. Noppert, N. Bakker, Robin Bouw, N. Courtens, I. Ahmed, K. Jansen, J. Rijssel
Excelsior 4-2-3-1
- 1S. van Gassel (G)6.7
- 12A. Zagré6.3
- 3R. Meissen6.6
- 4C. Widell6.6
- 2Ilias Bronkhorst6.9
- 6A. Carlén5.9
- 10N. Naujoks6.5
- 11G. de Regt5.9
- 23I. Yegoian8.2
- 30D. Sanches Fernandes6.3
- 9S. Włodarczyk6.0
Substitutes used
- 18C. Nadje6.3
- 22S. Mitrović6.2
- 29M. van Duinen6.3
Unused: C. Raatsie, S. Henderikx, Simon Janssen, Nolan Martens, Yoon Do-Yong, S. Middendorp
- On target faced
- 2
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 0.85
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.15
- Passes
- 33 · 70%
- 65’ Yellow card · Tripping
- ↓87’ Replaced by H. Petrov
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 51 · 86%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 89 · 92%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (3)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 102 · 86%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↓90+6’ Replaced by M. Egbring
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 63 · 84%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- A90+4’ Assist for S. Kersten
- Shots (on target)
- 4 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 44 · 91%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↓87’ Replaced by S. Kersten
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 4
- Passes
- 60 · 83%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (3)
- ↓72’ Replaced by V. Sejk
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 26 · 77%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 39 · 92%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 42 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- 89’ (pen)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 19 · 74%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (3)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑87’ Came on for V. Zagaritis
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑90+6’ Came on for O. Braude
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑87’ Came on for M. Linday
- 90+4’ Assist L. Brouwers
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 9 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑72’ Came on for M. Rivera
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- On target faced
- 4
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 2.10
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.10
- Passes
- 39 · 51%
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 27 · 78%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 24 · 92%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 35 · 74%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 32 · 69%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- 88’ Yellow card · Holding
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 24 · 67%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- ↓71’ Replaced by C. Nadje
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 26 · 69%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- 81’ Yellow card · Roughing
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 64%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- 11’
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 34 · 68%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
- ↓59’ Replaced by S. Mitrović
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 21 · 67%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
- ↓59’ Replaced by M. van Duinen
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 57%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑71’ Came on for N. Naujoks
- 75’ Yellow card · Holding
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑59’ Came on for D. Sanches Fernandes
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 33%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑59’ Came on for S. Włodarczyk
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 8 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
Player stats
Heerenveen
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Klaverboer G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 sv | 0 | 70% 33 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| V. Zagaritis D | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 86% 51 | 1 | 2 | 0/2 | 1/2 | 6.9 |
| M. Willemsen D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 92% 89 | 2 | 0 | 2/2 | 1/3 | 8.3 |
| J. van Overeem M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 86% 102 | 2 | 3 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 8.5 |
| O. Braude D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 84% 63 | 0 | 2 | 1/1 | 0/1 | 7.2 |
| L. Brouwers M | 90 | 0 | 1 | 4 (1) | 2 | 91% 44 | 1 | 2 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 7.3 |
| M. Linday M | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 4 | 83% 60 | 2 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/3 | 7.3 |
| M. Rivera F | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 77% 26 | 1 | 0 | 1/3 | 1/0 | 6.5 |
| R. Meerveld M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 3 | 92% 39 | 1 | 0 | 2/2 | 0/2 | 6.9 |
| J. Trenskow F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 1 | 83% 42 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| D. Vente F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 74% 19 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/3 | 6.6 |
| H. Petrov D | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
| M. Egbring D | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
| S. Kersten D | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 100% 9 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| V. Sejk F | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
Excelsior
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. van Gassel G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 sv | 0 | 51% 39 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| A. Zagré D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 78% 27 | 2 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| R. Meissen D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 92% 24 | 0 | 3 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| C. Widell D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 74% 35 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| Ilias Bronkhorst D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 69% 32 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| A. Carlén M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 67% 24 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 5.9 |
| N. Naujoks M | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 69% 26 | 1 | 2 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.5 |
| G. de Regt F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 64% 14 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 3/0 | 5.9 |
| I. Yegoian M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 68% 34 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/2 | 8.2 |
| D. Sanches Fernandes F | 59 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 67% 21 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/2 | 6.3 |
| S. Włodarczyk F | 59 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 57% 7 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/0 | 6.0 |
| C. Nadje M | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.3 |
| S. Mitrović F | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 33% 3 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
| M. van Duinen F | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 75% 8 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.3 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Heerenveen
Excelsior