Premier League Gameweek 6 Sat, Sep 27 · 15:00 Stamford Bridge, London
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Chelsea were slight favourites.

Chelsea were the stronger side on L90 Strength (83 vs 72). Chelsea had 6.9 days of rest, Brighton 7 and had to travel 72 km.

Away travel72 kmRest days6.9 · 7Matches / 14d2 · 2
Chelsea55%
Draw23%
Brighton22%
Expected goals 1.89 – 1.13
Chelsea53%
Draw25%
Brighton22%
Expected goals 1.73 – 1.04
Chelsea55%
Draw24%
Brighton22%
Expected goals 1.88 – 1.11
Chelsea47%
Draw25%
Brighton28%
Expected goals 1.69 – 1.27
Chelsea53%
Draw25%
Brighton22%
Expected goals 1.74 – 1.06
Over 2.5 58% Both score 58% Likeliest score 1–1
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (London)

No weather data yet

RefereeSimon Hooper
  • Cards per match 4.0
  • Penalties per match 0.16
  • Matches 128

Team strength

ChelseaBrighton
83 L90 StrengthIn forecast 72
77 Current StrengthIn forecast 83
77 AttackIn forecast 87
74 DefenceIn forecast 85
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Chelsea

Attack—
Defense risk—

Brighton

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

ChelseaBrighton
2.00 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.20
1.00 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.60
1.67 xGVia Att/Def 1.63
1.14 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.37
+0.33 Goals minus xGContext -0.43
80% Scored inContext 80%
40% Clean sheetsContext 0%
13.00 ShotsContext 10.60
4.60 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.20
35% On target shareContext 40%
9.00 Shots in the boxContext 6.60
72% Box shareContext 64%
15% ConversionContext 11%
2.75 OffsidesContext 3.33
10.40 Shots allowedContext 10.80
3.80 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.20
2.80 BlocksContext 1.80
2.60 Goalkeeper savesContext 1.80
68% Save rateContext 56%
62% PossessionIn forecast 46%
552 PassesContext 382
485 Accurate passesContext 309
88% Pass accuracyContext 81%
7.10 Team ratingContext 6.73
10.80 FoulsContext 13.40
12.40 Fouls sufferedContext 13.00
2.40 Yellow cardsContext 2.60
0.20 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 5 and 5 games
1.70 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.90
1.10 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.40
1.27 xGVia Att/Def 1.61
1.24 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.49
+0.43 Goals minus xGContext +0.29
80% Scored inContext 90%
40% Clean sheetsContext 10%
11.20 ShotsContext 12.90
4.10 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 5.40
37% On target shareContext 42%
7.20 Shots in the boxContext 8.20
65% Box shareContext 64%
15% ConversionContext 15%
2.63 OffsidesContext 2.50
11.10 Shots allowedContext 11.10
3.60 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.50
3.22 BlocksContext 2.70
2.50 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.30
69% Save rateContext 66%
57% PossessionIn forecast 49%
505 PassesContext 415
437 Accurate passesContext 346
87% Pass accuracyContext 84%
6.96 Team ratingContext 6.95
10.60 FoulsContext 11.60
12.20 Fouls sufferedContext 11.20
2.20 Yellow cardsContext 1.80
0.20 Red cardsContext 0.00
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Chelsea
Rest6.9 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel0 km549 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
Brighton
Rest7 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel72 km255 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Chelsea Brighton
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Low · 0
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match6.9Premier League 2025-2026, 20 Sep7Premier League 2025-2026, 20 Sep
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km72 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways549 km255 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days1 / 2 / 21 / 2 / 3
Next matchdays after this one7.18

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Chelsea Confirmed XI
4-3-3
1Robert Sánchez(G)
3Marc Cucurella 21J. Hato 23T. Chalobah 24R. James
8E. Fernández 25M. Caicedo 17Andrey Santos
7Pedro Neto 20João Pedro 41Estêvão
+10 more reported missing outside this XI
Brighton Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
1B. Verbruggen(G)
24F. Kadıoğlu 5L. Dunk 6J. van Hecke 34J. Veltman
26Y. Ayari 17C. Baleba
22K. Mitoma 25D. Gómez 11Y. Minteh
10G. Rutter
+6 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Chelsea Scores -0.02 · concedes +0.04 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Brighton Scores -0.01 · concedes +0.03 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Chelsea-0.3 pp
  • Draw-0.1 pp
  • Brighton+0.4 pp

Home / Away this season

Chelsea · Home 2.00points per game · 2 home games
W-D-L
1-1-0
Scored
1.00
Conceded
0.00
Brighton · Away 0.00points per game · 2 away games
W-D-L
0-0-2
Scored
0.50
Conceded
2.00

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 1 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head last 10 of 10 meetings

4 Chelsea wins3 draws3 Brighton wins
Goals per game1.60 – 1.70 Over 2.570% Both scored80% Clean sheets10% · 20%
  • 14 Feb 2025Brighton3–0Chelsea
  • 28 Sep 2024Chelsea4–2Brighton
  • 15 May 2024Brighton1–2Chelsea
  • 3 Dec 2023Chelsea3–2Brighton
  • 15 Apr 2023Chelsea1–2Brighton
  • 29 Oct 2022Brighton4–1Chelsea

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Simon Hooper 128 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards3.93league 3.57
Red cards0.05league 0.16
Cards 5+36%league 39%
Fouls21.8league 22.4
Penalties0.16league 0.24
Home wins49%league 47%
Chelsea8 with this referee
Record5-0-3 Cards · opp.2.9 · 2.1 Pens for · against1 · 0 Reds1
  • W4 May 25H · Liverpool3–12
  • W20 Jan 25H · Wolves3–14
  • W27 Oct 24H · Newcastle2–16
  • L23 Apr 24A · Arsenal0–52
  • L25 Nov 23A · Newcastle1–46
Brighton13 with this referee
Record3-6-4 Cards · opp.1.5 · 1.8 Pens for · against1 · 2
  • D15 Mar 25A · Manchester City2–25
  • L1 Feb 25A · Nottingham Forest0–73
  • W17 Aug 24A · Everton3–01
  • D13 Apr 24A · Burnley1–12
  • L2 Mar 24A · Fulham0–32

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Chelsea5 games · scored 10 · conceded 5
1 2 0-15
1 16-30
2 2 31-45
3 46-60
1 61-75
2 1 76-90
Brighton5 games · scored 6 · conceded 8
1 0-15
2 16-30
1 2 31-45
2 1 46-60
1 1 61-75
1 2 76-90
Chelsea10 games · scored 17 · conceded 11
1 4 0-15
2 2 16-30
2 2 31-45
4 46-60
4 1 61-75
4 2 76-90
Brighton10 games · scored 19 · conceded 14
2 1 0-15
2 3 16-30
2 3 31-45
3 2 46-60
3 1 61-75
7 4 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.