3–1
Full time · HT 0–1
xG 3.59 – 1.02
- F. Thauvin 60’ (P)
- M. Guilavogui 78’
- A. Thomasson 90+2’
- 24’ M. Baldé
- 55’ R. Majecki
xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Lens come from behind to beat Stade Brestois 29
Lens entered as narrow favourites, yet Stade Brestois 29 led 1–0 at half-time through a Baldé goal. But Thauvin, Guilavogui and Thomasson scored to turn it around for Lens, who won 3–1. Stade Brestois 29 played with ten men from the 55th minute after Majecki was sent off. Lens finished with the higher xG (3.59 vs 1.02).
Lens ✓46%
Draw27%
Stade Brestois 2928%
Model vs reality
- Lens goals
- 3 Model 1.55 · xG 3.59
- Stade Brestois 29 goals
- 1 Model 1.14 · xG 1.02
- Total goals
- 4 Model 2.69 · xG 4.61
- Score 3–1
- 5% Most likely 1–1 (13%)
- Over 2.5
- Yes Model 50%
- Both scored
- Yes Model 54%
★ Player of the matchA. ThomassonLens · 1 goal
8.2 - RefereeAbdelatif Kherradji
- VenueStade Bollaert-Delelis
- Table before kick-offLens 10th · Stade Brestois 29 14th
Timeline
-
M. Baldé 0–1Assist K. Doumbia24’
-
L. AjorqueYellow card · Roughing45’
- Half time · 0–1
-
⇄ S. BaidooFor D. Machado46’
-
H. MagnettiYellow card · Roughing48’
-
R. MajeckiRed card · Tripping55’
-
K. LalaYellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct57’
-
⇄ G. CoudertFor R. Del Castillo59’
-
F. Thauvin (pen) 1–160’
-
R. AguilarYellow card · Roughing69’
-
⇄ Justin BourgaultFor K. Doumbia75’
-
⇄ M. GuilavoguiFor R. Fofana75’
-
⇄ H. MakalouFor M. Baldé75’
-
⇄ A. BermontFor F. Thauvin76’
-
⇄ S. AbdulhamidFor R. Aguilar76’
-
M. Guilavogui 2–178’
-
⇄ S. DiopFor J. Chotard86’
-
⇄ Raphael Marc Le GuenFor B. Locko86’
-
A. Thomasson 3–1Assist S. Abdulhamid90+2’
-
⇄ F. SotocaFor W. Saïd90+3’
- Full time · 3–1
Team stats
LensStade Brestois 29
67%
Possession
33%
3.59
Expected goals (xG)
1.02
2.61
Expected points (xPts)
0.29
29
Shots
8
10
Shots on target
2
9
Shots off target
1
10
Blocked shots
5
25
Shots inside the box
7
4
Shots outside the box
1
570
Passes
281
85%
Pass accuracy
73%
14
Corners
1
1
Goalkeeper saves
7
7
Fouls
12
2
Offsides
0
1
Yellow cards
3
0
Red cards
1
7.12
Team rating
6.75
Line-ups
Lens 3-4-2-1
406.6
R. Risser(G)
146.6
M. Udol
207.3
M. Sarr
246.6
J. Gradit
36.6
D. Machado
↓46’
288.2★
A. Thomasson
87.3
M. Sangaré
26.7
R. Aguilar
↓76’
227.3
W. Saïd
↓90’
107.6
F. Thauvin
↓76’
387.3
R. Fofana
↓75’
- 40R. Risser (G)6.6
- 14M. Udol6.6
- 20M. Sarr7.3
- 24J. Gradit6.6
- 3D. Machado6.6
- 28A. Thomasson ★8.2
- 8M. Sangaré7.3
- 2R. Aguilar6.7
- 22W. Saïd7.3
- 10F. Thauvin7.6
- 38R. Fofana7.3
Substitutes used
- 6S. Baidoo6.9
- 29M. Guilavogui7.9
- 23S. Abdulhamid7.5
- 35A. Bermont6.7
- 7F. Sotoca
Unused: R. Gurtner, P. Ganiou, F. Sylla, A. Bulatović
Stade Brestois 29 4-3-3
16.2
R. Majecki(G)
25.9
B. Locko
↓86’
46.2
M. Diaz
266.9
J. Le Cardinal
776.9
K. Lala
86.3
H. Magnetti
137.2
J. Chotard
↓86’
236.9
K. Doumbia
A↓75’
177.5
M. Baldé
↓75’
197.7
L. Ajorque
106.5
R. Del Castillo
↓59’
- 1R. Majecki (G)6.2
- 2B. Locko5.9
- 4M. Diaz6.2
- 26J. Le Cardinal6.9
- 77K. Lala6.9
- 8H. Magnetti6.3
- 13J. Chotard7.2
- 23K. Doumbia6.9
- 17M. Baldé7.5
- 19L. Ajorque7.7
- 10R. Del Castillo6.5
Substitutes used
- 30G. Coudert (G)7.2
- 18Justin Bourgault6.0
- 33H. Makalou6.2
- 36Raphael Marc Le Guen6.3
- 29S. Diop6.7
Unused: T. Zogbé, D. Guindo, H. Mbock, A. Camblan
R. Risser
#40 · Goalkeeper · Lens
6.6rating
90’Minutes
1Saves
1Conceded
50%Save %
- On target faced
- 2
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.02
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.02
- Passes
- 34 · 85%
M. Udol
#14 · Defender · Lens
6.6rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
3Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 63 · 81%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
M. Sarr
#20 · Defender · Lens
7.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 64 · 88%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
J. Gradit
#24 · Defender · Lens
6.6rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 74 · 93%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
D. Machado
#3 · Defender · Lens
6.6rating
46’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓46’ Replaced by S. Baidoo
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 23 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
A. Thomasson
★ Player of the match #28 · Midfielder · Lens
8.2rating
90’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 90+2’ Assist S. Abdulhamid
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 7
- Passes
- 54 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
M. Sangaré
#8 · Midfielder · Lens
7.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 66 · 88%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
R. Aguilar
#2 · Defender · Lens
6.7rating
76’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 69’ Yellow card · Roughing
- ↓76’ Replaced by S. Abdulhamid
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 44 · 84%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
W. Saïd
#22 · Forward · Lens
7.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓90+3’ Replaced by F. Sotoca
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 21 · 90%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
F. Thauvin
#10 · Forward · Lens
7.6rating
76’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 60’ (pen)
- ↓76’ Replaced by A. Bermont
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 39 · 79%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
R. Fofana
#38 · Forward · Lens
7.3rating
75’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
5Shots
- ↓75’ Replaced by M. Guilavogui
- Shots (on target)
- 5 (2)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 13 · 54%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
S. Baidoo
#6 · Defender · Lens
6.9rating
44’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑46’ Came on for D. Machado
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 39 · 92%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
M. Guilavogui
#29 · Forward · Lens
7.9rating
15’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- ↑75’ Came on for R. Fofana
- 78’
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 10 · 80%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
S. Abdulhamid
#23 · Defender · Lens
7.5rating
14’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
0Shots
- ↑76’ Came on for R. Aguilar
- A90+2’ Assist for A. Thomasson
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 13 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
A. Bermont
#35 · Forward · Lens
6.7rating
14’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑76’ Came on for F. Thauvin
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 12 · 67%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
R. Gurtner
#1 · Goalkeeper · Lens
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
P. Ganiou
#37 · Defender · Lens
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
F. Sylla
#33 · Midfielder · Lens
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
A. Bulatović
#5 · Midfielder · Lens
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
F. Sotoca
#7 · Forward · Lens
1’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑90+3’ Came on for W. Saïd
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
R. Majecki
#1 · Goalkeeper · Stade Brestois 29
6.2rating
90’Minutes
3Saves
0Conceded
100%Save %
- 55’ Red card
- On target faced
- 3
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 3.59
- Prevented vs xG
- +3.59
- Passes
- 20 · 65%
B. Locko
#2 · Defender · Stade Brestois 29
5.9rating
86’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓86’ Replaced by Raphael Marc Le Guen
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 21 · 67%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
M. Diaz
#4 · Defender · Stade Brestois 29
6.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 26 · 85%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
J. Le Cardinal
#26 · Defender · Stade Brestois 29
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 31 · 68%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
K. Lala
#77 · Defender · Stade Brestois 29
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 57’ Yellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 25 · 80%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (4)
H. Magnetti
#8 · Midfielder · Stade Brestois 29
6.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 48’ Yellow card · Roughing
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 30 · 87%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
J. Chotard
#13 · Midfielder · Stade Brestois 29
7.2rating
86’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓86’ Replaced by S. Diop
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 30 · 87%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
K. Doumbia
#23 · Midfielder · Stade Brestois 29
6.9rating
75’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
1Shots
- A24’ Assist for M. Baldé
- ↓75’ Replaced by Justin Bourgault
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 16 · 88%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
M. Baldé
#17 · Forward · Stade Brestois 29
7.5rating
75’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 24’ Assist K. Doumbia
- ↓75’ Replaced by H. Makalou
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 10 · 70%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
L. Ajorque
#19 · Forward · Stade Brestois 29
7.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 45’ Yellow card · Roughing
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 25 · 52%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (3)
R. Del Castillo
#10 · Midfielder · Stade Brestois 29
6.5rating
59’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓59’ Replaced by G. Coudert
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 23 · 78%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
G. Coudert
#30 · Goalkeeper · Stade Brestois 29
7.2rating
31’Minutes
4Saves
3Conceded
57%Save %
- ↑59’ Came on for R. Del Castillo
- On target faced
- 7
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 3.59
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.59
- Passes
- 11 · 27%
Justin Bourgault
#18 · Defender · Stade Brestois 29
6.0rating
15’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑75’ Came on for K. Doumbia
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
H. Makalou
#33 · Midfielder · Stade Brestois 29
6.2rating
15’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑75’ Came on for M. Baldé
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 67%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Raphael Marc Le Guen
#36 · Defender · Stade Brestois 29
6.3rating
4’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑86’ Came on for B. Locko
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
S. Diop
#29 · Forward · Stade Brestois 29
6.7rating
4’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑86’ Came on for J. Chotard
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
T. Zogbé
#12 · Defender · Stade Brestois 29
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
D. Guindo
#27 · Defender · Stade Brestois 29
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
H. Mbock
#28 · Midfielder · Stade Brestois 29
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
A. Camblan
#11 · Midfielder · Stade Brestois 29
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Top rated
A. ThomassonLens8.2
2nd
L. AjorqueStade Brestois 297.7
3rd
F. ThauvinLens7.6
Lens
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Risser G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 sv | 0 | 85% 34 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| M. Udol D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 1 | 81% 63 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.6 |
| M. Sarr D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 88% 64 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 7.3 |
| J. Gradit D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 93% 74 | 1 | 1 | 1/2 | 2/1 | 6.6 |
| D. Machado D | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 83% 23 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | 0/1 | 6.6 |
| A. Thomasson M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 7 | 83% 54 | 0 | 1 | 1/2 | 0/0 | 8.2 |
| M. Sangaré M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 88% 66 | 1 | 2 | 1/1 | 0/1 | 7.3 |
| R. Aguilar D | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 84% 44 | 3 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
| W. Saïd F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 90% 21 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | 1/2 | 7.3 |
| F. Thauvin F | 76 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 3 | 79% 39 | 4 | 0 | 0/2 | 0/1 | 7.6 |
| R. Fofana F | 75 | 0 | 0 | 5 (2) | 1 | 54% 13 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 7.3 |
| S. Baidoo D | 44 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 92% 39 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.9 |
| M. Guilavogui F | 15 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 80% 10 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.9 |
| S. Abdulhamid D | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 2 | 100% 13 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.5 |
| A. Bermont F | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 67% 12 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| F. Sotoca F | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
Stade Brestois 29
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Majecki G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 65% 20 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
| B. Locko D | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 67% 21 | 3 | 1 | 1/1 | 2/0 | 5.9 |
| M. Diaz D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 85% 26 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| J. Le Cardinal D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 68% 31 | 1 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| K. Lala D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 80% 25 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/4 | 6.9 |
| H. Magnetti M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 87% 30 | 1 | 1 | 2/2 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| J. Chotard M | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 87% 30 | 4 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.2 |
| K. Doumbia M | 75 | 0 | 1 | 1 (1) | 1 | 88% 16 | 3 | 0 | 2/5 | 2/0 | 6.9 |
| M. Baldé F | 75 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 70% 10 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.5 |
| L. Ajorque F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 52% 25 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 2/3 | 7.7 |
| R. Del Castillo M | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 78% 23 | 1 | 3 | 1/2 | 2/0 | 6.5 |
| G. Coudert G | 31 | 0 | 0 | 4 sv | 0 | 27% 11 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| Justin Bourgault D | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 4 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.0 |
| H. Makalou M | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 67% 6 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| Raphael Marc Le Guen D | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 2 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| S. Diop F | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Lens
Stade Brestois 29