Süper Lig Gameweek 16 Sat, Dec 13 · 11:30 Çaykur Didi Stadyumu, Rize
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Rizespor were slight favourites.

The two sides are close in strength. Rizespor had 6.9 days of rest, Eyüpspor 7 and had to travel 970 km.

Away travel970 kmRest days6.9 · 7Matches / 14d2 · 2
Rizespor45%
Draw26%
Eyüpspor29%
Expected goals 1.57 – 1.21
Rizespor45%
Draw27%
Eyüpspor29%
Expected goals 1.52 – 1.18
Rizespor45%
Draw26%
Eyüpspor29%
Expected goals 1.54 – 1.19
Rizespor38%
Draw27%
Eyüpspor36%
Expected goals 1.40 – 1.36
Rizespor45%
Draw26%
Eyüpspor29%
Expected goals 1.55 – 1.19
Over 2.5 52% Both score 56% Likeliest score 1–1
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Rize)

No weather data yet

RefereeYigit Arslan
  • Cards per match 5.4
  • Penalties per match 0.43
  • Matches 7

Team strength

RizesporEyüpspor
19 L90 StrengthIn forecast 18
22 Current StrengthIn forecast 13
22 AttackIn forecast 9
35 DefenceIn forecast 10
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Rizespor

Attack—
Defense risk—

Eyüpspor

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

RizesporEyüpspor
1.13 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 0.67
1.53 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.20
1.20 xGVia Att/Def 1.05
1.31 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.29
-0.07 Goals minus xGContext -0.38
73% Scored inContext 47%
27% Clean sheetsContext 20%
11.47 ShotsContext 11.47
2.93 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 3.87
26% On target shareContext 34%
6.53 Shots in the boxContext 7.07
55% Box shareContext 58%
10% ConversionContext 6%
2.25 OffsidesContext 2.80
13.93 Shots allowedContext 12.20
5.36 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.13
4.00 BlocksContext 3.77
4.00 Goalkeeper savesContext 3.54
71% Save rateContext 77%
50% PossessionIn forecast 51%
396 PassesContext 381
326 Accurate passesContext 312
82% Pass accuracyContext 82%
6.75 Team ratingContext 6.80
14.13 FoulsContext 11.53
11.80 Fouls sufferedContext 15.20
2.67 Yellow cardsContext 2.33
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 15 and 15 games
1.40 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 0.60
1.60 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.90
1.27 xGVia Att/Def 1.10
1.36 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.08
+0.13 Goals minus xGContext -0.50
80% Scored inContext 40%
20% Clean sheetsContext 20%
12.10 ShotsContext 11.90
3.00 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.50
25% On target shareContext 38%
6.50 Shots in the boxContext 7.78
52% Box shareContext 58%
12% ConversionContext 5%
2.38 OffsidesContext 2.80
13.70 Shots allowedContext 10.90
5.89 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.60
4.67 BlocksContext 3.33
4.63 Goalkeeper savesContext 3.00
73% Save rateContext 77%
52% PossessionIn forecast 53%
417 PassesContext 390
347 Accurate passesContext 318
83% Pass accuracyContext 82%
6.73 Team ratingContext 6.83
14.00 FoulsContext 12.00
10.70 Fouls sufferedContext 15.40
2.40 Yellow cardsContext 2.20
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.00
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Rizespor
Rest6.9 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel0 km1,547 km in 14d
Schedule load5%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
Eyüpspor
Rest7 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel970 km1,700 km in 14d
Schedule load17%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Rizespor Eyüpspor
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 5Low · 17
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match6.9Süper Lig 2025-2026, 6 Dec7Süper Lig 2025-2026, 6 Dec
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km970 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways1,547 km1,700 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days1 / 2 / 31 / 2 / 3
Next matchdays after this one7.27.1

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Rizespor Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
75Y. Fofana(G)
5C. Højer 27M. Sagnan 3S. Akaydin 54M. Pala
6G. Papanikolaou 20Q. Laçi
50L. Augusto 10I. Olawoyin 19J. Rak-Sakyi
9A. Sowe
+5 more reported missing outside this XI
Eyüpspor Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
1Marcos Felipe(G)
7H. Akbunar 5E. Ortakaya 6R. Yalçın 11S. Gürler
10K. Demirbay 33T. Stepanenko
9M. Thiam 20M. Łęgowski 70D. Drăguş
19U. Bozok
+3 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Rizespor Scores 0.00 · concedes +0.02 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Eyüpspor Scores 0.00 · concedes +0.02 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Rizespor+0.3 pp
  • Draw-0.2 pp
  • Eyüpspor+0.0 pp

Home / Away this season

Rizespor · Home 0.88points per game · 8 home games
W-D-L
2-1-5
Scored
0.75
Conceded
1.63
Eyüpspor · Away 0.57points per game · 7 away games
W-D-L
1-1-5
Scored
0.43
Conceded
1.14

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 14 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head last 2 of 2 meetings

2 Rizespor wins0 draws0 Eyüpspor wins
Goals per game1.50 – 0.50 Over 2.550% Both scored50% Clean sheets50% · 0%
  • 20 Apr 2025Rizespor1–0Eyüpspor
  • 23 Nov 2024Eyüpspor1–2Rizespor

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Yigit Arslan 7 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards4.71league 4.49
Red cards0.71league 0.26
Cards 5+43%league 48%
Fouls27.0league 26.3
Penalties0.43league 0.26
Home wins43%league 35%
Rizespor1 with this referee
Record0-1-0 Cards · opp.3.0 · 4.0 Pens for · against0 · 0
  • D19 Aug 23H · Alanyaspor0–03
Eyüpspor

No previous matches with this referee.

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Rizespor15 games · scored 17 · conceded 23
4 4 0-15
2 2 16-30
3 2 31-45
3 4 46-60
1 4 61-75
4 7 76-90
Eyüpspor15 games · scored 10 · conceded 18
3 2 0-15
1 2 16-30
2 31-45
2 1 46-60
2 4 61-75
2 7 76-90
Rizespor10 games · scored 14 · conceded 16
4 4 0-15
2 1 16-30
2 1 31-45
3 3 46-60
3 61-75
3 4 76-90
Eyüpspor10 games · scored 6 · conceded 9
2 1 0-15
16-30
1 31-45
1 1 46-60
1 2 61-75
2 4 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.