La Liga Gameweek 5 Sun, Sep 13 · 15:15 Estadio Ciudad de Valencia, Valencia
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Barcelona were clear favourites.

Barcelona were the stronger side on L90 Strength (92 vs 50). Recent goals, xG and shots on target add to that edge for Barcelona. Levante had 6.9 days of rest, Barcelona 3.9 and had to travel 302 km. Weather to note: heat stress.

Away travel302 kmRest days6.9 · 3.9Matches / 14d1 · 3
Levante11%
Draw14%
Barcelona75%
Expected goals 1.01 – 2.85
Levante15%
Draw20%
Barcelona65%
Expected goals 0.87 – 2.06
Levante10%
Draw14%
Barcelona76%
Expected goals 1.00 – 2.87
Levante7%
Draw11%
Barcelona82%
Expected goals 0.90 – 3.19
Levante12%
Draw15%
Barcelona73%
Expected goals 1.00 – 2.68
Over 2.5 74% Both score 60% Likeliest score 1–2
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Valencia)
29°CClear
  • Precipitation 0.0 mm
  • Wind 14 km/h
  • Humidity 46%
Heat stress
Referee · SpainJon Ander Gonzalez Esteban
  • Cards per match 5.0
  • Penalties per match 0.27
  • Matches 11

Team strength

LevanteBarcelona
50 L90 StrengthIn forecast 92
48 Current StrengthIn forecast 93
55 AttackIn forecast 97
41 DefenceIn forecast 92
51 Form indexContext 95
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Levante

Attack—
Defense risk—

Barcelona

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

LevanteBarcelona
1.25 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 4.25
1.25 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.50
1.28 xGVia Att/Def 3.93
1.41 xG allowedVia Att/Def 0.71
-0.03 Goals minus xGContext +0.32
25% Scored inContext 100%
50% Clean sheetsContext 75%
11.25 ShotsContext 21.00
4.67 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 9.00
31% On target shareContext 43%
6.50 Shots in the boxContext 16.00
54% Box shareContext 79%
11% ConversionContext 20%
1.67 OffsidesContext 4.50
14.50 Shots allowedContext 6.50
5.50 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.00
2.25 BlocksContext —
4.25 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.33
77% Save rateContext 78%
44% PossessionIn forecast 67%
378 PassesContext 649
313 Accurate passesContext 584
83% Pass accuracyContext 90%
6.86 Team ratingContext 7.51
9.75 FoulsContext 8.75
12.00 Fouls sufferedContext 9.25
1.00 Yellow cardsContext 1.00
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 4 and 4 games
1.50 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 3.00
1.60 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.90
1.50 xGVia Att/Def 2.34
1.30 xG allowedVia Att/Def 0.85
+0.00 Goals minus xGContext +0.66
60% Scored inContext 90%
40% Clean sheetsContext 40%
13.80 ShotsContext 16.30
5.22 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 7.44
34% On target shareContext 41%
8.30 Shots in the boxContext 11.70
59% Box shareContext 73%
11% ConversionContext 18%
1.25 OffsidesContext 3.11
13.00 Shots allowedContext 8.20
5.30 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.00
2.63 BlocksContext 2.14
3.80 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.11
72% Save rateContext 70%
45% PossessionIn forecast 68%
377 PassesContext 663
313 Accurate passesContext 602
83% Pass accuracyContext 91%
6.83 Team ratingContext 7.19
9.80 FoulsContext 9.50
11.80 Fouls sufferedContext 10.00
1.60 Yellow cardsContext 1.40
0.10 Red cardsContext 0.00
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Levante
Rest6.9 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d1all competitions
Travel0 km935 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
Form 51 · 5 pts vs 4.8 for an average club · -0.1 vs expected
  • D6 SepA · Malaga0–01.3 xPts
  • W29 AugH · Real Betis5–21.3 xPts
  • D24 AugA · Osasuna0–01.1 xPts
  • L16 AugA · Espanyol0–31.3 xPts
Barcelona
Rest3.9 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d3all competitions
Travel302 km605 km in 14d
Schedule load21%Moderate
Form 95 · 15 pts vs 6.9 for an average club · +3.0 vs expected
  • W9 SepH · Feyenoord5–12.6 xPts
  • W6 SepA · Valencia5–02.2 xPts
  • W31 AugH · Rayo Vallecano5–22.6 xPts
  • W27 AugH · Athletic Club2–02.5 xPts
  • W23 AugA · Elche5–02.0 xPts

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Levante Barcelona
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Moderate · 21
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match6.9La Liga 2026-2027, 6 Sep3.9UEFA Champions League 2026-2027 - League phase, 9 Sep
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km302 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways935 km605 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days1 / 1 / 42 / 3 / 5
Next matchdays after this one7.13.2

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Levante Confirmed XI
4-4-2
13M. Ryan(G)
23Manu Sánchez 2A. Mandi 4Adrián de la Fuente 22J. Toljan
7Roger Brugué 8Jon Ander Olasagasti 5Hugo Sotelo 17Víctor García
10P. Ratkov 6Reque
+2 more reported missing outside this XI
Barcelona Confirmed XI
4-3-3
1Joan García(G)
12Xavi Espart 18Gerard Martín 5Pau Cubarsí 24Eric García
8Pedri 16Rodri 7Fermín López
17A. Gordon 11Raphinha 10Lamine Yamal
+2 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Levante Absences are shown before kick-off
Barcelona Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Levante+0.3 pp
  • Draw+0.2 pp
  • Barcelona-0.5 pp

Home / Away this season

Levante · Home 3.00points per game · 1 home games
W-D-L
1-0-0
Scored
5.00
Conceded
2.00
Barcelona · Away 3.00points per game · 2 away games
W-D-L
2-0-0
Scored
5.00
Conceded
0.00

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Head to head last 6 of 6 meetings

0 Levante wins1 draws5 Barcelona wins
Goals per game1.17 – 2.67 Over 2.583% Both scored50% Clean sheets0% · 50%
  • 22 Feb 2026Barcelona3–0Levante
  • 23 Aug 2025Levante2–3Barcelona
  • 10 Apr 2022Levante2–3Barcelona
  • 26 Sep 2021Barcelona3–0Levante
  • 11 May 2021Levante3–3Barcelona
  • 13 Dec 2020Barcelona1–0Levante

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Jon Ander Gonzalez Esteban Spain · 11 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards4.91league 4.23
Red cards0.09league 0.26
Cards 5+55%league 49%
Fouls24.8league 24.8
Penalties0.27league 0.32
Home wins36%league 49%
Levante

No previous matches with this referee.

Barcelona

No previous matches with this referee.

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Levante4 games · scored 5 · conceded 5
1 0-15
1 16-30
1 3 31-45
1 46-60
1 61-75
1 1 76-90
Barcelona4 games · scored 17 · conceded 2
2 1 0-15
3 16-30
2 31-45
2 1 46-60
3 61-75
5 76-90
Levante10 games · scored 15 · conceded 16
5 0-15
1 16-30
6 4 31-45
3 1 46-60
2 3 61-75
3 3 76-90
Barcelona10 games · scored 30 · conceded 9
4 1 0-15
6 16-30
2 1 31-45
3 1 46-60
6 3 61-75
9 3 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.