3–2
Full time · HT 0–2
xG 2.70 – 1.12
- João Pedro 57’
- Marc Cucurella 70’
- E. Fernández 90’
- 7’ J. Bowen
- 36’ C. Summerville
- 90+11’ J. Todibo
xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Chelsea come from two goals down to win
Chelsea entered as clear favourites, yet West Ham led 2–0 at half-time through goals from Bowen and Summerville. But Pedro, Cucurella and Fernández scored to turn it around for Chelsea, who won 3–2. West Ham played with ten men from the 90th minute after Todibo was sent off. Chelsea finished with the higher xG (2.70 vs 1.12).
Chelsea ✓71%
Draw17%
West Ham12%
Model vs reality
- Chelsea goals
- 3 Model 2.52 · xG 2.70
- West Ham goals
- 2 Model 0.96 · xG 1.12
- Total goals
- 5 Model 3.48 · xG 3.82
- Score 3–2
- 4% Most likely 2–0 (10%)
- Over 2.5
- Yes Model 68%
- Both scored
- Yes Model 57%
★ Player of the matchE. FernándezChelsea · 1 goal
8.2 - RefereeAnthony Taylor
- VenueStamford Bridge
- Table before kick-offChelsea 5th · West Ham 18th
Timeline
-
J. Bowen 0–1Assist A. Wan-Bissaka7’
-
⇄ Pedro NetoFor J. Gittens26’
-
C. Summerville 0–2Assist A. Wan-Bissaka36’
- Half time · 0–2
-
⇄ W. FofanaFor B. Badiashile46’
-
⇄ João PedroFor A. Garnacho46’
-
⇄ Marc CucurellaFor J. Hato46’
-
João Pedro 1–2Assist W. Fofana57’
-
⇄ M. KilmanFor Pablo66’
-
Marc Cucurella 2–270’
-
⇄ C. WilsonFor V. Castellanos76’
-
⇄ R. JamesFor M. Gusto81’
-
⇄ Adama TraoréFor J. Bowen81’
-
⇄ O. ScarlesFor E. Diouf81’
-
M. CaicedoYellow card · Foul85’
-
E. Fernández 3–2Assist João Pedro90’
-
E. FernándezYellow card90+3’
-
O. ScarlesYellow card · Foul90+4’
-
João PedroYellow card · Argument90+7’
-
Adama TraoréYellow card · Argument90+7’
-
VAR J. TodiboCard upgrade90+10’
-
J. TodiboRed card · Violent conduct90+11’
- Full time · 3–2
Team stats
ChelseaWest Ham
71%
Possession
29%
2.70
Expected goals (xG)
1.12
2.28
Expected points (xPts)
0.56
14
Shots
11
6
Shots on target
6
4
Shots off target
2
4
Blocked shots
3
11
Shots inside the box
8
3
Shots outside the box
3
721
Passes
300
89%
Pass accuracy
68%
9
Corners
3
4
Goalkeeper saves
3
11
Fouls
13
0
Offsides
2
3
Yellow cards
2
0
Red cards
1
6.99
Team rating
6.70
Line-ups
Chelsea 4-1-4-1
16.7
Robert Sánchez(G)
216.7
J. Hato
↓46’
56.9
B. Badiashile
↓46’
236.7
T. Chalobah
275.9
M. Gusto
↓81’
257.3
M. Caicedo
496.2
A. Garnacho
↓46’
88.2★
E. Fernández
106.9
C. Palmer
116.5
J. Gittens
↓26’
96.3
L. Delap
- 1Robert Sánchez (G)6.7
- 21J. Hato6.7
- 5B. Badiashile6.9
- 23T. Chalobah6.7
- 27M. Gusto5.9
- 25M. Caicedo7.3
- 49A. Garnacho6.2
- 8E. Fernández ★8.2
- 10C. Palmer6.9
- 11J. Gittens6.5
- 9L. Delap6.3
Substitutes used
- 7Pedro Neto7.2
- 24R. James6.3
- 29W. Fofana8.0
- 20João Pedro8.0
- 3Marc Cucurella7.9
Unused: T. Sharman-Lowe, Andrey Santos, Marc Guiu, J. Acheampong
West Ham 4-4-1-1
236.5
A. Areola(G)
126.9
E. Diouf
↓81’
255.9
J. Todibo
156.7
K. Mavropanos
297.0
A. Wan-Bissaka
AA
77.2
C. Summerville
187.0
Mateus Fernandes
286.2
T. Souček
207.6
J. Bowen
↓81’
196.7
Pablo
↓66’
116.3
V. Castellanos
↓76’
- 23A. Areola (G)6.5
- 12E. Diouf6.9
- 25J. Todibo5.9
- 15K. Mavropanos6.7
- 29A. Wan-Bissaka7.0
- 7C. Summerville7.2
- 18Mateus Fernandes7.0
- 28T. Souček6.2
- 20J. Bowen7.6
- 19Pablo6.7
- 11V. Castellanos6.3
Substitutes used
- 17Adama Traoré6.3
- 9C. Wilson6.2
- 3M. Kilman6.2
- 30O. Scarles6.5
Unused: M. Hermansen, K. Walker-Peters, S. Magassa, F. Potts, M. Kanté
Robert Sánchez
#1 · Goalkeeper · Chelsea
6.7rating
90’Minutes
4Saves
2Conceded
67%Save %
- On target faced
- 6
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.12
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.88
- Passes
- 37 · 81%
J. Hato
#21 · Defender · Chelsea
6.7rating
46’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓46’ Replaced by Marc Cucurella
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 35 · 86%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
B. Badiashile
#5 · Defender · Chelsea
6.9rating
46’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓46’ Replaced by W. Fofana
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 75 · 97%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
T. Chalobah
#23 · Defender · Chelsea
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 114 · 96%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
M. Gusto
#27 · Defender · Chelsea
5.9rating
81’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓81’ Replaced by R. James
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 66 · 94%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
M. Caicedo
#25 · Midfielder · Chelsea
7.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 85’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 67 · 94%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
A. Garnacho
#49 · Forward · Chelsea
6.2rating
46’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓46’ Replaced by João Pedro
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 28 · 79%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
E. Fernández
★ Player of the match #8 · Midfielder · Chelsea
8.2rating
90’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 90’ Assist João Pedro
- 90+3’ Yellow card
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 89 · 85%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (3)
C. Palmer
#10 · Midfielder · Chelsea
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 45 · 87%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
J. Gittens
#11 · Forward · Chelsea
6.5rating
26’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓26’ Replaced by Pedro Neto
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 86%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
L. Delap
#9 · Forward · Chelsea
6.3rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
3Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 13 · 54%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
T. Sharman-Lowe
#28 · Goalkeeper · Chelsea
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Pedro Neto
#7 · Forward · Chelsea
7.2rating
64’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑26’ Came on for J. Gittens
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 37 · 92%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
R. James
#24 · Defender · Chelsea
6.3rating
9’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑81’ Came on for M. Gusto
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 12 · 58%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
W. Fofana
#29 · Defender · Chelsea
8.0rating
44’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
0Shots
- ↑46’ Came on for B. Badiashile
- A57’ Assist for João Pedro
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 41 · 98%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
João Pedro
#20 · Forward · Chelsea
8.0rating
44’Minutes
1Goals
1Assists
1Shots
- ↑46’ Came on for A. Garnacho
- 57’ Assist W. Fofana
- A90’ Assist for E. Fernández
- 90+7’ Yellow card · Argument
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 18 · 72%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Andrey Santos
#17 · Midfielder · Chelsea
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Marc Guiu
#38 · Forward · Chelsea
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Marc Cucurella
#3 · Defender · Chelsea
7.9rating
44’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑46’ Came on for J. Hato
- 70’
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 37 · 86%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
J. Acheampong
#34 · Defender · Chelsea
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
A. Areola
#23 · Goalkeeper · West Ham
6.5rating
90’Minutes
3Saves
3Conceded
50%Save %
- On target faced
- 6
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 2.70
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.30
- Passes
- 28 · 50%
E. Diouf
#12 · Defender · West Ham
6.9rating
81’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓81’ Replaced by O. Scarles
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 24 · 71%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
J. Todibo
#25 · Defender · West Ham
5.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 90+11’ Red card
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 27 · 81%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
K. Mavropanos
#15 · Defender · West Ham
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 32 · 75%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
A. Wan-Bissaka
#29 · Defender · West Ham
7.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
2Assists
0Shots
- A7’ Assist for J. Bowen
- A36’ Assist for C. Summerville
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 30 · 67%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
C. Summerville
#7 · Forward · West Ham
7.2rating
90’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 36’ Assist A. Wan-Bissaka
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 20 · 55%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
Mateus Fernandes
#18 · Midfielder · West Ham
7.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 44 · 80%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
T. Souček
#28 · Midfielder · West Ham
6.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 26 · 65%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
J. Bowen
#20 · Forward · West Ham
7.6rating
81’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- 7’ Assist A. Wan-Bissaka
- ↓81’ Replaced by Adama Traoré
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 22 · 64%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 4 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Pablo
#19 · Midfielder · West Ham
6.7rating
66’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓66’ Replaced by M. Kilman
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 12 · 75%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (1)
V. Castellanos
#11 · Forward · West Ham
6.3rating
76’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
3Shots
- ↓76’ Replaced by C. Wilson
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (2)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 18 · 56%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
M. Hermansen
#1 · Goalkeeper · West Ham
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Adama Traoré
#17 · Forward · West Ham
6.3rating
9’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑81’ Came on for J. Bowen
- 90+7’ Yellow card · Argument
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
K. Walker-Peters
#2 · Defender · West Ham
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
S. Magassa
#27 · Midfielder · West Ham
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
C. Wilson
#9 · Forward · West Ham
6.2rating
14’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑76’ Came on for V. Castellanos
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 67%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
M. Kilman
#3 · Defender · West Ham
6.2rating
24’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑66’ Came on for Pablo
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 9 · 67%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
F. Potts
#32 · Midfielder · West Ham
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
O. Scarles
#30 · Defender · West Ham
6.5rating
9’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑81’ Came on for E. Diouf
- 90+4’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 100%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
M. Kanté
#55 · Midfielder · West Ham
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Top rated
E. FernándezChelsea8.2
2nd
W. FofanaChelsea8.0
3rd
João PedroChelsea8.0
Chelsea
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Sánchez G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 sv | 0 | 81% 37 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| J. Hato D | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 86% 35 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.7 |
| B. Badiashile D | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 97% 75 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| T. Chalobah D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 96% 114 | 0 | 3 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
| M. Gusto D | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 94% 66 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 5.9 |
| M. Caicedo M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 94% 67 | 2 | 3 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 7.3 |
| A. Garnacho F | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 79% 28 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| E. Fernández M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 85% 89 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/3 | 8.2 |
| C. Palmer M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 87% 45 | 1 | 0 | 1/4 | 0/3 | 6.9 |
| J. Gittens F | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 86% 7 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/2 | 6.5 |
| L. Delap F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 0 | 54% 13 | 1 | 0 | 1/2 | 2/0 | 6.3 |
| Pedro Neto F | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 3 | 92% 37 | 0 | 0 | 1/5 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| R. James D | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 58% 12 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| W. Fofana D | 44 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 98% 41 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 8.0 |
| João Pedro F | 44 | 1 | 1 | 1 (1) | 1 | 72% 18 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 8.0 |
| Marc Cucurella D | 44 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 86% 37 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 7.9 |
West Ham
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Areola G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 50% 28 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| E. Diouf D | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 71% 24 | 2 | 0 | 1/1 | 2/1 | 6.9 |
| J. Todibo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 81% 27 | 2 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 5.9 |
| K. Mavropanos D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 75% 32 | 1 | 2 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.7 |
| A. Wan-Bissaka D | 90 | 0 | 2 | 0 (0) | 2 | 67% 30 | 2 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/2 | 7.0 |
| C. Summerville F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 55% 20 | 1 | 0 | 2/3 | 2/2 | 7.2 |
| Mateus Fernandes M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 80% 44 | 1 | 2 | 1/1 | 2/1 | 7.0 |
| T. Souček M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 65% 26 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 6.2 |
| J. Bowen F | 81 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 2 | 64% 22 | 0 | 0 | 4/5 | 0/0 | 7.6 |
| Pablo M | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 75% 12 | 2 | 1 | 1/2 | 3/1 | 6.7 |
| V. Castellanos F | 76 | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 0 | 56% 18 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/3 | 6.3 |
| Adama Traoré F | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 2 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| C. Wilson F | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 67% 3 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| M. Kilman D | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 67% 9 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| O. Scarles D | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 3 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.5 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Chelsea
West Ham