Eredivisie Knockout phase Sat, Mar 7 · 19:00 Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

PSV Eindhoven were clear favourites.

PSV Eindhoven were the stronger side on L90 Strength (78 vs 39). Recent goals, xG and shots on target narrow the gap for AZ Alkmaar. PSV Eindhoven had 7.1 days of rest, AZ Alkmaar 6.1 and had to travel 141 km.

Away travel141 kmRest days7.1 · 6.1Matches / 14d1 · 2
PSV Eindhoven66%
Draw20%
AZ Alkmaar14%
Expected goals 2.25 – 0.96
PSV Eindhoven69%
Draw19%
AZ Alkmaar12%
Expected goals 2.21 – 0.81
PSV Eindhoven67%
Draw19%
AZ Alkmaar14%
Expected goals 2.27 – 0.94
PSV Eindhoven58%
Draw22%
AZ Alkmaar19%
Expected goals 2.01 – 1.08
PSV Eindhoven64%
Draw21%
AZ Alkmaar15%
Expected goals 2.06 – 0.89
Over 2.5 62% Both score 56% Likeliest score 2–0
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Eindhoven)

No weather data yet

Referee · NetherlandsSander van der Eijk
  • Cards per match 3.8
  • Penalties per match 0.18
  • Matches 57

Team strength

PSV EindhovenAZ Alkmaar
78 L90 StrengthIn forecast 39
71 Current StrengthIn forecast 46
60 AttackIn forecast 52
64 DefenceIn forecast 49
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

PSV Eindhoven

Attack—
Defense risk—

AZ Alkmaar

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

PSV EindhovenAZ Alkmaar
2.92 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.68
1.20 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.60
2.04 xGVia Att/Def 1.70
1.06 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.21
+0.88 Goals minus xGContext -0.02
96% Scored inContext 92%
24% Clean sheetsContext 20%
17.64 ShotsContext 15.12
7.12 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 5.68
40% On target shareContext 38%
12.16 Shots in the boxContext 9.80
69% Box shareContext 63%
17% ConversionContext 11%
2.00 OffsidesContext 1.73
11.00 Shots allowedContext 12.20
3.71 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.36
3.43 BlocksContext 3.54
2.68 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.96
69% Save rateContext 67%
61% PossessionIn forecast 53%
553 PassesContext 451
481 Accurate passesContext 371
87% Pass accuracyContext 82%
7.07 Team ratingContext 6.86
11.52 FoulsContext 10.36
8.64 Fouls sufferedContext 10.92
1.32 Yellow cardsContext 2.20
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 25 and 25 games
2.20 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.40
1.40 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.30
2.00 xGVia Att/Def 1.22
1.15 xG allowedVia Att/Def 0.98
+0.20 Goals minus xGContext +0.18
90% Scored inContext 80%
10% Clean sheetsContext 20%
16.50 ShotsContext 11.90
6.40 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.50
39% On target shareContext 38%
10.80 Shots in the boxContext 6.70
62% Box shareContext 56%
13% ConversionContext 12%
1.89 OffsidesContext 2.17
10.20 Shots allowedContext 11.00
3.40 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.20
3.13 BlocksContext 2.80
2.50 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.00
65% Save rateContext 63%
60% PossessionIn forecast 54%
542 PassesContext 475
467 Accurate passesContext 388
86% Pass accuracyContext 82%
6.99 Team ratingContext 6.79
10.60 FoulsContext 12.20
8.90 Fouls sufferedContext 10.70
1.80 Yellow cardsContext 2.00
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.00
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

PSV Eindhoven
Rest7.1 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d1all competitions
Travel0 km261 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
AZ Alkmaar
Rest6.1 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel141 km131 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
PSV Eindhoven AZ Alkmaar
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Low · 0
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match7.1Eredivisie 2025-2026, 28 Feb6.1Eredivisie 2025-2026, 1 Mar
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km141 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways261 km131 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days0 / 1 / 41 / 2 / 4
Next matchdays after this one6.97.8

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

PSV Eindhoven Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
32M. Kovář(G)
8S. Dest 4A. Obispo 22J. Schouten 25K. Sildillia
23J. Veerman 10P. Wanner
5I. Perišić 34I. Saibari 27D. Man
9R. Pepi
+6 more reported missing outside this XI
AZ Alkmaar Confirmed XI
5-4-1
1R. Owusu-Oduro(G)
34M. de Wit 23B. van Duijl 5Alexandre Penetra 3W. Goes 22Elijah Dijkstra
27Ro-Zangelo Daal 6P. Koopmeiners 10S. Mijnans 17I. Jensen
9T. Parrott
+4 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
PSV Eindhoven Scores -0.08 · concedes +0.04 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
AZ Alkmaar Scores -0.02 · concedes +0.06 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • PSV Eindhoven-0.9 pp
  • Draw+0.3 pp
  • AZ Alkmaar+0.6 pp

Home / Away this season

PSV Eindhoven · Home 2.42points per game · 12 home games
W-D-L
9-2-1
Scored
3.25
Conceded
1.42
AZ Alkmaar · Away 1.46points per game · 13 away games
W-D-L
6-1-6
Scored
1.31
Conceded
1.46

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 16 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head last 4 of 4 meetings

3 PSV Eindhoven wins1 draws0 AZ Alkmaar wins
Goals per game3.25 – 1.00 Over 2.5100% Both scored75% Clean sheets25% · 0%
  • 9 Nov 2025AZ Alkmaar1–5PSV Eindhoven
  • 11 Jan 2025PSV Eindhoven2–2AZ Alkmaar
  • 19 Oct 2024AZ Alkmaar1–2PSV Eindhoven
  • 17 Dec 2023AZ Alkmaar0–4PSV Eindhoven

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Sander van der Eijk Netherlands · 57 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards3.46league 3.28
Red cards0.30league 0.19
Cards 5+35%league 30%
Fouls22.4league 21.6
Penalties0.18league 0.25
Home wins47%league 45%
PSV Eindhoven5 with this referee
Record4-0-1 Cards · opp.1.0 · 1.2 Pens for · against0 · 0
  • L13 Feb 26A · FC Volendam1–20
  • W18 Oct 25H · GO Ahead Eagles2–11
  • W17 Aug 25A · Twente2–02
  • W6 Dec 24H · Twente6–10
  • W9 Nov 24A · NAC Breda3–02
AZ Alkmaar6 with this referee
Record4-1-1 Cards · opp.2.2 · 2.3 Pens for · against0 · 0 Reds2
  • L28 Sep 25A · NEC Nijmegen1–26
  • W11 May 25H · Groningen3–01
  • W9 Feb 25H · PEC Zwolle2–01
  • W14 Sep 24H · Heerenveen9–10
  • D28 Jan 24A · Heerenveen2–23

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

PSV Eindhoven25 games · scored 73 · conceded 30
13 2 0-15
15 3 16-30
12 9 31-45
11 3 46-60
9 8 61-75
13 5 76-90
AZ Alkmaar25 games · scored 42 · conceded 40
5 9 0-15
6 4 16-30
10 8 31-45
5 4 46-60
6 5 61-75
10 10 76-90
PSV Eindhoven10 games · scored 22 · conceded 14
6 2 0-15
3 3 16-30
4 3 31-45
1 1 46-60
2 2 61-75
6 3 76-90
AZ Alkmaar10 games · scored 14 · conceded 13
1 4 0-15
1 16-30
2 2 31-45
2 2 46-60
3 61-75
6 4 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.