xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Rennes come from behind to beat OFI
Rennes entered as clear favourites, yet OFI led 1–0 at half-time through a Fountas goal. But Nagida and Boudlal scored to turn it around for Rennes, who won 2–1. Rennes finished with the higher xG (1.75 vs 0.12).
Model vs reality
- Rennes goals
- 2 Model 2.56 · xG 1.75
- OFI goals
- 1 Model 1.08 · xG 0.12
- Total goals
- 3 Model 3.64 · xG 1.87
- Score 2–1
- 9% Most likely 2–1 (9%)
- Over 2.5
- Yes Model 70%
- Both scored
- Yes Model 61%
- RefereeAndrea Colombo
- CoachesF. Haise · C. Kontis
- VenueRoazhon Park
- Table before kick-offRennes 19th · OFI 13th
- Weather at kick-off20°C · Clear · wind 9 km/h
Timeline
-
T. Fountas 0–1Assist N. Athanasiou10’
-
K. KrizmanićYellow card · Foul41’
-
⇄ I. ApostolakisFor T. Fountas45’
- Half time · 0–1
-
L. DickmannYellow card · Foul59’
-
A. Aït BoudlalYellow card · Foul67’
-
⇄ Eliezer MayendaFor L. Blas67’
-
⇄ B. DiaFor V. Rongier67’
-
⇄ Z. KarachaliosFor A. Bouchalakis67’
-
⇄ Aitor CantalapiedraFor K. Kodro68’
-
M. Nagida 1–176’
-
⇄ D. CisséFor S. Szymański77’
-
⇄ B. ReynoldsFor P. Frankowski77’
-
⇄ I. SoumaréFor Mousa Al Ta'mari77’
-
M. CamaraYellow card · Foul78’
-
⇄ G. TheodosoulakisFor T. Nuss80’
-
⇄ Borja GonzálezFor L. Dickmann83’
-
A. Aït Boudlal 2–190’
- Full time · 2–1
Team stats
Line-ups
Rennes 4-3-3
- 30B. Samba (G)6.6
- 18M. Nagida ★8.1
- 48A. Aït Boudlal7.5
- 4C. Cresswell7.9
- 95P. Frankowski7.5
- 45M. Camara6.4
- 21V. Rongier6.8
- 17S. Szymański7.0
- 11Mousa Al Ta'mari6.3
- 9E. Lepaul6.6
- 10L. Blas6.5
Substitutes used
- 90I. Soumaré6.5
- 14B. Reynolds6.4
- 12Eliezer Mayenda7.1
- 22B. Dia6.7
- 6D. Cissé6.3
Unused: A. Thomasson, A. Rouault, Gonçalo Oliveira, A. Nordin, Q. Merlin, N. Lemaître, Kilian Belazzoug
Coach: F. Haise
OFI 3-4-3
- 31N. Christogeorgos (G)6.9
- 2K. Krizmanić5.8
- 43D. Nikolaou6.4
- 15A. Poungouras6.5
- 3N. Athanasiou6.6
- 41A. Bouchalakis6.3
- 14T. Androutsos5.8
- 24L. Dickmann6.0
- 18T. Nuss6.0
- 19K. Kodro6.1
- 11T. Fountas7.6
Substitutes used
- 10Aitor Cantalapiedra6.1
- 17Borja González6.5
- 6Z. Karachalios6.2
- 21I. Apostolakis6.4
- 46G. Theodosoulakis5.7
Unused: G. Kanellopoulos, P. Katsikas, P. Kenourgiakis, K. Kostoulas, K. Lilo, T. Romano, A. Sitmalidis
Coach: C. Kontis
- On target faced
- 1
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 0.12
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.88
- Passes
- 23 · 87%
- 76’
- Shots (on target)
- 5 (3)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 57 · 91%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 6
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (1)
- 67’ Yellow card · Foul
- 90’
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 63 · 90%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 7
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (3)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 79 · 87%
- Tackles
- 5
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↓77’ Replaced by B. Reynolds
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 49 · 86%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- 78’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 52 · 90%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↓67’ Replaced by B. Dia
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 71 · 89%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↓77’ Replaced by D. Cissé
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 4
- Passes
- 43 · 91%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↓77’ Replaced by I. Soumaré
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 26 · 85%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 24 · 92%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓67’ Replaced by Eliezer Mayenda
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 29 · 86%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Unused substitute.
- ↑77’ Came on for Mousa Al Ta'mari
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑77’ Came on for P. Frankowski
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 9 · 89%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑67’ Came on for L. Blas
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 4 · 25%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑67’ Came on for V. Rongier
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 67%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑77’ Came on for S. Szymański
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 6 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
- On target faced
- 9
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.75
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.25
- Passes
- 33 · 27%
- 41’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 28 · 71%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 30 · 73%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 19 · 79%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- A10’ Assist for T. Fountas
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 27 · 70%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↓67’ Replaced by Z. Karachalios
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 82%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 68%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 4
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- 59’ Yellow card · Foul
- ↓83’ Replaced by Borja González
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 64%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
- ↓80’ Replaced by G. Theodosoulakis
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 16 · 69%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
- ↓68’ Replaced by Aitor Cantalapiedra
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 15 · 73%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- 10’ Assist N. Athanasiou
- ↓45’ Replaced by I. Apostolakis
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 8 · 88%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↑68’ Came on for K. Kodro
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 5 · 60%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑83’ Came on for L. Dickmann
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑67’ Came on for A. Bouchalakis
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 9 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑45’ Came on for T. Fountas
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 9 · 44%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Unused substitute.
- ↑80’ Came on for T. Nuss
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 5 · 80%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Player stats
Rennes
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Samba G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 sv | 0 | 87% 23 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.6 |
| M. Nagida D | 90 | 1 | 0 | 5 (3) | 0 | 91% 57 | 2 | 2 | 3/6 | 3/1 | 8.1 |
| A. Aït Boudlal D | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 (1) | 0 | 90% 63 | 0 | 7 | 0/0 | 2/3 | 7.5 |
| C. Cresswell D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 87% 79 | 5 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 7.9 |
| P. Frankowski M | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 3 | 86% 49 | 3 | 1 | 2/3 | 0/1 | 7.5 |
| M. Camara M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 90% 52 | 3 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.4 |
| V. Rongier M | 67 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 89% 71 | 2 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.8 |
| S. Szymański M | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 4 | 91% 43 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 7.0 |
| Mousa Al Ta'mari F | 77 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 1 | 85% 26 | 1 | 0 | 2/5 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| E. Lepaul F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 1 | 92% 24 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| L. Blas M | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 86% 29 | 1 | 2 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.5 |
| I. Soumaré F | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 100% 6 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| B. Reynolds D | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 89% 9 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 2/0 | 6.4 |
| Eliezer Mayenda F | 23 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 1 | 25% 4 | 0 | 2 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 7.1 |
| B. Dia F | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 67% 3 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| D. Cissé M | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 83% 6 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
OFI
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Christogeorgos G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7 sv | 0 | 27% 33 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| K. Krizmanić D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 71% 28 | 0 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 5.8 |
| D. Nikolaou D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 73% 30 | 0 | 1 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.4 |
| A. Poungouras D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 79% 19 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| N. Athanasiou D | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 2 | 70% 27 | 3 | 2 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 6.6 |
| A. Bouchalakis M | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 82% 22 | 1 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.3 |
| T. Androutsos M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 68% 22 | 2 | 4 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 5.8 |
| L. Dickmann | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 64% 14 | 3 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/2 | 6.0 |
| T. Nuss F | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 69% 16 | 2 | 0 | 1/5 | 2/2 | 6.0 |
| K. Kodro F | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 73% 15 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 6.1 |
| T. Fountas F | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 88% 8 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 7.6 |
| Aitor Cantalapiedra F | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 60% 5 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.1 |
| Borja González D | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| Z. Karachalios M | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 9 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.2 |
| I. Apostolakis M | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 44% 9 | 2 | 0 | 2/3 | 1/1 | 6.4 |
| G. Theodosoulakis F | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 80% 5 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 5.7 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Rennes
OFI