- 25’ J. Trenskow
- 47’ V. Zagaritis
- 70’ (OG) S. Bakari
xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Heerenveen cruise past Sparta Rotterdam
Sparta Rotterdam entered as narrow favourites, but Heerenveen won 3–0 through goals from Trenskow, Zagaritis and an own goal. Heerenveen finished with the higher xG (1.29 vs 0.47).
Model vs reality
- Sparta Rotterdam goals
- 0 Model 1.53 · xG 0.47
- Heerenveen goals
- 3 Model 1.27 · xG 1.29
- Total goals
- 3 Model 2.80 · xG 1.76
- Score 0–3
- 2% Most likely 1–1 (12%)
- Over 2.5
- Yes Model 53%
- Both scored
- No Model 57%
- RefereeRobin Hensgens
- VenueSparta-Stadion Het Kasteel
- Table before kick-offSparta Rotterdam 9th · Heerenveen 13th
Timeline
-
M. LindayYellow card · Tripping24’
-
J. Trenskow 0–1Assist M. Linday25’
-
S. KerstenYellow card · Holding38’
-
A. SantosYellow card · Roughing42’
- Half time · 0–1
-
V. Zagaritis 0–2Assist J. van Overeem47’
-
⇄ L. DuijvestijnFor J. Baas56’
-
⇄ A. OufkirFor M. van Bergen56’
-
⇄ S. BakariFor S. Sambo57’
-
⇄ M. RiveraFor Eser Gürbüz61’
-
S. Bakari (own goal) 0–370’
-
⇄ N. ÞórissonFor A. Santos71’
-
⇄ L. BrouwersFor M. Linday71’
-
⇄ V. SejkFor D. Vente71’
-
⇄ H. PetrovFor S. Kersten84’
-
⇄ N. HoplandFor V. Zagaritis84’
- Full time · 0–3
Team stats
Line-ups
Sparta Rotterdam 4-2-3-1
- 1J. Drommel (G)7.0
- 5M. Kleijn5.6
- 4T. Quintero6.5
- 3M. Young7.0
- 2S. Sambo6.3
- 8J. Kitolano6.9
- 6J. Baas6.6
- 11S. Mito6.7
- 10A. Santos6.7
- 7M. van Bergen6.7
- 9T. Lauritsen7.2
Substitutes used
- 21A. Oufkir7.2
- 22L. Duijvestijn6.2
- 12S. Bakari5.9
- 19N. Þórisson6.3
Unused: F. Bednarek, P. Kuiper, T. Velthuis, Lushendry Edward Martes, P. van Aanholt, J. Toornstra, P. Clement, J. de Guzmán
Heerenveen 4-2-3-1
- 22B. Klaverboer (G)7.3
- 19V. Zagaritis ★8.3
- 3M. Willemsen6.7
- 4S. Kersten6.7
- 45O. Braude6.9
- 6J. van Overeem7.0
- 16M. Linday6.3
- 10R. Meerveld6.0
- 20J. Trenskow7.9
- 50Eser Gürbüz6.5
- 9D. Vente6.5
Substitutes used
- 28H. Petrov
- 17N. Hopland
- 8L. Brouwers6.3
- 7M. Rivera6.2
- 27V. Sejk6.3
Unused: N. Bakker, A. Noppert, M. Egbring, P. Bochniewicz, N. Courtens, I. Ahmed, A. van Axel Dongen
- On target faced
- 6
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.29
- Prevented vs xG
- -1.71
- Passes
- 44 · 77%
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 40 · 73%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 62 · 81%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 60 · 93%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
- ↓57’ Replaced by S. Bakari
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 36 · 69%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 33 · 76%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↓56’ Replaced by L. Duijvestijn
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 22 · 73%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 4
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 18 · 78%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (2)
- 42’ Yellow card · Roughing
- ↓71’ Replaced by N. Þórisson
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 19 · 79%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
- ↓56’ Replaced by A. Oufkir
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 16 · 81%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 43%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↑56’ Came on for M. van Bergen
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 13 · 77%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↑56’ Came on for J. Baas
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 20 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑57’ Came on for S. Sambo
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 13 · 92%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑71’ Came on for A. Santos
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 5 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- On target faced
- 3
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 0.47
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.47
- Passes
- 35 · 57%
- 47’ Assist J. van Overeem
- ↓84’ Replaced by N. Hopland
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (2)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 20 · 70%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 48 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- 38’ Yellow card · Holding
- ↓84’ Replaced by H. Petrov
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 33 · 82%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 39 · 77%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- A47’ Assist for V. Zagaritis
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 47 · 72%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- 24’ Yellow card · Tripping
- A25’ Assist for J. Trenskow
- ↓71’ Replaced by L. Brouwers
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 42 · 76%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 24 · 79%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- 25’ Assist M. Linday
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 4
- Passes
- 29 · 86%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↓61’ Replaced by M. Rivera
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 12 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓71’ Replaced by V. Sejk
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 15 · 60%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑84’ Came on for S. Kersten
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑84’ Came on for V. Zagaritis
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑71’ Came on for M. Linday
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 5 · 60%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Unused substitute.
- ↑61’ Came on for Eser Gürbüz
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 15 · 73%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
Unused substitute.
- ↑71’ Came on for D. Vente
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 5 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Sparta Rotterdam
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Drommel G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 77% 44 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.0 |
| M. Kleijn D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 73% 40 | 2 | 3 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 5.6 |
| T. Quintero D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 81% 62 | 4 | 3 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| M. Young D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 93% 60 | 4 | 1 | 1/1 | 0/3 | 7.0 |
| S. Sambo D | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 69% 36 | 2 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| J. Kitolano M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 76% 33 | 3 | 1 | 2/2 | 1/1 | 6.9 |
| J. Baas M | 56 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 2 | 73% 22 | 1 | 4 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| S. Mito F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 78% 18 | 0 | 0 | 3/3 | 3/2 | 6.7 |
| A. Santos M | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 79% 19 | 3 | 1 | 0/1 | 2/2 | 6.7 |
| M. van Bergen F | 56 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 81% 16 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| T. Lauritsen F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 43% 14 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 7.2 |
| A. Oufkir F | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 77% 13 | 1 | 0 | 1/2 | 0/2 | 7.2 |
| L. Duijvestijn M | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 75% 20 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| S. Bakari D | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 92% 13 | 0 | 1 | 1/1 | 0/1 | 5.9 |
| N. Þórisson F | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 5 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
Heerenveen
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Klaverboer G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 57% 35 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.3 |
| V. Zagaritis D | 84 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 0 | 70% 20 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | 0/1 | 8.3 |
| M. Willemsen D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 0 | 83% 48 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 6.7 |
| S. Kersten D | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 82% 33 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.7 |
| O. Braude D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 77% 39 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| J. van Overeem M | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 (0) | 2 | 72% 47 | 2 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/1 | 7.0 |
| M. Linday M | 71 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 2 | 76% 42 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 2/1 | 6.3 |
| R. Meerveld M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 0 | 79% 24 | 0 | 2 | 1/2 | 2/0 | 6.0 |
| J. Trenskow F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 4 | 86% 29 | 2 | 0 | 0/2 | 1/0 | 7.9 |
| Eser Gürbüz F | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 75% 12 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.5 |
| D. Vente F | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 60% 15 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.5 |
| H. Petrov D | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
| N. Hopland D | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
| L. Brouwers M | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 60% 5 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.3 |
| M. Rivera F | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 73% 15 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 6.2 |
| V. Sejk F | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 5 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Sparta Rotterdam
Heerenveen