xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Allister’s late goal settles it for Liverpool
Liverpool entered as narrow favourites and won 1–0 through a Allister goal. Liverpool finished with the higher xG (1.73 vs 1.19). On the chances created, Nottingham Forest deserved more: 1.0 expected points against the 0 points they took.
Nottingham Forest30%
Draw23%
Liverpool ✓47%
Model vs reality
- Nottingham Forest goals
- 0 Model 1.48 · xG 1.19
- Liverpool goals
- 1 Model 1.88 · xG 1.73
- Total goals
- 1 Model 3.35 · xG 2.92
- Score 0–1
- 6% Most likely 1–1 (10%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 65%
- Both scored
- No Model 66%
★ Player of the matchD. SzoboszlaiLiverpool
7.7 - RefereeAnthony Taylor
- VenueThe City Ground
- Table before kick-offNottingham Forest 17th · Liverpool 6th
Timeline
-
M. Gibbs-WhiteYellow card20’
- Half time · 0–0
-
T. AinaYellow card · Foul61’
-
⇄ D. BakwaFor O. Hutchinson66’
-
⇄ D. NdoyeFor C. Hudson-Odoi66’
-
⇄ N. DomínguezFor E. Anderson77’
-
⇄ L. LuccaFor Igor Jesus77’
-
⇄ F. ChiesaFor C. Gakpo77’
-
⇄ R. NgumohaFor Mohamed Salah77’
-
⇄ A. RobertsonFor M. Kerkez83’
-
⇄ J. GomezFor C. Jones83’
-
A. Mac Allister 0–190’
-
VAR A. Mac AllisterGoal cancelled90+2’
-
⇄ J. McAteeFor M. Gibbs-White90+3’
- Full time · 0–1
Team stats
Nottingham ForestLiverpool
47%
Possession
53%
1.19
Expected goals (xG)
1.73
1.03
Expected points (xPts)
1.74
18
Shots
10
2
Shots on target
4
8
Shots off target
2
8
Blocked shots
4
7
Shots inside the box
8
11
Shots outside the box
2
421
Passes
489
83%
Pass accuracy
84%
7
Corners
2
3
Goalkeeper saves
2
13
Fouls
9
1
Offsides
1
2
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
0
6.87
Team rating
6.88
Line-ups
Nottingham Forest 4-2-3-1
277.6
S. Ortega(G)
36.3
N. Williams
57.2
Murillo
316.9
N. Milenković
346.7
T. Aina
87.3
E. Anderson
↓77’
67.0
I. Sangaré
77.3
C. Hudson-Odoi
↓66’
106.9
M. Gibbs-White
↓90’
216.3
O. Hutchinson
↓66’
196.3
Igor Jesus
↓77’
- 27S. Ortega (G)7.6
- 3N. Williams6.3
- 5Murillo7.2
- 31N. Milenković6.9
- 34T. Aina6.7
- 8E. Anderson7.3
- 6I. Sangaré7.0
- 7C. Hudson-Odoi7.3
- 10M. Gibbs-White6.9
- 21O. Hutchinson6.3
- 19Igor Jesus6.3
Substitutes used
- 29D. Bakwa6.5
- 24J. McAtee
- 16N. Domínguez6.6
- 20L. Lucca6.3
- 14D. Ndoye6.6
Unused: A. Gunn, R. Yates, Jair, Morato
Liverpool 4-2-3-1
17.2
A. Becker(G)
66.9
M. Kerkez
↓83’
47.3
V. van Dijk
57.3
I. Konaté
87.7★
D. Szoboszlai
106.9
A. Mac Allister
386.7
R. Gravenberch
187.0
C. Gakpo
↓77’
175.9
C. Jones
↓83’
116.3
Mohamed Salah
↓77’
226.3
H. Ekitiké
- 1A. Becker (G)7.2
- 6M. Kerkez6.9
- 4V. van Dijk7.3
- 5I. Konaté7.3
- 8D. Szoboszlai ★7.7
- 10A. Mac Allister6.9
- 38R. Gravenberch6.7
- 18C. Gakpo7.0
- 17C. Jones5.9
- 11Mohamed Salah6.3
- 22H. Ekitiké6.3
Substitutes used
- 14F. Chiesa6.5
- 26A. Robertson6.9
- 2J. Gomez6.9
- 73R. Ngumoha7.2
Unused: F. Woodman, G. Mamardashvili, Kieran Morrison, C. Ramsay, T. Nyoni
S. Ortega
#27 · Goalkeeper · Nottingham Forest
7.6rating
90’Minutes
3Saves
1Conceded
75%Save %
- On target faced
- 4
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.73
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.73
- Passes
- 27 · 70%
N. Williams
#3 · Defender · Nottingham Forest
6.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 44 · 82%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 5
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Murillo
#5 · Defender · Nottingham Forest
7.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 44 · 86%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
N. Milenković
#31 · Defender · Nottingham Forest
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 29 · 97%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
T. Aina
#34 · Defender · Nottingham Forest
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 61’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 37 · 92%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
E. Anderson
#8 · Midfielder · Nottingham Forest
7.3rating
77’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- ↓77’ Replaced by N. Domínguez
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 64 · 83%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
I. Sangaré
#6 · Midfielder · Nottingham Forest
7.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 49 · 84%
- Tackles
- 6
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 4 (0)
C. Hudson-Odoi
#7 · Forward · Nottingham Forest
7.3rating
66’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓66’ Replaced by D. Ndoye
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 38 · 87%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
M. Gibbs-White
#10 · Midfielder · Nottingham Forest
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 20’ Yellow card
- ↓90+3’ Replaced by J. McAtee
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 4
- Passes
- 25 · 88%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
O. Hutchinson
#21 · Forward · Nottingham Forest
6.3rating
66’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓66’ Replaced by D. Bakwa
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 73%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Igor Jesus
#19 · Forward · Nottingham Forest
6.3rating
77’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓77’ Replaced by L. Lucca
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 15 · 73%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (3)
A. Gunn
#18 · Goalkeeper · Nottingham Forest
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
R. Yates
#22 · Midfielder · Nottingham Forest
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
D. Bakwa
#29 · Forward · Nottingham Forest
6.5rating
24’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑66’ Came on for O. Hutchinson
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 57%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
J. McAtee
#24 · Midfielder · Nottingham Forest
1’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑90+3’ Came on for M. Gibbs-White
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Jair
#23 · Defender · Nottingham Forest
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
N. Domínguez
#16 · Midfielder · Nottingham Forest
6.6rating
13’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑77’ Came on for E. Anderson
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 67%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
L. Lucca
#20 · Forward · Nottingham Forest
6.3rating
13’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑77’ Came on for Igor Jesus
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 6 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
D. Ndoye
#14 · Forward · Nottingham Forest
6.6rating
24’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑66’ Came on for C. Hudson-Odoi
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 71%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Morato
#4 · Defender · Nottingham Forest
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
A. Becker
#1 · Goalkeeper · Liverpool
7.2rating
90’Minutes
2Saves
0Conceded
100%Save %
- On target faced
- 2
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 1.19
- Prevented vs xG
- +1.19
- Passes
- 41 · 83%
M. Kerkez
#6 · Defender · Liverpool
6.9rating
83’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓83’ Replaced by A. Robertson
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 32 · 88%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
V. van Dijk
#4 · Defender · Liverpool
7.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 74 · 92%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
I. Konaté
#5 · Defender · Liverpool
7.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 67 · 90%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (1)
D. Szoboszlai
★ Player of the match #8 · Midfielder · Liverpool
7.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 5
- Passes
- 67 · 87%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
A. Mac Allister
#10 · Midfielder · Liverpool
6.9rating
90’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 90’
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 36 · 75%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
R. Gravenberch
#38 · Midfielder · Liverpool
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 31 · 87%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 4
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
C. Gakpo
#18 · Forward · Liverpool
7.0rating
77’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓77’ Replaced by F. Chiesa
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 17 · 65%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
C. Jones
#17 · Midfielder · Liverpool
5.9rating
83’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓83’ Replaced by J. Gomez
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 59 · 92%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Mohamed Salah
#11 · Forward · Liverpool
6.3rating
77’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓77’ Replaced by R. Ngumoha
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 39 · 72%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
H. Ekitiké
#22 · Forward · Liverpool
6.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 10 · 80%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
F. Woodman
#28 · Goalkeeper · Liverpool
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
G. Mamardashvili
#25 · Goalkeeper · Liverpool
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
F. Chiesa
#14 · Forward · Liverpool
6.5rating
13’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑77’ Came on for C. Gakpo
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Kieran Morrison
#68 · Midfielder · Liverpool
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
A. Robertson
#26 · Defender · Liverpool
6.9rating
7’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑83’ Came on for M. Kerkez
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
J. Gomez
#2 · Defender · Liverpool
6.9rating
7’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑83’ Came on for C. Jones
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
C. Ramsay
#47 · Defender · Liverpool
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
T. Nyoni
#42 · Midfielder · Liverpool
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
R. Ngumoha
#73 · Forward · Liverpool
7.2rating
13’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑77’ Came on for Mohamed Salah
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 4 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Player stats
Top rated
D. SzoboszlaiLiverpool7.7
2nd
S. OrtegaNottingham Forest7.6
3rd
E. AndersonNottingham Forest7.3
Nottingham Forest
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Ortega G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 70% 27 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.6 |
| N. Williams D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 82% 44 | 0 | 5 | 1/2 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| Murillo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 86% 44 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| N. Milenković D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 0 | 97% 29 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| T. Aina D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 92% 37 | 1 | 1 | 1/2 | 2/1 | 6.7 |
| E. Anderson M | 77 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 2 | 83% 64 | 4 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/2 | 7.3 |
| I. Sangaré M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 1 | 84% 49 | 6 | 0 | 2/2 | 4/0 | 7.0 |
| C. Hudson-Odoi F | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 87% 38 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/0 | 7.3 |
| M. Gibbs-White M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 4 | 88% 25 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 6.9 |
| O. Hutchinson F | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 73% 22 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.3 |
| Igor Jesus F | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 73% 15 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 2/3 | 6.3 |
| D. Bakwa F | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 57% 7 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.5 |
| J. McAtee M | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
| N. Domínguez M | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 67% 6 | 3 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| L. Lucca F | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 50% 6 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| D. Ndoye F | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 71% 7 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
Liverpool
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Becker G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 sv | 0 | 83% 41 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| M. Kerkez D | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 88% 32 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.9 |
| V. van Dijk D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 92% 74 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.3 |
| I. Konaté D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 90% 67 | 2 | 3 | 0/0 | 3/1 | 7.3 |
| D. Szoboszlai M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 5 | 87% 67 | 2 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/2 | 7.7 |
| A. Mac Allister M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 75% 36 | 3 | 0 | 1/2 | 2/2 | 6.9 |
| R. Gravenberch M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 87% 31 | 1 | 4 | 1/2 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
| C. Gakpo F | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 65% 17 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/3 | 7.0 |
| C. Jones M | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 92% 59 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/1 | 5.9 |
| Mohamed Salah F | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 72% 39 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| H. Ekitiké F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 80% 10 | 1 | 0 | 3/3 | 0/2 | 6.3 |
| F. Chiesa F | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| A. Robertson D | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| J. Gomez D | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 75% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| R. Ngumoha F | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 50% 4 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Nottingham Forest
Liverpool