- A. Claude-Maurice 45+6’
- 90+2’ M. Ljubičić
- 89’ D. Köhn
xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Union Berlin snatch a late draw
FC Augsburg entered as narrow favourites and led 1–0 at half-time through a Claude-Maurice goal. But Ljubičić scored to rescue a draw for Union Berlin. Union Berlin played with ten men from the 89th minute after Köhn was sent off. Union Berlin finished with the higher xG (1.71 vs 0.54). On the chances created, Union Berlin deserved more: 2.2 expected points against the 1 point they took.
Model vs reality
- FC Augsburg goals
- 1 Model 1.44 · xG 0.54
- Union Berlin goals
- 1 Model 1.32 · xG 1.71
- Total goals
- 2 Model 2.76 · xG 2.25
- Score 1–1
- 13% Most likely 1–1 (13%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 52%
- Both scored
- Yes Model 57%
- RefereeFlorian Badstubner
- VenueWWK Arena
- Table before kick-offFC Augsburg 15th · Union Berlin 9th
Timeline
-
A. Claude-Maurice 1–045+6’
- Half time · 1–0
-
K. JakićYellow card · Holding53’
-
⇄ H. MassengoFor E. Rexhbeçaj63’
-
⇄ A. KemleinFor A. Schäfer64’
-
⇄ A. IlićFor O. Burke64’
-
⇄ Livan BurcuFor Ilyas Ansah64’
-
⇄ M. WolfFor D. Giannoulis75’
-
⇄ M. KömürFor A. Kade75’
-
⇄ A. KrálFor R. Khedira82’
-
⇄ M. LjubičićFor Diogo Leite82’
-
⇄ S. EssendeFor M. Gregoritsch82’
-
⇄ F. RiederFor A. Claude-Maurice83’
-
D. KöhnRed card · Roughing89’
-
M. Ljubičić 1–1Assist A. Ilić90+2’
- Full time · 1–1
Team stats
Line-ups
FC Augsburg 3-4-2-1
- 1F. Dahmen (G)6.2
- 16C. Zesiger6.6
- 31K. Schlotterbeck7.2
- 40N. Banks6.9
- 13D. Giannoulis6.3
- 8E. Rexhbeçaj6.2
- 17K. Jakić6.6
- 19Robin Fellhauer6.9
- 20A. Claude-Maurice ★7.9
- 30A. Kade7.0
- 38M. Gregoritsch6.3
Substitutes used
- 4H. Massengo6.3
- 32F. Rieder6.7
- 27M. Wolf6.5
- 36M. Kömür6.3
- 9S. Essende6.9
Unused: N. Labrović, M. Pedersen, I. Gharbi, Y. Keitel
Union Berlin 3-4-2-1
- 1F. Rønnow (G)6.6
- 4Diogo Leite6.5
- 14L. Querfeld6.9
- 5D. Doekhi6.3
- 39D. Köhn6.2
- 13A. Schäfer6.3
- 8R. Khedira6.3
- 28C. Trimmel7.3
- 10Ilyas Ansah6.3
- 11W. Jeong7.0
- 7O. Burke6.9
Substitutes used
- 6A. Kemlein6.6
- 9Livan Burcu6.7
- 23A. Ilić6.6
- 33A. Král6.7
- 27M. Ljubičić7.2
Unused: Matheo Raab, S. Nsoki, J. Juranović, J. Haberer
- On target faced
- 2
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.71
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.71
- Passes
- 34 · 82%
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 49 · 73%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 58 · 88%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 63 · 90%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (2)
- ↓75’ Replaced by M. Wolf
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 18 · 78%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓63’ Replaced by H. Massengo
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 14 · 57%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- 53’ Yellow card · Holding
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 36 · 83%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 33 · 76%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (3)
- 45+6’
- ↓83’ Replaced by F. Rieder
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 22 · 82%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
- ↓75’ Replaced by M. Kömür
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 20 · 80%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↓82’ Replaced by S. Essende
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 14 · 57%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (3)
- ↑63’ Came on for E. Rexhbeçaj
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 5 · 80%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑83’ Came on for A. Claude-Maurice
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑75’ Came on for D. Giannoulis
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 5 · 60%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑75’ Came on for A. Kade
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 1 · 100%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Unused substitute.
- ↑82’ Came on for M. Gregoritsch
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 0%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- On target faced
- 4
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 0.54
- Prevented vs xG
- -0.46
- Passes
- 43 · 81%
- ↓82’ Replaced by M. Ljubičić
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 70 · 76%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 83 · 86%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 56 · 88%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- 89’ Red card
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 35 · 74%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 4 (0)
- ↓64’ Replaced by A. Kemlein
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 22 · 82%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- ↓82’ Replaced by A. Král
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 24 · 75%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 40 · 68%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓64’ Replaced by Livan Burcu
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 7 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 18 · 89%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (3)
- ↓64’ Replaced by A. Ilić
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 5
- Passes
- 11 · 73%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↑64’ Came on for A. Schäfer
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 25 · 88%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑64’ Came on for Ilyas Ansah
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 7 · 71%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↑64’ Came on for O. Burke
- A90+2’ Assist for M. Ljubičić
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 2 · 50%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑82’ Came on for R. Khedira
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
- ↑82’ Came on for Diogo Leite
- 90+2’ Assist A. Ilić
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Player stats
FC Augsburg
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Dahmen G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 sv | 0 | 82% 34 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.2 |
| C. Zesiger D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 73% 49 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.6 |
| K. Schlotterbeck D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 88% 58 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
| N. Banks D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 90% 63 | 1 | 3 | 0/0 | 2/2 | 6.9 |
| D. Giannoulis D | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 78% 18 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| E. Rexhbeçaj M | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 57% 14 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.2 |
| K. Jakić M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 83% 36 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/2 | 6.6 |
| Robin Fellhauer F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 76% 33 | 3 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/3 | 6.9 |
| A. Claude-Maurice F | 83 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 82% 22 | 0 | 1 | 2/3 | 0/3 | 7.9 |
| A. Kade M | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 80% 20 | 2 | 0 | 1/2 | 1/0 | 7.0 |
| M. Gregoritsch F | 82 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 1 | 57% 14 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/3 | 6.3 |
| H. Massengo M | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 80% 5 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.3 |
| F. Rieder M | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| M. Wolf M | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 60% 5 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.5 |
| M. Kömür M | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 100% 1 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/1 | 6.3 |
| S. Essende F | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/2 | 6.9 |
Union Berlin
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Rønnow G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 81% 43 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| Diogo Leite D | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 76% 70 | 0 | 3 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.5 |
| L. Querfeld D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 86% 83 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | 3/0 | 6.9 |
| D. Doekhi D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 88% 56 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 6.3 |
| D. Köhn D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 74% 35 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | 4/0 | 6.2 |
| A. Schäfer M | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 82% 22 | 2 | 3 | 0/1 | 2/1 | 6.3 |
| R. Khedira M | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 75% 24 | 4 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.3 |
| C. Trimmel D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 68% 40 | 3 | 1 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 7.3 |
| Ilyas Ansah F | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 1 | 100% 7 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 6.3 |
| W. Jeong M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 89% 18 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | 0/3 | 7.0 |
| O. Burke F | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 5 | 73% 11 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 1/1 | 6.9 |
| A. Kemlein M | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 88% 25 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| Livan Burcu F | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 71% 7 | 1 | 0 | 1/3 | 0/2 | 6.7 |
| A. Ilić F | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0 (0) | 2 | 50% 2 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| A. Král M | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| M. Ljubičić F | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 7.2 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
FC Augsburg
Union Berlin