xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Šulc goal decides it for Lyon
Lyon entered as clear favourites and won 1–0 through a Šulc goal. Lyon played with ten men from the 61st minute after Endrick was sent off. Lyon finished with the higher xG (1.21 vs 0.66). On the chances created, Nantes deserved more: 0.9 expected points against the 0 points they took.
Model vs reality
- Nantes goals
- 0 Model 0.92 · xG 0.66
- Lyon goals
- 1 Model 1.91 · xG 1.21
- Total goals
- 1 Model 2.82 · xG 1.87
- Score 0–1
- 11% Most likely 1–1 (11%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 54%
- Both scored
- No Model 52%
- RefereeMathieu Vernice
- CoachesAhmed Kantari · —
- VenueStade de la Beaujoire – Louis Fonteneau
- Table before kick-offNantes 16th · Lyon 4th
Timeline
-
EndrickYellow card · Holding2’
-
P. Šulc 0–1Assist Afonso Moreira25’
-
K. AmianYellow card · Foul37’
- Half time · 0–1
-
⇄ Y. El-ArabiFor M. Abdalla46’
-
EndrickSecond yellow · Roughing61’
-
⇄ D. MachadoFor D. Assoumani63’
-
Ali YoussefYellow card · Roughing66’
-
⇄ L. SyllaFor N. Cozza72’
-
⇄ F. CoquelinFor K. Amian73’
-
D. GreifYellow card · Delay of game76’
-
M. KabaYellow card · Holding82’
-
⇄ H. HateboerFor Afonso Moreira87’
-
⇄ B. GuirassyFor M. Kaba87’
-
⇄ Khalis MerahFor P. Šulc90+4’
-
M. AblineYellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct90+9’
- Full time · 0–1
Team stats
Line-ups
Nantes 3-4-2-1
- 1A. Lopes (G)7.2
- 3N. Cozza6.2
- 2Ali Yusuf7.3
- 98K. Amian6.7
- 17D. Assoumani7.2
- 21M. Kaba6.5
- 8J. Lepenant6.3
- 18F. Centonze6.9
- 10M. Abline6.7
- 20R. Cabella7.6
- 31M. Abdalla6.0
Substitutes used
- 4L. Sylla6.3
- 27D. Machado6.9
- 13F. Coquelin6.7
- 11B. Guirassy
- 19Y. El-Arabi6.3
Unused: P. Carlgren, C. Awaziem, I. Sissoko, L. Leroux
Coach: Ahmed Kantari
Lyon 4-3-3
- 1D. Greif (G)6.5
- 16Abner6.9
- 19M. Niakhaté6.9
- 22Clinton Mata ★8.2
- 98A. Maitland-Niles6.7
- 99N. Nartey6.9
- 23T. Morton7.5
- 6F. Tessmann6.3
- 17Afonso Moreira7.0
- 10P. Šulc6.2
- 9Endrick5.9
Substitutes used
- 33H. Hateboer6.7
- 44Khalis Merah
Unused: R. Descamps, Noham Kamara, A. Karabec, R. Ghezzal, Mathys de Carvalho, Rémi Himbert, A. Hamdani
- On target faced
- 3
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.21
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.21
- Passes
- 27 · 70%
- ↓72’ Replaced by L. Sylla
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 27 · 74%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 49 · 78%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- 37’ Yellow card · Foul
- ↓73’ Replaced by F. Coquelin
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 28 · 82%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- ↓63’ Replaced by D. Machado
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 23 · 87%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- 82’ Yellow card · Holding
- ↓87’ Replaced by B. Guirassy
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 37 · 89%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 45 · 80%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 23 · 78%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- 90+9’ Yellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 17 · 71%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 4
- Passes
- 58 · 86%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↓46’ Replaced by Y. El-Arabi
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 5 · 60%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Unused substitute.
- ↑72’ Came on for N. Cozza
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 93%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑63’ Came on for D. Assoumani
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 21 · 95%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↑73’ Came on for K. Amian
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 16 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑87’ Came on for M. Kaba
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑46’ Came on for M. Abdalla
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (2)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 8 · 88%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- 76’ Yellow card · Delay of game
- On target faced
- 2
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 0.66
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.66
- Passes
- 25 · 56%
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 37 · 84%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 56 · 88%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 63 · 89%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 41 · 83%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 28 · 93%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 55 · 89%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 27 · 70%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- A25’ Assist for P. Šulc
- ↓87’ Replaced by H. Hateboer
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 25 · 80%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
- 25’ Assist Afonso Moreira
- ↓90+4’ Replaced by Khalis Merah
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 12 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (3)
- 2’ Yellow card · Holding
- 61’ Second yellow · Roughing
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 15 · 87%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (3)
Unused substitute.
- ↑87’ Came on for Afonso Moreira
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑90+4’ Came on for P. Šulc
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Nantes
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Lopes G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 sv | 0 | 70% 27 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| N. Cozza D | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 74% 27 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| Ali Yusuf | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 0 | 78% 49 | 3 | 2 | 1/1 | 1/1 | 7.3 |
| K. Amian D | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 82% 28 | 0 | 1 | 1/1 | 2/1 | 6.7 |
| D. Assoumani M | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 87% 23 | 5 | 3 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 7.2 |
| M. Kaba M | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 89% 37 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.5 |
| J. Lepenant M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 80% 45 | 4 | 1 | 1/1 | 1/1 | 6.3 |
| F. Centonze D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 78% 23 | 3 | 2 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| M. Abline F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 71% 17 | 2 | 0 | 1/5 | 2/2 | 6.7 |
| R. Cabella M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 4 | 86% 58 | 1 | 0 | 2/2 | 0/2 | 7.6 |
| M. Abdalla F | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 60% 5 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 6.0 |
| L. Sylla D | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 93% 14 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| D. Machado D | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 95% 21 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| F. Coquelin M | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 16 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| B. Guirassy F | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 2 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | — |
| Y. El-Arabi F | 44 | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 0 | 88% 8 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.3 |
Lyon
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Greif G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 sv | 0 | 56% 25 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| Abner D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 84% 37 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/0 | 6.9 |
| M. Niakhaté D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 88% 56 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/1 | 6.9 |
| Clinton Mata D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 89% 63 | 4 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 8.2 |
| A. Maitland-Niles M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 83% 41 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
| N. Nartey M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 93% 28 | 1 | 0 | 3/4 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| T. Morton M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 89% 55 | 4 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.5 |
| F. Tessmann M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (0) | 1 | 70% 27 | 2 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| Afonso Moreira F | 87 | 0 | 1 | 2 (1) | 2 | 80% 25 | 2 | 2 | 3/4 | 2/2 | 7.0 |
| P. Šulc M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 75% 12 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 2/3 | 6.2 |
| Endrick F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 87% 15 | 0 | 0 | 0/4 | 2/3 | 5.9 |
| H. Hateboer M | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| Khalis Merah M | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Nantes
Lyon