xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Khedira goal decides it for Union Berlin
Bayer Leverkusen entered as favourites, but Union Berlin won 1–0 through a Khedira goal. The chances were even, with xG of 0.64 and 0.75. On the chances created, Bayer Leverkusen deserved more: 1.4 expected points against the 0 points they took.
Union Berlin ✓21%
Draw24%
Bayer Leverkusen55%
Model vs reality
- Union Berlin goals
- 1 Model 1.09 · xG 0.64
- Bayer Leverkusen goals
- 0 Model 1.87 · xG 0.75
- Total goals
- 1 Model 2.96 · xG 1.39
- Score 1–0
- 5% Most likely 1–1 (11%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 57%
- Both scored
- No Model 57%
★ Player of the matchD. KöhnUnion Berlin
7.9 - RefereeHarm Osmers
- VenueStadion An der Alten Försterei
- Table before kick-offUnion Berlin 10th · Bayer Leverkusen 6th
Timeline
-
S. NsokiYellow card · Tripping3’
-
J. HabererYellow card · Roughing10’
-
⇄ C. TrimmelFor J. Haberer11’
-
R. Khedira 1–0Assist A. Kemlein28’
-
A. IlićYellow card44’
- Half time · 1–0
-
L. QuerfeldYellow card · Roughing60’
-
⇄ P. SchickFor Christian Kofane61’
-
⇄ Lucas VázquezFor Arthur61’
-
⇄ E. PokuFor E. Fernández62’
-
⇄ J. HofmannFor L. Badé68’
-
⇄ A. KrálFor W. Jeong70’
-
⇄ M. TerrierFor M. Tillman81’
-
J. HofmannYellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct84’
-
⇄ Ilyas AnsahFor A. Ilić85’
-
⇄ T. SkarkeFor A. Schäfer85’
-
R. AndrichYellow card · Roughing88’
-
F. RønnowYellow card · Delay of game90+4’
- Full time · 1–0
Team stats
Union BerlinBayer Leverkusen
36%
Possession
64%
0.64
Expected goals (xG)
0.75
1.21
Expected points (xPts)
1.41
8
Shots
14
4
Shots on target
1
1
Shots off target
8
3
Blocked shots
5
7
Shots inside the box
4
1
Shots outside the box
10
297
Passes
524
71%
Pass accuracy
86%
4
Corners
5
3
Goalkeeper saves
3
15
Fouls
7
1
Offsides
1
5
Yellow cards
2
0
Red cards
0
6.97
Team rating
6.69
Line-ups
Union Berlin 3-4-2-1
16.6
F. Rønnow(G)
346.6
S. Nsoki
146.7
L. Querfeld
57.2
D. Doekhi
397.9★
D. Köhn
67.0
A. Kemlein
A
87.2
R. Khedira
196.5
J. Haberer
↓11’
116.9
W. Jeong
↓70’
137.2
A. Schäfer
↓85’
236.3
A. Ilić
↓85’
- 1F. Rønnow (G)6.6
- 34S. Nsoki6.6
- 14L. Querfeld6.7
- 5D. Doekhi7.2
- 39D. Köhn ★7.9
- 6A. Kemlein7.0
- 8R. Khedira7.2
- 19J. Haberer6.5
- 11W. Jeong6.9
- 13A. Schäfer7.2
- 23A. Ilić6.3
Substitutes used
- 28C. Trimmel7.3
- 21T. Skarke6.7
- 33A. Král6.6
- 10Ilyas Ansah6.3
Unused: Matheo Raab, A. Markgraf, O. Burke, D. Preu, Livan Burcu
Bayer Leverkusen 3-4-2-1
286.3
J. Blaswich(G)
126.6
E. Tapsoba
86.9
R. Andrich
56.9
L. Badé
↓68’
207.2
Álex Grimaldo
246.9
Aleix García
66.7
E. Fernández
↓62’
136.9
Arthur
↓61’
307.2
I. Maza
106.2
M. Tillman
↓81’
356.3
Christian Kofane
↓61’
- 28J. Blaswich (G)6.3
- 12E. Tapsoba6.6
- 8R. Andrich6.9
- 5L. Badé6.9
- 20Álex Grimaldo7.2
- 24Aleix García6.9
- 6E. Fernández6.7
- 13Arthur6.9
- 30I. Maza7.2
- 10M. Tillman6.2
- 35Christian Kofane6.3
Substitutes used
- 21Lucas Vázquez6.2
- 19E. Poku6.3
- 11M. Terrier6.3
- 14P. Schick6.2
- 7J. Hofmann6.2
Unused: J. Omlin, J. Quansah, T. Oermann, E. Palacios
F. Rønnow
#1 · Goalkeeper · Union Berlin
6.6rating
90’Minutes
3Saves
0Conceded
100%Save %
- 90+4’ Yellow card · Delay of game
- On target faced
- 3
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 0.75
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.75
- Passes
- 25 · 36%
- Interceptions
- 1
S. Nsoki
#34 · Defender · Union Berlin
6.6rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 3’ Yellow card · Tripping
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 34 · 76%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
L. Querfeld
#14 · Defender · Union Berlin
6.7rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 60’ Yellow card · Roughing
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 21 · 76%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
D. Doekhi
#5 · Defender · Union Berlin
7.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 28 · 68%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
D. Köhn
★ Player of the match #39 · Defender · Union Berlin
7.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 28 · 82%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
A. Kemlein
#6 · Midfielder · Union Berlin
7.0rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
0Shots
- A28’ Assist for R. Khedira
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 43 · 77%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
R. Khedira
#8 · Midfielder · Union Berlin
7.2rating
90’Minutes
1Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 28’ Assist A. Kemlein
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 13 · 46%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (1)
J. Haberer
#19 · Midfielder · Union Berlin
6.5rating
11’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 10’ Yellow card · Roughing
- ↓11’ Replaced by C. Trimmel
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 4 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
W. Jeong
#11 · Midfielder · Union Berlin
6.9rating
70’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓70’ Replaced by A. Král
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 20 · 75%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
A. Schäfer
#13 · Midfielder · Union Berlin
7.2rating
85’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- ↓85’ Replaced by T. Skarke
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (2)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 31 · 81%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
A. Ilić
#23 · Forward · Union Berlin
6.3rating
85’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- 44’ Yellow card
- ↓85’ Replaced by Ilyas Ansah
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 19 · 53%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
C. Trimmel
#28 · Defender · Union Berlin
7.3rating
79’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑11’ Came on for J. Haberer
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 21 · 71%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
Matheo Raab
#31 · Goalkeeper · Union Berlin
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
A. Markgraf
#3 · Defender · Union Berlin
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
T. Skarke
#21 · Midfielder · Union Berlin
6.7rating
5’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑85’ Came on for A. Schäfer
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
A. Král
#33 · Midfielder · Union Berlin
6.6rating
20’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑70’ Came on for W. Jeong
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 8 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
O. Burke
#7 · Forward · Union Berlin
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
D. Preu
#17 · Forward · Union Berlin
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Ilyas Ansah
#10 · Forward · Union Berlin
6.3rating
5’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑85’ Came on for A. Ilić
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Livan Burcu
#9 · Forward · Union Berlin
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
J. Blaswich
#28 · Goalkeeper · Bayer Leverkusen
6.3rating
90’Minutes
3Saves
1Conceded
75%Save %
- On target faced
- 4
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 0.64
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.36
- Passes
- 14 · 50%
E. Tapsoba
#12 · Defender · Bayer Leverkusen
6.6rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 80 · 88%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
R. Andrich
#8 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- 88’ Yellow card · Roughing
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 65 · 95%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
L. Badé
#5 · Defender · Bayer Leverkusen
6.9rating
68’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓68’ Replaced by J. Hofmann
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 39 · 82%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Álex Grimaldo
#20 · Defender · Bayer Leverkusen
7.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 59 · 88%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Aleix García
#24 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
6.9rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 86 · 91%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
E. Fernández
#6 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
6.7rating
62’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓62’ Replaced by E. Poku
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 35 · 89%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
Arthur
#13 · Defender · Bayer Leverkusen
6.9rating
61’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓61’ Replaced by Lucas Vázquez
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 18 · 83%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
I. Maza
#30 · Forward · Bayer Leverkusen
7.2rating
90’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
2Shots
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 35 · 83%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (5)
M. Tillman
#10 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
6.2rating
81’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↓81’ Replaced by M. Terrier
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 23 · 74%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
Christian Kofane
#35 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
6.3rating
61’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↓61’ Replaced by P. Schick
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 11 · 91%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
J. Omlin
#18 · Goalkeeper · Bayer Leverkusen
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
Lucas Vázquez
#21 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
6.2rating
29’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑61’ Came on for Arthur
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 26 · 85%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
J. Quansah
#4 · Defender · Bayer Leverkusen
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
T. Oermann
#15 · Defender · Bayer Leverkusen
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
E. Poku
#19 · Forward · Bayer Leverkusen
6.3rating
28’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑62’ Came on for E. Fernández
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 13 · 69%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
E. Palacios
#25 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
0’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
Unused substitute.
M. Terrier
#11 · Forward · Bayer Leverkusen
6.3rating
9’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑81’ Came on for M. Tillman
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
P. Schick
#14 · Forward · Bayer Leverkusen
6.2rating
29’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
1Shots
- ↑61’ Came on for Christian Kofane
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 6 · 67%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
J. Hofmann
#7 · Midfielder · Bayer Leverkusen
6.2rating
22’Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
- ↑68’ Came on for L. Badé
- 84’ Yellow card · Unsportsmanlike conduct
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 13 · 85%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Player stats
Top rated
D. KöhnUnion Berlin7.9
2nd
C. TrimmelUnion Berlin7.3
3rd
D. DoekhiUnion Berlin7.2
Union Berlin
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Rønnow G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 36% 25 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| S. Nsoki D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 76% 34 | 0 | 2 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.6 |
| L. Querfeld D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 76% 21 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 6.7 |
| D. Doekhi D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 68% 28 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| D. Köhn D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 82% 28 | 1 | 0 | 1/2 | 0/0 | 7.9 |
| A. Kemlein M | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 | 77% 43 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 7.0 |
| R. Khedira M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 46% 13 | 1 | 3 | 0/0 | 3/1 | 7.2 |
| J. Haberer M | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 4 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.5 |
| W. Jeong M | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 75% 20 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.9 |
| A. Schäfer M | 85 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 81% 31 | 3 | 1 | 1/1 | 2/2 | 7.2 |
| A. Ilić F | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 53% 19 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 1/1 | 6.3 |
| C. Trimmel D | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 71% 21 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 7.3 |
| T. Skarke M | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 2 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| A. Král M | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 8 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 6.6 |
| Ilyas Ansah F | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.3 |
Bayer Leverkusen
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Blaswich G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 50% 14 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| E. Tapsoba D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 88% 80 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.6 |
| R. Andrich M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 95% 65 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.9 |
| L. Badé D | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 82% 39 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| Álex Grimaldo D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 3 | 88% 59 | 3 | 0 | 2/2 | 0/1 | 7.2 |
| Aleix García M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 91% 86 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| E. Fernández M | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 89% 35 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 6.7 |
| Arthur D | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 83% 18 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| I. Maza F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 1 | 83% 35 | 2 | 1 | 2/3 | 1/5 | 7.2 |
| M. Tillman M | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 74% 23 | 0 | 1 | 1/2 | 0/2 | 6.2 |
| Christian Kofane M | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 91% 11 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| Lucas Vázquez M | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 85% 26 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
| E. Poku F | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 69% 13 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/1 | 6.3 |
| M. Terrier F | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| P. Schick F | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 67% 6 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.2 |
| J. Hofmann M | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 85% 13 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Union Berlin
Bayer Leverkusen