- H. Çalhanoğlu 66’, 88’ (P)
- P. Sučić 71’
- 86’ M. Viti
xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Inter cruise past Fiorentina
Inter entered as clear favourites and won 3–0 through goals from Çalhanoğlu and Sučić. Fiorentina played with ten men from the 86th minute after Viti was sent off. Inter finished with the higher xG (2.77 vs 0.78).
Model vs reality
- Inter goals
- 3 Model 2.02 · xG 2.77
- Fiorentina goals
- 0 Model 0.78 · xG 0.78
- Total goals
- 3 Model 2.80 · xG 3.55
- Score 3–0
- 8% Most likely 2–0 (12%)
- Over 2.5
- Yes Model 53%
- Both scored
- No Model 47%
- RefereeSimone Sozza
- VenueStadio Giuseppe Meazza
- Table before kick-offInter 5th · Fiorentina 18th
Timeline
- Half time · 0–0
-
M. VitiYellow card · Roughing49’
-
⇄ N. FagioliFor S. Sohm63’
-
⇄ J. FazziniFor A. Guðmundsson63’
-
F. EspositoYellow card · Holding65’
-
H. Çalhanoğlu 1–0Assist N. Barella66’
-
P. Sučić 2–0Assist L. Martínez71’
-
⇄ E. DžekoFor R. Mandragora76’
-
⇄ A. BonnyFor F. Esposito77’
-
⇄ Carlos AugustoFor D. Dumfries77’
-
⇄ N. FortiniFor R. Gosens78’
-
⇄ P. ZielińskiFor N. Barella85’
-
M. VitiSecond yellow · Tripping86’
-
H. Çalhanoğlu (pen) 3–088’
-
⇄ D. FrattesiFor A. Bastoni89’
-
⇄ L. de LimaFor L. Martínez89’
- Full time · 3–0
Team stats
Line-ups
Inter 3-5-2
- 1Y. Sommer (G)7.2
- 95A. Bastoni7.3
- 31Y. Bisseck7.2
- 25M. Akanji7.9
- 32F. Dimarco7.0
- 8P. Sučić8.2
- 20H. Çalhanoğlu ★9.3
- 23N. Barella7.2
- 2D. Dumfries6.3
- 10L. Martínez6.3
- 94F. Esposito6.9
Substitutes used
- 30Carlos Augusto6.9
- 7P. Zieliński
- 16D. Frattesi
- 11L. de Lima
- 14A. Bonny7.2
Unused: A. Calligaris, A. Taho, F. Acerbi, C. Alexiou, S. de Vrij, A. Diouf, Mattia Mosconi, M. Lavelli
Fiorentina 3-5-1-1
- 43David de Gea (G)7.9
- 26M. Viti5.5
- 18Pablo Marí6.6
- 15P. Comuzzo6.2
- 21R. Gosens7.0
- 27C. Ndour6.2
- 8R. Mandragora6.9
- 7S. Sohm6.3
- 2Dodô6.6
- 10A. Guðmundsson6.3
- 20M. Kean6.5
Substitutes used
- 29N. Fortini6.3
- 44N. Fagioli6.9
- 22J. Fazzini6.2
- 9E. Džeko6.3
Unused: T. Martinelli, L. Lezzerini, M. Pongračić, E. Kouadio, F. Parisi, L. Ranieri, M. Richardson, H. Nicolussi, R. Piccoli
- On target faced
- 2
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 0.78
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.78
- Passes
- 31 · 97%
- ↓89’ Replaced by D. Frattesi
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 73 · 90%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 44 · 93%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 93 · 94%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 37 · 78%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- 71’ Assist L. Martínez
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 42 · 90%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- 66’ Assist N. Barella
- 88’ (pen)
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (2)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 63 · 84%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- A66’ Assist for H. Çalhanoğlu
- ↓85’ Replaced by P. Zieliński
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 68 · 75%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
- ↓77’ Replaced by Carlos Augusto
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 25 · 76%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- A71’ Assist for P. Sučić
- ↓89’ Replaced by L. de Lima
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (0)
- Key passes
- 4
- Passes
- 22 · 77%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- 65’ Yellow card · Holding
- ↓77’ Replaced by A. Bonny
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 82%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (3)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑77’ Came on for D. Dumfries
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑85’ Came on for N. Barella
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑89’ Came on for A. Bastoni
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑89’ Came on for L. Martínez
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑77’ Came on for F. Esposito
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- On target faced
- 8
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 2.77
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.23
- Passes
- 36 · 56%
- 49’ Yellow card · Roughing
- 86’ Second yellow · Tripping
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 35 · 77%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 4 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 41 · 98%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 31 · 84%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 4
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 4 (0)
- ↓78’ Replaced by N. Fortini
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 13 · 54%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 73%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↓76’ Replaced by E. Džeko
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 32 · 75%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↓63’ Replaced by N. Fagioli
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 23 · 91%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 30 · 77%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 6
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↓63’ Replaced by J. Fazzini
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 10 · 70%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (2)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 9 · 89%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑78’ Came on for R. Gosens
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑63’ Came on for S. Sohm
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 11 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑63’ Came on for A. Guðmundsson
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 5 · 80%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Unused substitute.
- ↑76’ Came on for R. Mandragora
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Player stats
Inter
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Sommer G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 sv | 0 | 97% 31 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| A. Bastoni D | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 90% 73 | 2 | 0 | 1/2 | 3/1 | 7.3 |
| Y. Bisseck D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 93% 44 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 7.2 |
| M. Akanji D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 94% 93 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.9 |
| F. Dimarco D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 3 | 78% 37 | 2 | 1 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 7.0 |
| P. Sučić M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 90% 42 | 2 | 1 | 1/2 | 2/1 | 8.2 |
| H. Çalhanoğlu M | 90 | 2 | 0 | 3 (2) | 3 | 84% 63 | 3 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/2 | 9.3 |
| N. Barella M | 85 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 3 | 75% 68 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/2 | 7.2 |
| D. Dumfries D | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 76% 25 | 1 | 0 | 1/3 | 2/1 | 6.3 |
| L. Martínez F | 89 | 0 | 1 | 3 (0) | 4 | 77% 22 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 1/1 | 6.3 |
| F. Esposito F | 77 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 82% 22 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 2/3 | 6.9 |
| Carlos Augusto D | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| P. Zieliński M | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
| D. Frattesi M | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
| L. de Lima F | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
| A. Bonny F | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 7.2 |
Fiorentina
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David de Gea G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5 sv | 0 | 56% 36 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.9 |
| M. Viti D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 77% 35 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 4/1 | 5.5 |
| Pablo Marí D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 98% 41 | 2 | 3 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| P. Comuzzo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 84% 31 | 3 | 4 | 0/0 | 4/0 | 6.2 |
| R. Gosens D | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 54% 13 | 3 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 7.0 |
| C. Ndour M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 73% 22 | 1 | 2 | 0/2 | 1/1 | 6.2 |
| R. Mandragora M | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 75% 32 | 2 | 2 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| S. Sohm M | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 91% 23 | 0 | 1 | 1/2 | 0/1 | 6.3 |
| Dodô D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 77% 30 | 0 | 6 | 3/5 | 0/2 | 6.6 |
| A. Guðmundsson F | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 70% 10 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 2/0 | 6.3 |
| M. Kean F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 0 | 89% 9 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 2/2 | 6.5 |
| N. Fortini D | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 3 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| N. Fagioli M | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 3 | 100% 11 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.9 |
| J. Fazzini M | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 80% 5 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.2 |
| E. Džeko F | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 3 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Inter
Fiorentina