- V. Muriqi 85’
- 79’ C. Gallagher
- 73’ A. Sørloth
xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Mallorca snatch a late draw
Atletico Madrid entered as favourites and led 1–0 after 79 minutes through a Gallagher goal. But Muriqi scored to rescue a draw for Mallorca. Atletico Madrid played with ten men from the 73rd minute after Sørloth was sent off. Atletico Madrid finished with the higher xG (2.17 vs 0.59). On the chances created, Atletico Madrid deserved more: 2.4 expected points against the 1 point they took.
Model vs reality
- Mallorca goals
- 1 Model 0.98 · xG 0.59
- Atletico Madrid goals
- 1 Model 1.63 · xG 2.17
- Total goals
- 2 Model 2.61 · xG 2.76
- Score 1–1
- 12% Most likely 1–1 (12%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 49%
- Both scored
- Yes Model 51%
- RefereeFrancisco Hernandez Maeso
- CoachesArrasate · —
- VenueEstadi Mallorca Son Moix
- Table before kick-offMallorca 19th · Atletico Madrid 13th
Timeline
-
✕ J. AlvarezMissed penalty14’
-
⇄ Pablo TorreFor M. Kumbulla36’
- Half time · 0–0
-
⇄ A. SørlothFor J. Alvarez63’
-
⇄ A. GriezmannFor G. Simeone63’
-
⇄ N. MolinaFor G. Raspadori63’
-
⇄ Antonio SánchezFor Samú Costa67’
-
⇄ Marc DomenechFor T. Asano68’
-
⇄ C. GallagherFor Pablo Barrios68’
-
A. SørlothRed card · Serious foul73’
-
⇄ M. RuggeriFor N. González75’
-
C. Gallagher 0–179’
-
⇄ J. VirgiliFor Mateu Morey82’
-
⇄ Abdón PratsFor Manu Morlanes82’
-
V. Muriqi 1–1Assist J. Virgili85’
- Full time · 1–1
Team stats
Line-ups
Mallorca 5-3-2
- 1Leo Román (G) ★9.3
- 22J. Mojica6.9
- 4M. Kumbulla6.6
- 21Raíllo6.5
- 24M. Valjent7.3
- 2Mateu Morey6.2
- 10Darder7.0
- 8Manu Morlanes6.9
- 12Samú Costa6.7
- 7V. Muriqi7.5
- 11T. Asano6.2
Substitutes used
- 20Pablo Torre6.6
- 30Marc Domenech6.5
- 17J. Virgili6.9
- 6Antonio Sánchez6.5
- 9Abdón Prats6.2
Unused: L. Bergström, Iván Cuéllar, Toni Lato, David López, Pablo Maffeo, Omar Mascarell, Mateo Joseph
Coach: Arrasate
Atletico Madrid 4-4-2
- 13J. Oblak (G)6.5
- 17D. Hancko6.2
- 15C. Lenglet7.2
- 24R. Le Normand7.0
- 14Marcos Llorente6.3
- 23N. González7.0
- 8Pablo Barrios6.9
- 6Koke7.5
- 20G. Simeone6.3
- 22G. Raspadori5.9
- 19J. Alvarez6.0
Substitutes used
- 16N. Molina6.5
- 7A. Griezmann7.2
- 9A. Sørloth5.0
- 3M. Ruggeri6.2
- 4C. Gallagher7.0
Unused: J. Musso, Salvador Esquivel, Javi Galán, Marc Pubill, Jano Monserrate, Taufik Seidu, Carlos Martín
- On target faced
- 7
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 2.17
- Prevented vs xG
- +1.17
- Passes
- 31 · 74%
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 30 · 73%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↓36’ Replaced by Pablo Torre
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 20 · 80%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 54 · 87%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 34 · 94%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓82’ Replaced by J. Virgili
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 86%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 34 · 94%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓82’ Replaced by Abdón Prats
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 32 · 88%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↓67’ Replaced by Antonio Sánchez
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 21 · 71%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- 85’ Assist J. Virgili
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 23 · 48%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↓68’ Replaced by Marc Domenech
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑36’ Came on for M. Kumbulla
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 28 · 93%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 4 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑68’ Came on for T. Asano
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 57%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑82’ Came on for Mateu Morey
- A85’ Assist for V. Muriqi
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 8 · 88%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑67’ Came on for Samú Costa
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 93%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑82’ Came on for Manu Morlanes
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- On target faced
- 3
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 0.59
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.41
- Passes
- 20 · 50%
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 44 · 89%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 66 · 88%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 56 · 96%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 63 · 90%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↓75’ Replaced by M. Ruggeri
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 44 · 86%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (3)
- ↓68’ Replaced by C. Gallagher
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 63 · 89%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 92 · 96%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓63’ Replaced by A. Griezmann
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 30 · 87%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↓63’ Replaced by N. Molina
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 24 · 88%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ✕14’ Missed penalty
- ↓63’ Replaced by A. Sørloth
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 23 · 87%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑63’ Came on for G. Raspadori
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 8 · 100%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑63’ Came on for G. Simeone
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 6 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↑63’ Came on for J. Alvarez
- 73’ Red card
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑75’ Came on for N. González
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑68’ Came on for Pablo Barrios
- 79’
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 2 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Mallorca
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leo Román G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 sv | 0 | 74% 31 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 9.3 |
| J. Mojica D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 73% 30 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.9 |
| M. Kumbulla D | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 80% 20 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| Raíllo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 87% 54 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.5 |
| M. Valjent D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 94% 34 | 3 | 1 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 7.3 |
| Mateu Morey D | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 86% 14 | 2 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.2 |
| Darder M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 94% 34 | 0 | 2 | 2/3 | 0/0 | 7.0 |
| Manu Morlanes M | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 88% 32 | 3 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.9 |
| Samú Costa M | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 71% 21 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.7 |
| V. Muriqi F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 48% 23 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 0/1 | 7.5 |
| T. Asano F | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 83% 6 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
| Pablo Torre M | 54 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 93% 28 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 4/0 | 6.6 |
| Marc Domenech F | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 57% 7 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| J. Virgili F | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0) | 2 | 88% 8 | 0 | 0 | 3/5 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| Antonio Sánchez M | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 93% 14 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.5 |
| Abdón Prats F | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
Atletico Madrid
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Oblak G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 sv | 0 | 50% 20 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| D. Hancko D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 89% 44 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| C. Lenglet D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 88% 66 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 7.2 |
| R. Le Normand D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 96% 56 | 2 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.0 |
| Marcos Llorente M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 90% 63 | 1 | 0 | 1/2 | 1/1 | 6.3 |
| N. González F | 75 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 86% 44 | 0 | 0 | 2/4 | 1/3 | 7.0 |
| Pablo Barrios M | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 89% 63 | 1 | 1 | 1/3 | 0/3 | 6.9 |
| Koke M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 96% 92 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.5 |
| G. Simeone F | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 87% 30 | 1 | 0 | 2/3 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| G. Raspadori F | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 88% 24 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 0/1 | 5.9 |
| J. Alvarez F | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 87% 23 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.0 |
| N. Molina D | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 8 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| A. Griezmann F | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 83% 6 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 7.2 |
| A. Sørloth F | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 50% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 5.0 |
| M. Ruggeri D | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 1 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| C. Gallagher M | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 100% 2 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.0 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Mallorca
Atletico Madrid