xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Osasuna come from behind to beat Sevilla
Osasuna entered as favourites, yet Sevilla led 1–0 after 69 minutes through a Maupay goal. But García and Catena scored to turn it around for Osasuna, who won 2–1. Osasuna finished with the higher xG (1.30 vs 0.43).
Model vs reality
- Osasuna goals
- 2 Model 1.60 · xG 1.30
- Sevilla goals
- 1 Model 0.88 · xG 0.43
- Total goals
- 3 Model 2.47 · xG 1.73
- Score 2–1
- 9% Most likely 1–0 (13%)
- Over 2.5
- Yes Model 45%
- Both scored
- Yes Model 47%
- RefereeMiguel Angel Ortiz Arias
- CoachesA. Lisci · —
- VenueEstadio El Sadar
- Table before kick-offOsasuna 10th · Sevilla 18th
Timeline
-
G. SuazoYellow card · Tripping6’
- Half time · 0–0
-
A. BudimirYellow card · Roughing51’
-
⇄ Raúl MoroFor Aimar Oroz62’
-
M. SowYellow card66’
-
N. Maupay 0–1Assist M. Sow69’
-
⇄ B. MendyFor M. Sow71’
-
⇄ Moi GómezFor Rubén García71’
-
⇄ Raúl GarcíaFor Iker Muñoz71’
-
⇄ Juanlu SánchezFor R. Vargas76’
-
Raúl García 1–180’
-
⇄ A. AdamsFor Oso87’
-
⇄ Peque FernándezFor Isaac Romero87’
-
⇄ N. GudeljFor N. Maupay87’
-
⇄ Abel BretonesFor Javi Galán90’
-
⇄ Kike BarjaFor Víctor Muñoz90’
-
Raúl GarcíaYellow card · Foul90+4’
-
Catena 2–1Assist Moi Gómez90+9’
- Full time · 2–1
Team stats
Line-ups
Osasuna 4-2-3-1
- 1Sergio Herrera (G)6.3
- 20Javi Galán6.7
- 22F. Boyomo6.3
- 24Catena7.3
- 19V. Rosier6.9
- 8Iker Muñoz6.9
- 7Moncayola7.3
- 21Víctor Muñoz7.3
- 10Aimar Oroz6.7
- 14Rubén García6.6
- 17A. Budimir6.2
Substitutes used
- 23Abel Bretones6.3
- 18Raúl Moro7.0
- 16Moi Gómez6.9
- 9Raúl García7.9
- 11Kike Barja6.3
Unused: D. Stamatakis, Aitor Fernández, Jorge Herrando, Íñigo Arguibide, Asier Osambela, Lucas Torró
Coach: A. Lisci
Sevilla 4-4-2
- 1O. Vlachodimos (G) ★7.5
- 12G. Suazo6.3
- 4Kike Salas6.7
- 32A. López Gallo6.6
- 2J. Carmona Navarro6.5
- 36Oso6.9
- 20M. Sow6.5
- 18L. Agoumé7.2
- 11R. Vargas6.7
- 7Isaac Romero6.2
- 17N. Maupay7.5
Substitutes used
- 6N. Gudelj6.3
- 16Juanlu Sánchez6.7
- 19B. Mendy6.2
- 14Peque Fernández6.7
- 9A. Adams6.7
Unused: Ø. Nyland, T. Nianzou, F. Gattoni, Manu Bueno, A. Januzaj, A. Sánchez, C. Ejuke
- On target faced
- 2
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 0.43
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.57
- Passes
- 33 · 67%
- ↓90’ Replaced by Abel Bretones
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 58 · 91%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 74 · 97%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- 90+9’ Assist Moi Gómez
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 66 · 86%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 38 · 76%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
- ↓71’ Replaced by Raúl García
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 32 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 37 · 84%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↓90’ Replaced by Kike Barja
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 28 · 93%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 4 / 7
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
- ↓62’ Replaced by Raúl Moro
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 24 · 79%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
- ↓71’ Replaced by Moi Gómez
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 27 · 78%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- 51’ Yellow card · Roughing
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 57%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑90’ Came on for Javi Galán
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑62’ Came on for Aimar Oroz
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 13 · 77%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑71’ Came on for Rubén García
- A90+9’ Assist for Catena
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 23 · 96%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑71’ Came on for Iker Muñoz
- 80’
- 90+4’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 4 (3)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 9 · 67%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑90’ Came on for Víctor Muñoz
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- On target faced
- 7
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.30
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.70
- Passes
- 27 · 37%
- 6’ Yellow card · Tripping
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 31 · 87%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 23 · 65%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 41 · 80%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 33 · 73%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
- ↓87’ Replaced by A. Adams
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 73%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- 66’ Yellow card
- A69’ Assist for N. Maupay
- ↓71’ Replaced by B. Mendy
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 22 · 82%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 39 · 74%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- ↓76’ Replaced by Juanlu Sánchez
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 20 · 60%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓87’ Replaced by Peque Fernández
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 17 · 71%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- 69’ Assist M. Sow
- ↓87’ Replaced by N. Gudelj
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (2)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 18 · 78%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑87’ Came on for N. Maupay
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 33%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑76’ Came on for R. Vargas
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 5 · 80%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↑71’ Came on for M. Sow
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑87’ Came on for Isaac Romero
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 33%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑87’ Came on for Oso
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Osasuna
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergio Herrera G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 sv | 0 | 67% 33 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| Javi Galán D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 91% 58 | 2 | 0 | 1/2 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
| F. Boyomo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 97% 74 | 1 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| Catena D | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 86% 66 | 2 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 7.3 |
| V. Rosier D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 76% 38 | 3 | 0 | 2/2 | 2/2 | 6.9 |
| Iker Muñoz M | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 75% 32 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/3 | 6.9 |
| Moncayola M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 84% 37 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 7.3 |
| Víctor Muñoz F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 93% 28 | 0 | 0 | 4/7 | 1/2 | 7.3 |
| Aimar Oroz M | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 79% 24 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/2 | 6.7 |
| Rubén García M | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 78% 27 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.6 |
| A. Budimir F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 57% 7 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 6.2 |
| Abel Bretones M | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 6 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| Raúl Moro F | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 77% 13 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 0/0 | 7.0 |
| Moi Gómez M | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 2 | 96% 23 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/0 | 6.9 |
| Raúl García F | 19 | 1 | 0 | 4 (3) | 0 | 67% 9 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/0 | 7.9 |
| Kike Barja F | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 0% 4 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
Sevilla
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Vlachodimos G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5 sv | 0 | 37% 27 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.5 |
| G. Suazo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 87% 31 | 2 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.3 |
| Kike Salas D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 65% 23 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.7 |
| A. López Gallo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 80% 41 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.6 |
| J. Carmona Navarro D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 73% 33 | 2 | 1 | 0/1 | 2/2 | 6.5 |
| Oso F | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 73% 22 | 3 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/2 | 6.9 |
| M. Sow M | 71 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 82% 22 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 6.5 |
| L. Agoumé M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 74% 39 | 4 | 2 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 7.2 |
| R. Vargas M | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 60% 20 | 1 | 1 | 1/3 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| Isaac Romero F | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 71% 17 | 0 | 0 | 1/5 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| N. Maupay F | 87 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 1 | 78% 18 | 1 | 0 | 1/3 | 2/1 | 7.5 |
| N. Gudelj M | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 33% 3 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| Juanlu Sánchez M | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 80% 5 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/1 | 6.7 |
| B. Mendy M | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 2 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
| Peque Fernández F | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 33% 3 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| A. Adams F | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 2 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Osasuna
Sevilla