UEFA Europa League Quarter-finals Thu, Apr 16 · 20:00 Villa Park, Birmingham
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Aston Villa were clear favourites.

Aston Villa were the stronger side on L90 Strength (84 vs 52). Recent goals, xG and shots on target narrow the gap for Bologna. Aston Villa had 4.3 days of rest, Bologna 4.1 and had to travel 1,316 km.

Away travel1,316 kmRest days4.3 · 4.1Matches / 14d2 · 3
Aston Villa63%
Draw22%
Bologna15%
Expected goals 1.97 – 0.86
Aston Villa67%
Draw20%
Bologna13%
Expected goals 2.14 – 0.83
Aston Villa62%
Draw22%
Bologna15%
Expected goals 1.93 – 0.84
Aston Villa55%
Draw25%
Bologna20%
Expected goals 1.76 – 0.97
Aston Villa62%
Draw23%
Bologna15%
Expected goals 1.88 – 0.82
Over 2.5 54% Both score 50% Likeliest score 2–0
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Birmingham)

No weather data yet

Referee · SpainJose Maria Sanchez Martinez
  • Cards per match 4.7
  • Penalties per match 0.27
  • Matches 56

Team strength

Aston VillaBologna
84 L90 StrengthIn forecast 52
82 Current StrengthIn forecast 47
83 AttackIn forecast 35
78 DefenceIn forecast 48
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Aston Villa

Attack—
Defense risk—

Bologna

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

Aston VillaBologna
2.00 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 2.00
0.33 Goals concededVia Att/Def 2.33
1.06 xGVia Att/Def 1.30
0.53 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.43
+0.94 Goals minus xGContext +0.70
100% Scored inContext 100%
67% Clean sheetsContext 0%
8.00 ShotsContext 14.33
2.33 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 5.67
29% On target shareContext 40%
4.67 Shots in the boxContext 9.00
56% Box shareContext 64%
25% ConversionContext 14%
1.00 OffsidesContext 2.67
10.67 Shots allowedContext 13.00
3.00 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.00
4.00 BlocksContext 4.50
2.67 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.50
89% Save rateContext 50%
48% PossessionIn forecast 50%
428 PassesContext 444
359 Accurate passesContext 358
84% Pass accuracyContext 81%
6.94 Team ratingContext 6.72
11.00 FoulsContext 19.33
12.67 Fouls sufferedContext 17.33
1.33 Yellow cardsContext 3.33
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 3 and 3 games
1.30 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.40
1.20 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.20
1.09 xGVia Att/Def 1.14
1.10 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.15
+0.21 Goals minus xGContext +0.26
90% Scored inContext 90%
40% Clean sheetsContext 40%
12.20 ShotsContext 13.50
3.50 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.00
29% On target shareContext 30%
7.20 Shots in the boxContext 8.60
60% Box shareContext 65%
11% ConversionContext 10%
1.71 OffsidesContext 2.60
11.90 Shots allowedContext 10.00
3.70 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.60
3.80 BlocksContext 2.78
2.89 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.22
74% Save rateContext 59%
53% PossessionIn forecast 56%
458 PassesContext 471
392 Accurate passesContext 394
86% Pass accuracyContext 84%
6.81 Team ratingContext 6.88
10.00 FoulsContext 14.00
12.20 Fouls sufferedContext 15.10
1.70 Yellow cardsContext 2.20
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.00
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Aston Villa
Rest4.3 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel0 km2,777 km in 14d
Schedule load5%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
Bologna
Rest4.1 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d3all competitions
Travel1,316 km252 km in 14d
Schedule load27%Moderate
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Aston Villa Bologna
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 5Moderate · 27
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match4.3Premier League 2025-2026, 12 Apr4.1Serie A 2025-2026, 12 Apr
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km1,316 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways2,777 km252 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days2 / 2 / 42 / 3 / 5
Next matchdays after this one2.83

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Aston Villa Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
23E. Martínez(G)
12L. Digne 14Pau Torres 4E. Konsa 2M. Cash
8Y. Tielemans 24A. Onana
10E. Buendía 27M. Rogers 7J. McGinn
11O. Watkins
+6 more reported missing outside this XI
Bologna Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
13F. Ravaglia(G)
17João Mário 16N. Casale 41M. Vitík 33Juan Miranda
6N. Moro 8R. Freuler
11J. Rowe 19L. Ferguson 10F. Bernardeschi
9S. Castro
+8 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Aston Villa Scores -0.02 · concedes +0.03 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Bologna Scores 0.00 · concedes +0.07 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Aston Villa+0.4 pp
  • Draw-0.4 pp
  • Bologna+0.0 pp

Home / Away this season

Aston Villa · Home 3.00points per game · 1 home games
W-D-L
1-0-0
Scored
2.00
Conceded
0.00
Bologna · Away 3.00points per game · 1 away games
W-D-L
1-0-0
Scored
4.00
Conceded
3.00

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Head to head last 3 of 3 meetings

3 Aston Villa wins0 draws0 Bologna wins
Goals per game2.00 – 0.33 Over 2.533% Both scored33% Clean sheets67% · 0%
  • 9 Apr 2026Bologna1–3Aston Villa
  • 25 Sep 2025Aston Villa1–0Bologna
  • 22 Oct 2024Aston Villa2–0Bologna

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Jose Maria Sanchez Martinez Spain · 56 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards4.38league 4.38
Red cards0.32league 0.29
Cards 5+50%league 57%
Fouls24.6league 26.0
Penalties0.27league 0.19
Home wins50%league 43%
Aston Villa2 with this referee
Record2-0-0 Cards · opp.1.5 · 0.0 Pens for · against0 · 0
  • W12 Mar 26A · Lille1–02
  • W15 Apr 25H · Paris Saint Germain3–21
Bologna

No previous matches with this referee.

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Aston Villa3 games · scored 6 · conceded 1
0-15
16-30
1 31-45
2 46-60
1 61-75
2 1 76-90
Bologna3 games · scored 6 · conceded 7
0-15
1 16-30
1 2 31-45
2 1 46-60
2 61-75
2 2 76-90
Aston Villa10 games · scored 13 · conceded 12
2 0-15
1 16-30
1 4 31-45
2 2 46-60
3 3 61-75
4 3 76-90
Bologna10 games · scored 14 · conceded 12
2 0-15
3 16-30
1 2 31-45
4 3 46-60
3 61-75
4 4 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.

Next fixtures UEFA Europa League

View all fixtures →