Premier League Gameweek 15 Sat, Dec 6 · 15:00 St. James’ Park, Newcastle upon Tyne
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Newcastle were clear favourites.

Newcastle were the stronger side on L90 Strength (79 vs 56). Newcastle had 3.8 days of rest, Burnley 2.8 and had to travel 136 km.

Away travel136 kmRest days3.8 · 2.8Matches / 14d3 · 2
Newcastle61%
Draw22%
Burnley17%
Expected goals 2.05 – 1.00
Newcastle60%
Draw23%
Burnley17%
Expected goals 1.93 – 0.93
Newcastle61%
Draw22%
Burnley17%
Expected goals 2.03 – 0.97
Newcastle53%
Draw24%
Burnley23%
Expected goals 1.82 – 1.12
Newcastle60%
Draw23%
Burnley18%
Expected goals 1.94 – 0.96
Over 2.5 59% Both score 56% Likeliest score 1–1
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Newcastle upon Tyne)

No weather data yet

RefereeStuart Attwell
  • Cards per match 4.1
  • Penalties per match 0.19
  • Matches 127

Team strength

NewcastleBurnley
79 L90 StrengthIn forecast 56
71 Current StrengthIn forecast 34
61 AttackIn forecast 27
61 DefenceIn forecast 25
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Newcastle

Attack—
Defense risk—

Burnley

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

NewcastleBurnley
1.36 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.07
1.29 Goals concededVia Att/Def 2.00
1.38 xGVia Att/Def 0.76
1.12 xG allowedVia Att/Def 2.10
-0.02 Goals minus xGContext +0.31
79% Scored inContext 64%
36% Clean sheetsContext 14%
12.29 ShotsContext 8.21
4.29 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 3.58
35% On target shareContext 37%
7.71 Shots in the boxContext 4.86
61% Box shareContext 57%
11% ConversionContext 13%
1.71 OffsidesContext 2.00
10.86 Shots allowedContext 16.00
4.14 On target allowedVia Att/Def 5.50
3.83 BlocksContext 4.69
3.15 Goalkeeper savesContext 3.71
73% Save rateContext 68%
50% PossessionIn forecast 41%
431 PassesContext 373
354 Accurate passesContext 291
82% Pass accuracyContext 78%
6.94 Team ratingContext 6.66
10.85 FoulsContext 9.86
11.79 Fouls sufferedContext 9.43
1.00 Yellow cardsContext 1.50
0.07 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 14 and 14 games
1.90 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.10
1.50 Goals concededVia Att/Def 2.10
1.57 xGVia Att/Def 0.74
1.32 xG allowedVia Att/Def 2.00
+0.33 Goals minus xGContext +0.36
100% Scored inContext 70%
20% Clean sheetsContext 10%
13.50 ShotsContext 8.50
5.50 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 3.78
41% On target shareContext 40%
9.30 Shots in the boxContext 5.10
68% Box shareContext 57%
14% ConversionContext 13%
2.17 OffsidesContext 1.71
12.60 Shots allowedContext 14.60
4.70 On target allowedVia Att/Def 6.00
3.80 BlocksContext 4.00
3.67 Goalkeeper savesContext 4.00
73% Save rateContext 67%
51% PossessionIn forecast 44%
448 PassesContext 404
376 Accurate passesContext 323
84% Pass accuracyContext 80%
6.93 Team ratingContext 6.66
10.13 FoulsContext 10.30
11.50 Fouls sufferedContext 9.50
1.00 Yellow cardsContext 1.50
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.00
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Newcastle
Rest3.8 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d3all competitions
Travel0 km390 km in 14d
Schedule load15%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
Burnley
Rest2.8 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel136 km576 km in 14d
Schedule load8%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Newcastle Burnley
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 15Low · 8
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match3.8Premier League 2025-2026, 2 Dec2.8Premier League 2025-2026, 3 Dec
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km136 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways390 km576 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days2 / 3 / 42 / 2 / 4
Next matchdays after this one87.1

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Newcastle Confirmed XI
4-3-3
32A. Ramsdale(G)
33D. Burn 12M. Thiaw 5F. Schär 21V. Livramento
41J. Ramsey 39Bruno Guimarães 28J. Willock
10A. Gordon 27N. Woltemade 20A. Elanga
+7 more reported missing outside this XI
Burnley Confirmed XI
4-3-3
1M. Dúbravka(G)
23Lucas Pires 5M. Estève 18H. Ekdal 2K. Walker
16Florentino 24J. Cullen 8L. Ugochukwu
7J. Bruun Larsen 27A. Broja 9L. Foster
+5 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Newcastle Scores -0.03 · concedes +0.04 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Burnley Scores -0.01 · concedes +0.05 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Newcastle-0.4 pp
  • Draw-0.1 pp
  • Burnley+0.4 pp

Home / Away this season

Newcastle · Home 1.86points per game · 7 home games
W-D-L
4-1-2
Scored
1.71
Conceded
1.29
Burnley · Away 0.43points per game · 7 away games
W-D-L
1-0-6
Scored
1.43
Conceded
3.00

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 10 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head last 6 of 6 meetings

6 Newcastle wins0 draws0 Burnley wins
Goals per game2.33 – 0.67 Over 2.567% Both scored67% Clean sheets33% · 0%
  • 4 May 2024Burnley1–4Newcastle
  • 30 Sep 2023Newcastle2–0Burnley
  • 22 May 2022Burnley1–2Newcastle
  • 4 Dec 2021Newcastle1–0Burnley
  • 11 Apr 2021Burnley1–2Newcastle
  • 3 Oct 2020Newcastle3–1Burnley

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Stuart Attwell 127 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards3.94league 3.64
Red cards0.13league 0.11
Cards 5+43%league 39%
Fouls21.0league 21.9
Penalties0.19league 0.19
Home wins50%league 49%
Newcastle14 with this referee
Record8-1-5 Cards · opp.2.1 · 2.4 Pens for · against1 · 1 Reds1
  • L9 Nov 25A · Brentford1–33
  • L18 Jan 25H · Bournemouth1–41
  • W21 Dec 24A · Ipswich4–00
  • W4 Nov 23H · Arsenal1–05
  • W24 Sep 23A · Sheffield Utd8–00
Burnley3 with this referee
Record1-0-2 Cards · opp.2.3 · 3.3 Pens for · against0 · 2 Reds1
  • L30 Dec 23A · Aston Villa2–33
  • L7 Oct 23H · Chelsea1–42
  • W21 Apr 22H · Southampton2–02

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Newcastle14 games · scored 19 · conceded 18
2 0-15
4 16-30
2 4 31-45
3 3 46-60
3 2 61-75
5 9 76-90
Burnley14 games · scored 15 · conceded 28
1 4 0-15
3 2 16-30
2 6 31-45
2 2 46-60
2 4 61-75
5 10 76-90
Newcastle10 games · scored 19 · conceded 15
4 0-15
3 16-30
2 3 31-45
2 4 46-60
4 2 61-75
4 6 76-90
Burnley10 games · scored 11 · conceded 21
1 3 0-15
3 1 16-30
2 6 31-45
46-60
1 3 61-75
4 8 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.