La Liga Gameweek 2 Mon, Aug 25 · 20:30 Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Sevilla
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Sevilla were slight favourites.

The two sides are close in strength. Sevilla had 8.1 days of rest, Getafe 8.2 and had to travel 378 km.

Away travel378 kmRest days8.1 · 8.2Matches / 14d1 · 1
Sevilla41%
Draw29%
Getafe30%
Expected goals 1.33 – 1.09
Sevilla42%
Draw27%
Getafe31%
Expected goals 1.46 – 1.22
Sevilla42%
Draw29%
Getafe30%
Expected goals 1.33 – 1.09
Sevilla35%
Draw29%
Getafe36%
Expected goals 1.19 – 1.23
Sevilla42%
Draw27%
Getafe31%
Expected goals 1.46 – 1.23
Over 2.5 44% Both score 50% Likeliest score 1–1
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Sevilla)

No weather data yet

Referee · SpainIsidro Diaz de Mera Escuderos
  • Cards per match 5.1
  • Penalties per match 0.27
  • Matches 22

Team strength

SevillaGetafe
45 L90 StrengthIn forecast 47
50 Current StrengthIn forecast 48
48 AttackIn forecast 27
57 DefenceIn forecast 59
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Sevilla

Attack—
Defense risk—

Getafe

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

SevillaGetafe
— Goals scoredVia Att/Def —
— Goals concededVia Att/Def —
— xGVia Att/Def —
— xG allowedVia Att/Def —
— Goals minus xGContext —
— Scored inContext —
— Clean sheetsContext —
— ShotsContext —
— Shots on targetVia Att/Def —
— On target shareContext —
— Shots in the boxContext —
— Box shareContext —
— ConversionContext —
— OffsidesContext —
— Shots allowedContext —
— On target allowedVia Att/Def —
— BlocksContext —
— Goalkeeper savesContext —
— Save rateContext —
— PossessionIn forecast —
— PassesContext —
— Accurate passesContext —
— Pass accuracyContext —
— Team ratingContext —
— FoulsContext —
— Fouls sufferedContext —
— Yellow cardsContext —
— Red cardsContext —
This league season, per match
1.10 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.00
1.90 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.40
1.19 xGVia Att/Def 1.16
1.16 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.12
-0.09 Goals minus xGContext -0.16
70% Scored inContext 50%
10% Clean sheetsContext 20%
13.00 ShotsContext 11.10
4.80 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 3.70
37% On target shareContext 33%
8.60 Shots in the boxContext 7.30
66% Box shareContext 66%
9% ConversionContext 9%
2.56 OffsidesContext 2.38
11.20 Shots allowedContext 10.10
4.20 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.78
3.30 BlocksContext 1.90
2.56 Goalkeeper savesContext 4.14
59% Save rateContext 73%
47% PossessionIn forecast 37%
404 PassesContext 281
335 Accurate passesContext 197
83% Pass accuracyContext 70%
6.87 Team ratingContext 6.90
14.20 FoulsContext 14.10
11.00 Fouls sufferedContext 11.80
2.20 Yellow cardsContext 2.10
0.30 Red cardsContext 0.30
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Sevilla
Rest8.1 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d1all competitions
Travel0 km1,406 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
Getafe
Rest8.2 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d1all competitions
Travel378 km937 km in 14d
Schedule load6%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Sevilla Getafe
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Low · 6
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match8.1La Liga 2025-2026, 17 Aug8.2La Liga 2025-2026, 17 Aug
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km378 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways1,406 km937 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days0 / 1 / 10 / 1 / 1
Next matchdays after this one4.94

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Sevilla Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
13Ø. Nyland(G)
2J. Carmona Navarro 4Kike Salas 32A. López Gallo 16Juanlu Sánchez
18L. Agoumé 6N. Gudelj
21C. Ejuke 11R. Vargas 10D. Lukébakio
9A. Adams
+4 more reported missing outside this XI
Getafe Confirmed XI
5-3-2
13David Soria(G)
26Davinchi 16Diego Rico 22Domingos Duarte 2D. Dakonam 21Juan Iglesias
8M. Arambarri 5Luis Milla 6Mario Martín
10C. Uche 23Adrian Liso
+2 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Sevilla Scores 0.00 · concedes +0.01 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Getafe Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Sevilla-0.1 pp
  • Draw+0.0 pp
  • Getafe+0.1 pp

Home / Away this season

Sevilla · Home No home games yet this season.
Getafe · Away 3.00points per game · 1 away games
W-D-L
1-0-0
Scored
2.00
Conceded
0.00

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Head to head last 10 of 10 meetings

7 Sevilla wins1 draws2 Getafe wins
Goals per game1.00 – 0.60 Over 2.530% Both scored10% Clean sheets70% · 30%
  • 1 Feb 2025Getafe0–0Sevilla
  • 14 Sep 2024Sevilla1–0Getafe
  • 30 Mar 2024Getafe0–1Sevilla
  • 16 Dec 2023Sevilla0–3Getafe
  • 19 Mar 2023Getafe2–0Sevilla
  • 8 Jan 2023Sevilla2–1Getafe

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Isidro Diaz de Mera Escuderos Spain · 22 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards4.82league 3.42
Red cards0.23league 0.32
Cards 5+68%league 26%
Fouls27.5league 22.8
Penalties0.27league 0.42
Home wins32%league 47%
Sevilla5 with this referee
Record1-2-2 Cards · opp.3.4 · 1.8 Pens for · against1 · 0
  • L11 May 24A · Villarreal2–35
  • L25 Feb 24A · Real Madrid0–13
  • D3 Dec 23H · Villarreal1–13
  • D7 Oct 23H · Rayo Vallecano2–25
  • W23 May 21H · Alaves1–01
Getafe1 with this referee
Record0-1-0 Cards · opp.6.0 · 6.0 Pens for · against0 · 0
  • D27 Sep 23A · Athletic Club2–26

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Sevilla1 games · scored 2 · conceded 3
0-15
16-30
2 31-45
1 46-60
1 61-75
1 76-90
Getafe1 games · scored 2 · conceded 0
0-15
16-30
31-45
1 46-60
1 61-75
76-90
Sevilla10 games · scored 11 · conceded 19
2 3 0-15
2 3 16-30
1 5 31-45
2 1 46-60
2 3 61-75
2 4 76-90
Getafe10 games · scored 10 · conceded 14
2 2 0-15
2 3 16-30
1 2 31-45
2 1 46-60
2 2 61-75
1 4 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.