Ligue 1 Gameweek 4 Sun, Sep 14 · 16:15 Stade Saint-Symphorien, Longeville-lès-Metz
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Metz were slight favourites.

The two sides are close in strength. Metz had 14 days of rest, Angers 14.1 and had to travel 527 km.

Away travel527 kmRest days14 · 14.1Matches / 14d1 · 0
Metz41%
Draw28%
Angers31%
Expected goals 1.37 – 1.14
Metz41%
Draw27%
Angers32%
Expected goals 1.45 – 1.24
Metz41%
Draw28%
Angers31%
Expected goals 1.37 – 1.14
Metz34%
Draw28%
Angers37%
Expected goals 1.22 – 1.28
Metz41%
Draw27%
Angers32%
Expected goals 1.45 – 1.24
Over 2.5 46% Both score 52% Likeliest score 1–1
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Longeville-lès-Metz)

No weather data yet

Referee · FranceBenoît Millot
  • Cards per match 3.9
  • Penalties per match 0.22
  • Matches 76

Team strength

MetzAngers
16 L90 StrengthIn forecast 18
12 Current StrengthIn forecast 19
11 AttackIn forecast 22
17 DefenceIn forecast 12
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Metz

Attack—
Defense risk—

Angers

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

MetzAngers
0.67 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 0.67
2.33 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.67
0.80 xGVia Att/Def 0.84
2.13 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.30
-0.13 Goals minus xGContext -0.17
33% Scored inContext 67%
0% Clean sheetsContext 33%
9.00 ShotsContext 7.00
2.00 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.50
15% On target shareContext 43%
8.50 Shots in the boxContext 5.50
68% Box shareContext 61%
7% ConversionContext 10%
1.67 OffsidesContext 2.50
15.33 Shots allowedContext 17.33
7.00 On target allowedVia Att/Def 6.00
2.67 BlocksContext 4.00
4.33 Goalkeeper savesContext 5.33
62% Save rateContext 89%
45% PossessionIn forecast 29%
432 PassesContext 285
374 Accurate passesContext 228
87% Pass accuracyContext 80%
6.70 Team ratingContext 6.94
13.00 FoulsContext 10.67
10.00 Fouls sufferedContext 8.00
1.67 Yellow cardsContext 1.33
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.33
This league season, per match · 3 and 3 games
1.20 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 0.80
2.10 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.00
0.80 xGVia Att/Def 0.71
2.13 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.52
+0.40 Goals minus xGContext +0.09
70% Scored inContext 60%
10% Clean sheetsContext 30%
8.80 ShotsContext 7.70
3.00 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 3.13
31% On target shareContext 33%
6.56 Shots in the boxContext 5.50
68% Box shareContext 65%
14% ConversionContext 10%
2.00 OffsidesContext 3.17
17.00 Shots allowedContext 14.80
6.10 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.80
4.00 BlocksContext 3.70
4.22 Goalkeeper savesContext 3.80
64% Save rateContext 79%
35% PossessionIn forecast 34%
325 PassesContext 319
251 Accurate passesContext 259
77% Pass accuracyContext 81%
6.78 Team ratingContext 6.84
13.20 FoulsContext 11.50
11.20 Fouls sufferedContext 9.30
1.80 Yellow cardsContext 1.60
0.10 Red cardsContext 0.10
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Metz
Rest14 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d1all competitions
Travel0 km556 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
Angers
Rest14.1 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d0all competitions
Travel527 km0 km in 14d
Schedule load6%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Metz Angers
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Low · 6
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match14Ligue 1 2025-2026, 31 Aug14.1Ligue 1 2025-2026, 31 Aug
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km527 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways556 km0 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days0 / 1 / 30 / 0 / 3
Next matchdays after this one75.1

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Metz Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
1Jonathan Fischer(G)
12Alpha Touré 15T. Yegbe 5J. Gbamin 39K. Kouao
8B. Traoré 21B. Stambouli
23I. Sané 10G. Hein 7G. Tsitaishvili
30M. Diallo
Angers Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
12H. Koffi(G)
26F. Hanin 21J. Lefort 4O. Camara 2C. Arcus
93H. Belkebla 14Y. Belkhdim
11S. Chérif 6L. Mouton 27L. Rao-Lisoa
35P. Peter

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Metz Absences are shown before kick-off
Angers Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Metz+0.0 pp
  • Draw+0.0 pp
  • Angers+0.0 pp

Home / Away this season

Metz · Home 0.00points per game · 1 home games
W-D-L
0-0-1
Scored
0.00
Conceded
1.00
Angers · Away 0.00points per game · 1 away games
W-D-L
0-0-1
Scored
0.00
Conceded
1.00

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 1 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head last 2 of 2 meetings

1 Metz wins0 draws1 Angers wins
Goals per game1.50 – 1.50 Over 2.550% Both scored50% Clean sheets50% · 0%
  • 14 May 2022Metz1–0Angers
  • 3 Oct 2021Angers3–2Metz

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Benoît Millot France · 76 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards3.63league 3.58
Red cards0.29league 0.39
Cards 5+37%league 42%
Fouls25.5league 23.6
Penalties0.22league 0.48
Home wins41%league 68%
Metz4 with this referee
Record0-2-2 Cards · opp.2.0 · 1.0 Pens for · against0 · 0 Reds1
  • L7 Apr 24A · Stade Brestois 293–41
  • D5 Nov 23A · Lyon1–11
  • D21 Nov 21H · Bordeaux3–33
  • L17 Oct 21H · Rennes0–33
Angers7 with this referee
Record3-0-4 Cards · opp.1.4 · 2.0 Pens for · against0 · 2 Reds2
  • W13 Apr 25H · Montpellier2–00
  • W5 Jan 25H · Stade Brestois 292–02
  • L9 Nov 24H · Paris Saint Germain2–40
  • L14 May 23A · Marseille1–32
  • L5 Mar 23A · Montpellier0–54

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Metz3 games · scored 2 · conceded 7
0-15
1 2 16-30
1 31-45
1 1 46-60
1 61-75
2 76-90
Angers3 games · scored 2 · conceded 2
1 0-15
1 16-30
31-45
1 1 46-60
61-75
76-90
Metz10 games · scored 12 · conceded 21
1 4 0-15
3 3 16-30
3 5 31-45
3 2 46-60
1 2 61-75
1 5 76-90
Angers10 games · scored 8 · conceded 10
3 0-15
1 16-30
1 3 31-45
4 5 46-60
1 61-75
76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.