Belgian Pro League Knockout phase Sat, Aug 9 · 19:45 Planet Group Arena, Gent
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

It was too close to call.

Union St. Gilloise were the stronger side on L90 Strength (52 vs 39). Gent had 7 days of rest, Union St. Gilloise 6.1 and had to travel 50 km.

Away travel50 kmRest days7 · 6.1Matches / 14d2 · 1
Gent38%
Draw26%
Union St. Gilloise35%
Expected goals 1.43 – 1.38
Gent36%
Draw27%
Union St. Gilloise36%
Expected goals 1.34 – 1.33
Gent37%
Draw27%
Union St. Gilloise36%
Expected goals 1.41 – 1.38
Gent31%
Draw26%
Union St. Gilloise43%
Expected goals 1.28 – 1.54
Gent37%
Draw27%
Union St. Gilloise36%
Expected goals 1.36 – 1.33
Over 2.5 53% Both score 58% Likeliest score 1–1
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Gent)

No weather data yet

RefereeJasper Vergoote
  • Cards per match 4.2
  • Penalties per match 0.47
  • Matches 30

Team strength

GentUnion St. Gilloise
39 L90 StrengthIn forecast 52
46 Current StrengthIn forecast 70
46 AttackIn forecast 62
61 DefenceIn forecast 74
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Gent

Attack—
Defense risk—

Union St. Gilloise

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

GentUnion St. Gilloise
1.00 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 3.00
1.50 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.50
1.53 xGVia Att/Def 2.55
0.76 xG allowedVia Att/Def 0.38
-0.53 Goals minus xGContext +0.45
100% Scored inContext 100%
50% Clean sheetsContext 50%
11.50 ShotsContext 18.00
4.00 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 9.00
35% On target shareContext 50%
7.50 Shots in the boxContext 12.50
66% Box shareContext 70%
9% ConversionContext 17%
3.50 OffsidesContext 2.50
9.50 Shots allowedContext 7.00
3.00 On target allowedVia Att/Def —
— BlocksContext 2.00
2.00 Goalkeeper savesContext —
67% Save rateContext 75%
65% PossessionIn forecast 55%
541 PassesContext 403
446 Accurate passesContext 333
83% Pass accuracyContext 83%
6.82 Team ratingContext 7.21
10.50 FoulsContext 14.00
16.00 Fouls sufferedContext 9.00
0.50 Yellow cardsContext 2.00
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 2 and 2 games
1.10 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.50
1.40 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.00
1.35 xGVia Att/Def 2.04
1.12 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.14
-0.25 Goals minus xGContext -0.54
70% Scored inContext 80%
40% Clean sheetsContext 20%
12.20 ShotsContext 17.20
4.20 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 7.10
34% On target shareContext 41%
8.20 Shots in the boxContext 11.90
68% Box shareContext 69%
9% ConversionContext 9%
2.75 OffsidesContext 2.40
12.50 Shots allowedContext 10.30
4.50 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.33
3.56 BlocksContext 3.00
3.30 Goalkeeper savesContext 3.00
73% Save rateContext 69%
55% PossessionIn forecast 53%
483 PassesContext 452
402 Accurate passesContext 357
83% Pass accuracyContext 79%
7.00 Team ratingContext 7.16
12.60 FoulsContext 15.00
12.30 Fouls sufferedContext 12.00
1.30 Yellow cardsContext 3.30
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.00
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Gent
Rest7 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel0 km0 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
Union St. Gilloise
Rest6.1 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d1all competitions
Travel50 km0 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Gent Union St. Gilloise
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Low · 0
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match7Belgian Pro League 2025-2026, 2 Aug6.1Belgian Pro League 2025-2026, 3 Aug
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km50 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways0 km0 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days1 / 2 / 21 / 1 / 2
Next matchdays after this one6.97

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context. Some venues have no coordinates yet.

Squad & lineups

Gent Confirmed XI
3-5-2
33D. Roef(G)
44S. Van der Heyden 2S. Kotto 3M. Paskotši
20Tiago Araújo 15A. Ito 22Leonardo Lopes 19F. Surdez 18M. Samoise
45B. Goore 7A. Kanga
+2 more reported missing outside this XI
Union St. Gilloise Confirmed XI
3-4-1-2
1V. Chambaere(G)
48F. Leysen 16C. Burgess 5K. Mac Allister
22O. Niang 8A. Zorgane 24C. Vanhoutte 25A. Khalaili
10A. Ait El Hadj
13K. Rodríguez 30R. Florucz
+1 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Gent Scores -0.01 · concedes 0.00 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Union St. Gilloise Scores -0.01 · concedes +0.03 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Gent+0.8 pp
  • Draw-0.1 pp
  • Union St. Gilloise-0.7 pp

Home / Away this season

Gent · Home 3.00points per game · 1 home games
W-D-L
1-0-0
Scored
1.00
Conceded
0.00
Union St. Gilloise · Away 1.00points per game · 1 away games
W-D-L
0-1-0
Scored
1.00
Conceded
1.00

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Head to head last 2 of 2 meetings

0 Gent wins2 draws0 Union St. Gilloise wins
Goals per game1.00 – 1.00 Over 2.50% Both scored100% Clean sheets0% · 0%
  • 10 Mar 2024Union St. Gilloise1–1Gent
  • 26 Nov 2023Gent1–1Union St. Gilloise

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Jasper Vergoote 30 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards3.90league 3.58
Red cards0.27league 0.21
Cards 5+33%league 32%
Fouls23.9league 23.5
Penalties0.47league 0.42
Home wins60%league 47%
Gent5 with this referee
Record2-3-0 Cards · opp.1.0 · 2.4 Pens for · against1 · 2 Reds1
  • D25 Feb 24H · Antwerp2–21
  • W9 Dec 23H · RWDM4–00
  • D12 Nov 23H · Anderlecht1–11
  • D8 Oct 23H · Genk1–11
  • W3 Sep 23H · Club Brugge KV2–12
Union St. Gilloise4 with this referee
Record2-2-0 Cards · opp.3.3 · 3.0 Pens for · against0 · 1 Reds1
  • D28 Jan 24A · Anderlecht2–22
  • D26 Dec 23A · Club Brugge KV1–17
  • W5 Nov 23H · Club Brugge KV2–13
  • W1 Oct 23H · Charleroi3–11

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Gent2 games · scored 2 · conceded 3
0-15
16-30
31-45
46-60
61-75
2 3 76-90
Union St. Gilloise2 games · scored 6 · conceded 1
2 0-15
16-30
1 31-45
2 46-60
2 61-75
76-90
Gent10 games · scored 11 · conceded 14
2 2 0-15
2 16-30
1 31-45
1 2 46-60
4 61-75
5 6 76-90
Union St. Gilloise10 games · scored 15 · conceded 10
3 0-15
2 3 16-30
1 2 31-45
3 2 46-60
3 2 61-75
3 1 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.