xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
No way through for Oviedo or Mallorca
Mallorca entered as narrow favourites, but neither side found a way through. Oviedo played with ten men from the 90th minute after Cazorla was sent off. Oviedo finished with the higher xG (1.11 vs 0.59). On the chances created, Oviedo deserved more: 1.8 expected points against the 1 point they took.
Model vs reality
- Oviedo goals
- 0 Model 1.15 · xG 1.11
- Mallorca goals
- 0 Model 1.37 · xG 0.59
- Total goals
- 0 Model 2.52 · xG 1.70
- Score 0–0
- 9% Most likely 1–1 (13%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 46%
- Both scored
- No Model 52%
- RefereeIosu Galech Apezteguia
- CoachesV. Paunovic · Arrasate
- VenueEstadio Nuevo Carlos Tartiere
- Table before kick-offOviedo 20th · Mallorca 16th
Timeline
-
Samú CostaYellow card · Roughing31’
- Half time · 0–0
-
⇄ H. HassanFor I. Chaira66’
-
⇄ Manu MorlanesFor Darder75’
-
⇄ T. AsanoFor J. Virgili80’
-
⇄ Álex ForésFor S. Rondón82’
-
⇄ O. EjariaFor L. Dendoncker82’
-
Santi CazorlaRed card · Tripping90’
-
⇄ Javi LlabrésFor Pablo Maffeo90+3’
-
Federico ViñasRed card · Tripping90+5’
- Full time · 0–0
Team stats
Line-ups
Oviedo 4-2-3-1
- 13Aarón Escandell (G) ★8.6
- 3Abdel Rahim6.9
- 16David Carmo7.3
- 4David Costas7.3
- 22Nacho Vidal6.7
- 11S. Colombatto6.6
- 20L. Dendoncker6.9
- 7I. Chaira6.5
- 8Santi Cazorla6.6
- 9Federico Viñas7.6
- 23S. Rondón7.0
Substitutes used
- 10H. Hassan7.7
- 14O. Ejaria6.7
- 19Álex Forés6.2
Unused: H. Moldovan, Oier Luengo, Dani Calvo, E. Bailly, Lucas Ahijado, Alberto Reina, Pablo Agudín, J. Brekalo, Kwasi Sibo
Coach: V. Paunovic
Mallorca 4-2-3-1
- 13L. Bergström (G)8.0
- 22J. Mojica6.5
- 21Raíllo6.7
- 24M. Valjent7.0
- 23Pablo Maffeo6.9
- 12Samú Costa7.3
- 5Omar Mascarell7.3
- 17J. Virgili6.5
- 10Darder7.0
- 18Mateo Joseph6.5
- 7V. Muriqi6.9
Substitutes used
- 8Manu Morlanes6.3
- 11T. Asano6.3
- 19Javi Llabrés
Unused: Iván Cuéllar, Mateu Morey, David López, I. Salhi, M. Kumbulla, Pablo Torre, Marc Domenech, Antonio Sánchez, Abdón Prats
Coach: Arrasate
- On target faced
- 5
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 0.59
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.59
- Passes
- 30 · 87%
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 36 · 86%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 63 · 81%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 57 · 91%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 39 · 87%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 63 · 92%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (1)
- ↓82’ Replaced by O. Ejaria
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 35 · 89%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↓66’ Replaced by H. Hassan
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 25 · 92%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (2)
- 90’ Red card
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 50 · 94%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- 90+5’ Red card
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 26 · 85%
- Tackles
- 6
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (2)
- ↓82’ Replaced by Álex Forés
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 71%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
- ↑66’ Came on for I. Chaira
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 13 · 92%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑82’ Came on for L. Dendoncker
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 12 · 92%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑82’ Came on for S. Rondón
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- On target faced
- 3
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 1.11
- Prevented vs xG
- +1.11
- Passes
- 28 · 61%
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 25 · 64%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 31 · 84%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 31 · 74%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↓90+3’ Replaced by Javi Llabrés
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 23 · 74%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- 31’ Yellow card · Roughing
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 31 · 90%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (3)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 27 · 85%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
- ↓80’ Replaced by T. Asano
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 10 · 80%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↓75’ Replaced by Manu Morlanes
- Shots (on target)
- 4 (2)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 21 · 90%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 17 · 59%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 29 · 72%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↑75’ Came on for Darder
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 67%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑80’ Came on for J. Virgili
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑90+3’ Came on for Pablo Maffeo
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Oviedo
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aarón Escandell G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5 sv | 0 | 87% 30 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 8.6 |
| Abdel Rahim M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 86% 36 | 2 | 3 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| David Carmo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 81% 63 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 7.3 |
| David Costas D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 91% 57 | 2 | 3 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.3 |
| Nacho Vidal D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 87% 39 | 1 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/1 | 6.7 |
| S. Colombatto M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 92% 63 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/1 | 6.6 |
| L. Dendoncker M | 82 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 89% 35 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.9 |
| I. Chaira F | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 92% 25 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/2 | 6.5 |
| Santi Cazorla M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 1 | 94% 50 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.6 |
| Federico Viñas F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 3 | 85% 26 | 6 | 0 | 1/1 | 3/2 | 7.6 |
| S. Rondón F | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 71% 14 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/3 | 7.0 |
| H. Hassan F | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 2 | 92% 13 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.7 |
| O. Ejaria M | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 92% 12 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| Álex Forés F | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
Mallorca
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Bergström G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 61% 28 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 8.0 |
| J. Mojica D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 64% 25 | 1 | 1 | 0/3 | 0/1 | 6.5 |
| Raíllo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 84% 31 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 6.7 |
| M. Valjent D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 74% 31 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 7.0 |
| Pablo Maffeo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 74% 23 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.9 |
| Samú Costa M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 90% 31 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/3 | 7.3 |
| Omar Mascarell M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 85% 27 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/3 | 7.3 |
| J. Virgili F | 80 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 80% 10 | 1 | 0 | 0/3 | 1/0 | 6.5 |
| Darder M | 75 | 0 | 0 | 4 (2) | 3 | 90% 21 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 7.0 |
| Mateo Joseph F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 59% 17 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/2 | 6.5 |
| V. Muriqi F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 72% 29 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/2 | 6.9 |
| Manu Morlanes M | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 67% 3 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| T. Asano F | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.3 |
| Javi Llabrés F | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Oviedo
Mallorca