xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
No way through for Juventus or Torino
Juventus entered as favourites, but neither side found a way through. Juventus finished with the higher xG (1.29 vs 0.54). On the chances created, Juventus deserved more: 1.9 expected points against the 1 point they took.
Model vs reality
- Juventus goals
- 0 Model 1.76 · xG 1.29
- Torino goals
- 0 Model 0.89 · xG 0.54
- Total goals
- 0 Model 2.65 · xG 1.83
- Score 0–0
- 8% Most likely 1–0 (12%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 49%
- Both scored
- No Model 49%
- RefereeLuca Zufferli
- VenueAllianz Stadium
- Table before kick-offJuventus 7th · Torino 13th
Timeline
- Half time · 0–0
-
⇄ F. GattiFor D. Rugani46’
-
⇄ K. AsllaniFor I. Ilić46’
-
⇄ C. AdamsFor C. Ngonge46’
-
K. AsllaniYellow card · Tripping64’
-
⇄ J. DavidFor D. Vlahović64’
-
⇄ E. ZhegrovaFor Francisco Conceição64’
-
⇄ D. ZapataFor G. Simeone79’
-
⇄ F. AnjorinFor N. Vlašić79’
-
⇄ I. OpendaFor K. Yıldız84’
-
⇄ V. AdžićFor M. Locatelli86’
-
⇄ A. TamèzeFor A. Ismajli88’
- Full time · 0–0
Team stats
Line-ups
Juventus 3-4-2-1
- 16M. Di Gregorio (G)7.5
- 8T. Koopmeiners7.2
- 24D. Rugani7.3
- 15P. Kalulu7.0
- 27A. Cambiaso6.5
- 19K. Thuram7.7
- 5M. Locatelli7.6
- 22W. McKennie6.5
- 10K. Yıldız7.2
- 7Francisco Conceição7.3
- 9D. Vlahović6.9
Substitutes used
- 4F. Gatti7.2
- 11E. Zhegrova6.5
- 30J. David6.7
- 17V. Adžić
- 20I. Openda6.3
Unused: M. Perin, S. Scaglia, J. Rouhi, Pedro Felipe, João Mário, F. Kostić, F. Miretti
Torino 3-5-2
- 1A. Paleari (G) ★8.2
- 23Saúl Coco7.3
- 13G. Maripán7.9
- 44A. Ismajli7.5
- 20V. Lazaro6.9
- 10N. Vlašić6.9
- 8I. Ilić6.6
- 22C. Casadei6.9
- 16M. Pedersen6.6
- 18G. Simeone6.3
- 26C. Ngonge6.6
Substitutes used
- 32K. Asllani6.3
- 19C. Adams6.5
- 14F. Anjorin6.3
- 61A. Tamèze
- 91D. Zapata6.3
Unused: Lapo Siviero, M. Popa, N. Nkounkou, A. Dembélé, C. Biraghi, A. Masina, G. Gineitis, E. İlkhan, A. Njie, Z. Aboukhlal
- On target faced
- 3
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 0.54
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.54
- Passes
- 31 · 94%
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 104 · 91%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- ↓46’ Replaced by F. Gatti
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 55 · 98%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 92 · 92%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 75 · 87%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 4
- Passes
- 82 · 88%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 4 (1)
- ↓86’ Replaced by V. Adžić
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 118 · 86%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 4
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 42 · 88%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓84’ Replaced by I. Openda
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 4
- Passes
- 36 · 86%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↓64’ Replaced by E. Zhegrova
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 27 · 89%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↓64’ Replaced by J. David
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 15 · 60%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑46’ Came on for D. Rugani
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 29 · 97%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑64’ Came on for Francisco Conceição
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 15 · 80%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑64’ Came on for D. Vlahović
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 11 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑86’ Came on for M. Locatelli
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑84’ Came on for K. Yıldız
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- On target faced
- 6
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 1.29
- Prevented vs xG
- +1.29
- Passes
- 41 · 56%
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 34 · 94%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 4
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 27 · 78%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓88’ Replaced by A. Tamèze
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 28 · 71%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 18 · 78%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↓79’ Replaced by F. Anjorin
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 25 · 88%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↓46’ Replaced by K. Asllani
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 18 · 94%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 24 · 67%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 16 · 63%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓79’ Replaced by D. Zapata
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 9 · 67%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↓46’ Replaced by C. Adams
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 71%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑46’ Came on for I. Ilić
- 64’ Yellow card · Tripping
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 21 · 86%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑46’ Came on for C. Ngonge
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 9 · 89%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑79’ Came on for N. Vlašić
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 71%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑88’ Came on for A. Ismajli
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑79’ Came on for G. Simeone
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Juventus
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Di Gregorio G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 94% 31 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.5 |
| T. Koopmeiners M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 91% 104 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 7.2 |
| D. Rugani D | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 98% 55 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.3 |
| P. Kalulu D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 92% 92 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.0 |
| A. Cambiaso D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 87% 75 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.5 |
| K. Thuram M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 4 | 88% 82 | 4 | 0 | 1/1 | 4/1 | 7.7 |
| M. Locatelli M | 86 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 3 | 86% 118 | 2 | 4 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 7.6 |
| W. McKennie M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 88% 42 | 1 | 0 | 0/2 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| K. Yıldız F | 84 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2) | 4 | 86% 36 | 1 | 0 | 3/5 | 0/1 | 7.2 |
| Francisco Conceição F | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 89% 27 | 1 | 0 | 3/4 | 1/1 | 7.3 |
| D. Vlahović F | 64 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 60% 15 | 3 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| F. Gatti D | 44 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 97% 29 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| E. Zhegrova M | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 80% 15 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| J. David F | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 100% 11 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| V. Adžić M | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
| I. Openda F | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
Torino
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Paleari G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 sv | 0 | 56% 41 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 8.2 |
| Saúl Coco D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 94% 34 | 3 | 4 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 7.3 |
| G. Maripán D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 78% 27 | 3 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.9 |
| A. Ismajli D | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 71% 28 | 2 | 2 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 7.5 |
| V. Lazaro D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 78% 18 | 3 | 1 | 1/4 | 1/0 | 6.9 |
| N. Vlašić M | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 88% 25 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| I. Ilić M | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 94% 18 | 0 | 2 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.6 |
| C. Casadei M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 67% 24 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| M. Pedersen D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 63% 16 | 2 | 0 | 2/3 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| G. Simeone F | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 67% 9 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 0/1 | 6.3 |
| C. Ngonge F | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 71% 7 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| K. Asllani M | 44 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 86% 21 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| C. Adams F | 44 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 0 | 89% 9 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 1/2 | 6.5 |
| F. Anjorin M | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 71% 7 | 0 | 2 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| A. Tamèze M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
| D. Zapata F | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Juventus
Torino