Serie A Gameweek 20 Sun, Jan 11 · 14:00 Stadio Artemio Franchi, Firenze
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

AC Milan were slight favourites.

AC Milan were the stronger side on L90 Strength (70 vs 41). Fiorentina had 3.8 days of rest, AC Milan 2.8 and had to travel 248 km.

Away travel248 kmRest days3.8 · 2.8Matches / 14d2 · 2
Fiorentina27%
Draw27%
AC Milan46%
Expected goals 1.07 – 1.47
Fiorentina27%
Draw26%
AC Milan47%
Expected goals 1.14 – 1.57
Fiorentina27%
Draw27%
AC Milan46%
Expected goals 1.07 – 1.47
Fiorentina21%
Draw26%
AC Milan53%
Expected goals 0.95 – 1.65
Fiorentina27%
Draw26%
AC Milan47%
Expected goals 1.14 – 1.57
Over 2.5 47% Both score 51% Likeliest score 1–1
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Firenze)

No weather data yet

Referee · ItalyDavide Massa
  • Cards per match 4.8
  • Penalties per match 0.15
  • Matches 101

Team strength

FiorentinaAC Milan
41 L90 StrengthIn forecast 70
39 Current StrengthIn forecast 65
42 AttackIn forecast 72
34 DefenceIn forecast 69
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Fiorentina

Attack—
Defense risk—

AC Milan

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

FiorentinaAC Milan
1.05 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.61
1.58 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.78
1.44 xGVia Att/Def 1.57
1.45 xG allowedVia Att/Def 0.97
-0.39 Goals minus xGContext +0.04
68% Scored inContext 94%
16% Clean sheetsContext 50%
13.21 ShotsContext 13.89
3.37 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.78
26% On target shareContext 34%
8.37 Shots in the boxContext 9.50
62% Box shareContext 68%
8% ConversionContext 12%
2.43 OffsidesContext 1.82
12.89 Shots allowedContext 10.17
4.89 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.29
3.11 BlocksContext 3.24
3.16 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.75
65% Save rateContext 82%
53% PossessionIn forecast 52%
417 PassesContext 480
350 Accurate passesContext 421
84% Pass accuracyContext 88%
6.76 Team ratingContext 7.00
12.79 FoulsContext 9.50
16.00 Fouls sufferedContext 11.61
2.37 Yellow cardsContext 1.50
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.11
This league season, per match · 19 and 18 games
1.20 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.60
1.40 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.80
1.61 xGVia Att/Def 1.69
1.22 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.08
-0.41 Goals minus xGContext -0.09
60% Scored inContext 100%
10% Clean sheetsContext 50%
15.50 ShotsContext 13.80
4.50 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.90
29% On target shareContext 36%
10.50 Shots in the boxContext 9.80
67% Box shareContext 68%
8% ConversionContext 12%
2.38 OffsidesContext 1.80
13.10 Shots allowedContext 11.70
4.40 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.40
3.89 BlocksContext 3.40
2.90 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.80
66% Save rateContext 82%
56% PossessionIn forecast 51%
477 PassesContext 470
412 Accurate passesContext 410
86% Pass accuracyContext 87%
6.85 Team ratingContext 6.99
11.60 FoulsContext 9.30
13.50 Fouls sufferedContext 11.40
2.60 Yellow cardsContext 1.60
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.10
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Fiorentina
Rest3.8 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel0 km468 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
AC Milan
Rest2.8 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel248 km1,386 km in 14d
Schedule load8%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Fiorentina AC Milan
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Low · 8
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match3.8Serie A 2025-2026, 7 Jan2.8Serie A 2025-2026, 8 Jan
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km248 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways468 km1,386 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days2 / 2 / 51 / 2 / 3
Next matchdays after this one74.2

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Fiorentina Confirmed XI
4-3-3
43David de Gea(G)
21R. Gosens 5M. Pongračić 15P. Comuzzo 2Dodô
27C. Ndour 44N. Fagioli 8R. Mandragora
10A. Guðmundsson 20M. Kean 65F. Parisi
AC Milan Confirmed XI
3-5-2
16M. Maignan(G)
31S. Pavlović 46M. Gabbia 5K. De Winter
2P. Estupiñán 30A. Jashari 4S. Ricci 8R. Loftus-Cheek 56A. Saelemaekers
11C. Pulišić 9N. Füllkrug

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Fiorentina Absences are shown before kick-off
AC Milan Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Fiorentina+0.0 pp
  • Draw+0.0 pp
  • AC Milan+0.0 pp

Home / Away this season

Fiorentina · Home 0.89points per game · 9 home games
W-D-L
2-2-5
Scored
1.44
Conceded
1.56
AC Milan · Away 2.25points per game · 8 away games
W-D-L
5-3-0
Scored
1.63
Conceded
0.63

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 17 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head last 9 of 9 meetings

3 Fiorentina wins1 draws5 AC Milan wins
Goals per game1.44 – 1.67 Over 2.578% Both scored78% Clean sheets0% · 22%
  • 19 Oct 2025AC Milan2–1Fiorentina
  • 5 Apr 2025AC Milan2–2Fiorentina
  • 6 Oct 2024Fiorentina2–1AC Milan
  • 30 Mar 2024Fiorentina1–2AC Milan
  • 25 Nov 2023AC Milan1–0Fiorentina
  • 4 Mar 2023Fiorentina2–1AC Milan

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Davide Massa Italy · 101 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards4.53league 3.88
Red cards0.27league 0.17
Cards 5+50%league 38%
Fouls25.0league 25.8
Penalties0.15league 0.31
Home wins35%league 37%
Fiorentina3 with this referee
Record1-1-1 Cards · opp.2.0 · 4.0 Pens for · against0 · 0
  • D10 Mar 24H · AS Roma2–22
  • W30 Oct 22A · Spezia2–13
  • L24 Apr 22A · Salernitana1–21
AC Milan10 with this referee
Record2-5-3 Cards · opp.2.8 · 2.8 Pens for · against0 · 1
  • L18 Jan 25A · Juventus0–22
  • D31 Aug 24A · Lazio2–22
  • D14 Apr 24A · Sassuolo3–31
  • D27 Jan 24H · Bologna2–25
  • W30 Sep 23H · Lazio2–03

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Fiorentina18 games · scored 19 · conceded 28
2 4 0-15
2 4 16-30
2 4 31-45
5 6 46-60
4 5 61-75
4 5 76-90
AC Milan18 games · scored 29 · conceded 14
4 2 0-15
2 3 16-30
6 2 31-45
8 3 46-60
4 2 61-75
5 2 76-90
Fiorentina10 games · scored 12 · conceded 14
1 1 0-15
2 16-30
2 4 31-45
2 5 46-60
3 2 61-75
2 2 76-90
AC Milan10 games · scored 16 · conceded 8
2 2 0-15
2 2 16-30
3 2 31-45
6 46-60
1 1 61-75
2 1 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.