xG after the match measures the quality of the chances each side actually created. It is known only after the final whistle, so it is not a forecast.
Leemans goal decides it for NAC Breda
Heracles entered as narrow favourites, but NAC Breda won 1–0 through a Leemans goal. The chances were even, with xG of 1.11 and 1.26. On the chances created, Heracles deserved more: 1.3 expected points against the 0 points they took.
Model vs reality
- Heracles goals
- 0 Model 1.63 · xG 1.11
- NAC Breda goals
- 1 Model 1.33 · xG 1.26
- Total goals
- 1 Model 2.96 · xG 2.37
- Score 0–1
- 6% Most likely 1–1 (12%)
- Over 2.5
- No Model 57%
- Both scored
- No Model 60%
- RefereeDanny Makkelie
- CoachesE. Faber · C. Hoefkens
- VenueErve Asito
- Table before kick-offHeracles 17th · NAC Breda 18th
Timeline
-
⇄ D. OdoiFor L. Greiml36’
- Half time · 0–0
-
L. HoltbyYellow card · Tripping57’
-
⇄ Rhys BozinovskiFor M. Benita60’
-
⇄ E. AhlstrandFor W. Ould-Chikh61’
-
⇄ A. SalamaFor M. Soumano76’
-
C. Leemans (pen) 0–180’
-
⇄ B. LucassenFor C. Brym84’
-
⇄ E. MahmutovićFor C. Leemans85’
-
⇄ T. van GilstFor D. van der Kust90’
-
⇄ T. BrunsFor N. Ünüvar90’
- Full time · 0–1
Team stats
Line-ups
Heracles 3-4-2-1
- 22R. Pasveer (G)6.3
- 24I. Mesík6.5
- 6S. Čestić6.5
- 23M. te Wierik ★7.3
- 5D. van der Kust6.7
- 4D. Mirani7.3
- 70A. Hrustić6.6
- 2M. Benita6.6
- 9N. Ünüvar7.0
- 73W. Ould-Chikh6.5
- 19L. Kulenović7.3
Substitutes used
- 20Rhys Bozinovski6.2
- 14E. Ahlstrand6.9
- 10T. Bruns
- 17T. van Gilst
Unused: R. Mantel, T. Jansink, J. Tijink, J. Žambůrek, Sil Blokhuis
Coach: E. Faber
NAC Breda 4-3-3
- 99D. Bielica (G)6.3
- 4B. Kemper6.6
- 8C. Leemans6.7
- 12L. Greiml6.6
- 25C. Valerius6.3
- 14K. Sowah6.6
- 16M. Balard6.6
- 90L. Holtby6.7
- 9M. Soumano6.2
- 24A. Ayew6.7
- 7C. Brym6.9
Substitutes used
- 3D. Odoi6.6
- 19A. Salama6.9
- 15E. Mahmutović6.9
- 2B. Lucassen6.7
Unused: R. Kortsmit, K. Lamprou, J. Candelaria, R. Paula, J. Talvitie, M. Nassoh, B. Ghalidi, P. Reulen
Coach: C. Hoefkens
- On target faced
- 5
- Clean sheet
- No
- xG faced
- 1.26
- Prevented vs xG
- +0.26
- Passes
- 36 · 72%
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 43 · 70%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 3 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 55 · 87%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 41 · 71%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (3)
- ↓90’ Replaced by T. van Gilst
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 22 · 91%
- Tackles
- 4
- Interceptions
- 3
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 27 · 81%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 41 · 76%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↓60’ Replaced by Rhys Bozinovski
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 16 · 75%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓90’ Replaced by T. Bruns
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 17 · 65%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↓61’ Replaced by E. Ahlstrand
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 21 · 57%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 25 · 52%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↑60’ Came on for M. Benita
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 9 · 78%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑61’ Came on for W. Ould-Chikh
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 8 · 88%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑90’ Came on for N. Ünüvar
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑90’ Came on for D. van der Kust
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 0 · —
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- On target faced
- 3
- Clean sheet
- Yes
- xG faced
- 1.11
- Prevented vs xG
- +1.11
- Passes
- 26 · 46%
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 35 · 63%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- 80’ (pen)
- ↓85’ Replaced by E. Mahmutović
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (2)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 54 · 76%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 1
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↓36’ Replaced by D. Odoi
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 24 · 100%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 2 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 20 · 95%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (1)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 3
- Passes
- 28 · 79%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 2 / 3
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 32 · 94%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- 57’ Yellow card · Tripping
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 27 · 74%
- Tackles
- 3
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (1)
- ↓76’ Replaced by A. Salama
- Shots (on target)
- 2 (1)
- Key passes
- 1
- Passes
- 16 · 75%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 2
- Fouls (drawn)
- 5 (3)
- Shots (on target)
- 3 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 19 · 68%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 3 / 5
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (2)
- ↓84’ Replaced by B. Lucassen
- Shots (on target)
- 1 (1)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 21 · 67%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 2
- Dribbles won
- 1 / 4
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (2)
- ↑36’ Came on for L. Greiml
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 15 · 93%
- Tackles
- 2
- Interceptions
- 1
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 1 (0)
- ↑76’ Came on for M. Soumano
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 2
- Passes
- 9 · 89%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
- ↑85’ Came on for C. Leemans
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 2 · 0%
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
- ↑84’ Came on for C. Brym
- Shots (on target)
- 0 (0)
- Key passes
- 0
- Passes
- 3 · 33%
- Tackles
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Dribbles won
- 0 / 0
- Fouls (drawn)
- 0 (0)
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Unused substitute.
Player stats
Heracles
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Pasveer G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 sv | 0 | 72% 36 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| I. Mesík D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 0 | 70% 43 | 3 | 1 | 0/0 | 3/0 | 6.5 |
| S. Čestić D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 87% 55 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.5 |
| M. te Wierik D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 0 | 71% 41 | 3 | 2 | 1/1 | 1/3 | 7.3 |
| D. van der Kust D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 91% 22 | 4 | 3 | 0/0 | 2/1 | 6.7 |
| D. Mirani D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 81% 27 | 3 | 0 | 2/2 | 0/0 | 7.3 |
| A. Hrustić M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 3 | 76% 41 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 6.6 |
| M. Benita D | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 1 | 75% 16 | 1 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| N. Ünüvar M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 65% 17 | 2 | 1 | 1/1 | 1/0 | 7.0 |
| W. Ould-Chikh M | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 57% 21 | 1 | 0 | 2/2 | 2/1 | 6.5 |
| L. Kulenović F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 52% 25 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 0/2 | 7.3 |
| Rhys Bozinovski | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 78% 9 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 1/0 | 6.2 |
| E. Ahlstrand M | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 88% 8 | 2 | 0 | 0/1 | 0/1 | 6.9 |
| T. Bruns M | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
| T. van Gilst F | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | — 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | — |
NAC Breda
| Player | Min | G | A | Shots | KP | Pass | Tkl | Int | Drb | Fouls | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Bielica G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 sv | 0 | 46% 26 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.3 |
| B. Kemper D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 63% 35 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 1/1 | 6.6 |
| C. Leemans M | 85 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 2 | 76% 54 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
| L. Greiml D | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 100% 24 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 2/0 | 6.6 |
| C. Valerius D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 95% 20 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/1 | 6.3 |
| K. Sowah M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 3 | 79% 28 | 3 | 0 | 2/3 | 1/0 | 6.6 |
| M. Balard M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 94% 32 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
| L. Holtby M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 74% 27 | 3 | 0 | 1/2 | 1/1 | 6.7 |
| M. Soumano F | 76 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 75% 16 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 5/3 | 6.2 |
| A. Ayew F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 0 | 68% 19 | 1 | 0 | 3/5 | 0/2 | 6.7 |
| C. Brym F | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 67% 21 | 0 | 2 | 1/4 | 1/2 | 6.9 |
| D. Odoi D | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 93% 15 | 2 | 1 | 0/0 | 1/0 | 6.6 |
| A. Salama F | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 2 | 89% 9 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| E. Mahmutović D | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0% 2 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.9 |
| B. Lucassen D | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 33% 3 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 6.7 |
Match data from eScored. Ratings are the data provider's 0–10 match ratings; 7.2 and above is a strong game, 8+ is rare.
Heracles
NAC Breda