- E. Baidoo 13’
- Y. Vertessen 72’
- 50’ B. Varga
- 56’ K. Zachariassen
- 58’ B. Yusuf
xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Ferencvarosi TC come from behind to beat Red Bull Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg entered as narrow favourites and led 1–0 at half-time through a Baidoo goal. But Varga, Zachariassen and Yusuf scored to turn it around for Ferencvarosi TC, who won 3–2. Ferencvarosi TC finished with the higher xG (2.67 vs 1.19).
Model vs reality
- Red Bull Salzburg goals
- 2 Model 1.55 · xG 1.19
- Ferencvarosi TC goals
- 3 Model 1.22 · xG 2.67
- Total goals
- 5 Model 2.77 · xG 3.86
- Score 2–3
- 2% Most likely 1–1 (12%)
- Over 2.5
- Yes Model 52%
- Both scored
- Yes Model 56%
- RefereeGoga Kikacheishvili
- CoachesT. Letsch · R. Keane
- VenueRed Bull Arena
- Table before kick-offRed Bull Salzburg 35th · Ferencvarosi TC 11th
Timeline
-
E. Baidoo 1–013’
-
✕ B. VargaMissed penalty22’
- Half time · 1–0
-
B. Varga 1–1Assist B. Ötvös50’
-
K. Zachariassen 1–2Assist Cadu56’
-
B. Yusuf 1–358’
-
⇄ S. KitanoFor M. Kjærgaard63’
-
⇄ Y. VertessenFor M. Yeo63’
-
K. ZachariassenYellow card · Holding65’
-
⇄ L. JosephFor B. Yusuf72’
-
Y. Vertessen 2–3Assist S. Kitano72’
-
⇄ Clement BischoffFor E. Baidoo75’
-
⇄ K. OnisiwoFor P. Ratkov75’
-
⇄ N. KeïtaFor G. Kanichowsky78’
-
⇄ C. O'DowdaFor Cadu78’
-
T. RaemaekersYellow card · Tripping81’
-
⇄ T. TrummerFor F. Krätzig81’
-
⇄ J. LeviFor B. Varga84’
-
C. O'DowdaYellow card · Foul90+4’
- Full time · 2–3
Team stats
Line-ups
Red Bull Salzburg 4-3-3
- 1A. Schlager (G)7.9
- 13F. Krätzig5.9
- 2J. Rasmussen6.5
- 23J. Gadou6.5
- 22S. Lainer6.2
- 14M. Kjærgaard6.0
- 5S. Diabaté6.9
- 49M. Yeo6.5
- 27Kerim Alajbegović7.2
- 21P. Ratkov6.6
- 20E. Baidoo7.2
Substitutes used
- 8S. Kitano6.9
- 11Y. Vertessen7.3
- 7Clement Bischoff6.3
- 9K. Onisiwo6.7
- 37T. Trummer6.3
Unused: S. Hamzić, C. Zawieschitzky, Rocco Žiković, M. Diambou, L. Gourna-Douath, E. Aguilar
Coach: T. Letsch
Ferencvarosi TC 3-5-2
- 90D. Dibusz (G)5.9
- 27I. Cissé6.2
- 28T. Raemaekers6.3
- 3S. Gartenmann6.5
- 20Cadu7.6
- 36G. Kanichowsky6.5
- 23B. Ötvös7.3
- 16K. Zachariassen ★8.5
- 25Č. Makreckis6.9
- 11B. Yusuf7.3
- 19B. Varga7.2
Substitutes used
- 75L. Joseph6.6
- 47C. O'Dowda6.6
- 5N. Keïta6.7
- 10J. Levi
Unused: D. Radnóti, D. Gróf, G. Szalai, Á. Madarász, Júlio Romão, Z. Gruber, K. Lisztes, A. Pešić
Coach: R. Keane
- On target faced
- 7
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 2.67
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.33
- Passes
- 33 · 73%
- ↓81’ Replaced by T. Trummer
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 47 · 89%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 64 · 92%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 45 · 93%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 72 · 81%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↓63’ Replaced by S. Kitano
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 15 · 80%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 59 · 92%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (3)
- ↓63’ Replaced by Y. Vertessen
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 29 · 79%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 7
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 35 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 5 / 7
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (4)
- ↓75’ Replaced by K. Onisiwo
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 20 · 65%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- 13’
- ↓75’ Replaced by Clement Bischoff
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 28 · 82%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- ↑63’ Came on for M. Kjærgaard
- A72’ Assist for Y. Vertessen
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 14 · 86%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑63’ Came on for M. Yeo
- 72’ Assist S. Kitano
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 71%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑75’ Came on for E. Baidoo
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 6 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑75’ Came on for P. Ratkov
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- ↑81’ Came on for F. Krätzig
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- On target faced
- 4
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.19
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.81
- Passes
- 30 · 70%
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 43 · 93%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- 81’ Yellow card · Tripping
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 59 · 90%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 51 · 82%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- A56’ Assist for K. Zachariassen
- ↓78’ Replaced by C. O'Dowda
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 46 · 70%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↓78’ Replaced by N. Keïta
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 31 · 65%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
- A50’ Assist for B. Varga
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 54 · 85%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 4
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
- 56’ Assist Cadu
- 65’ Yellow card · Holding
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 33 · 79%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (3)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 42 · 88%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- 58’
- ↓72’ Replaced by L. Joseph
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 19 · 58%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ✕22’ Missed penalty
- 50’ Assist B. Ötvös
- ↓84’ Replaced by J. Levi
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (3)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 21 · 71%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- ↑72’ Came on for B. Yusuf
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 0%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑78’ Came on for Cadu
- 90+4’ Yellow card · Foul
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 50%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑78’ Came on for G. Kanichowsky
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 67%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑84’ Came on for B. Varga
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 2 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Red Bull Salzburg
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Schlager G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 sv | 0 | 73% 33 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 7.9 |
| F. Krätzig D | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 89% 47 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 5.9 |
| J. Rasmussen D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 92% 64 | 0 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.5 |
| J. Gadou D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 93% 45 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| S. Lainer D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 81% 72 | 0 | 1 | 1/3 | 1/1 | 6.2 |
| M. Kjærgaard M | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 80% 15 | 0 | 2 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.0 |
| S. Diabaté M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 92% 59 | 1 | 3 | 1/1 | 1/3 | 6.9 |
| M. Yeo M | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 3 | 79% 29 | 3 | 2 | 2/7 | 0/1 | 6.5 |
| Kerim Alajbegović F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 0 | 83% 35 | 0 | 0 | 5/7 | 2/4 | 7.2 |
| P. Ratkov F | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 65% 20 | 2 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.6 |
| E. Baidoo F | 75 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 82% 28 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | 3/0 | 7.2 |
| S. Kitano F | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 86% 14 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| Y. Vertessen F | 27 | 1 | 0 | 3 (1) | 0 | 71% 7 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.3 |
| Clement Bischoff D | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 83% 6 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| K. Onisiwo F | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.7 |
| T. Trummer M | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 3 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
Ferencvarosi TC
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Dibusz G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 sv | 0 | 70% 30 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 5.9 |
| I. Cissé D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 93% 43 | 1 | 3 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| T. Raemaekers D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 90% 59 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| S. Gartenmann D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 82% 51 | 2 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.5 |
| Cadu M | 78 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 70% 46 | 4 | 3 | 2/4 | 1/1 | 7.6 |
| G. Kanichowsky M | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 65% 31 | 3 | 1 | 1/1 | 1/2 | 6.5 |
| B. Ötvös M | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 (1) | 1 | 85% 54 | 3 | 4 | 0/0 | 2/2 | 7.3 |
| K. Zachariassen M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 79% 33 | 2 | 1 | 1/1 | 1/3 | 8.5 |
| Č. Makreckis M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 88% 42 | 0 | 0 | 3/3 | 0/2 | 6.9 |
| B. Yusuf F | 72 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 58% 19 | 0 | 3 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 7.3 |
| B. Varga F | 84 | 1 | 0 | 3 (3) | 1 | 71% 21 | 2 | 1 | 2/2 | 3/0 | 7.2 |
| L. Joseph F | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 0% 3 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| C. O'Dowda M | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 50% 2 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| N. Keïta M | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 67% 3 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.7 |
| J. Levi M | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 100% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Red Bull Salzburg
Ferencvarosi TC