Serie A Gameweek 21 Sat, Jan 17 · 14:00 Bluenergy Stadium, Udine
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Inter were clear favourites.

Inter were the stronger side on L90 Strength (85 vs 30). Inter come in after 4+ matches in 14 days. Udinese had 7 days of rest, Inter 2.8 and had to travel 321 km.

Away travel321 kmRest days7 · 2.8Matches / 14d2 · 4
Udinese15%
Draw22%
Inter63%
Expected goals 0.81 – 1.92
Udinese13%
Draw20%
Inter67%
Expected goals 0.83 – 2.15
Udinese15%
Draw23%
Inter63%
Expected goals 0.81 – 1.91
Udinese11%
Draw19%
Inter70%
Expected goals 0.73 – 2.15
Udinese13%
Draw20%
Inter67%
Expected goals 0.84 – 2.15
Over 2.5 51% Both score 48% Likeliest score 0–2
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Udine)

No weather data yet

Referee · ItalyMarco Di Bello
  • Cards per match 4.2
  • Penalties per match 0.41
  • Matches 69

Team strength

UdineseInter
30 L90 StrengthIn forecast 85
32 Current StrengthIn forecast 83
22 AttackIn forecast 91
18 DefenceIn forecast 73
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Udinese

Attack—
Defense risk—

Inter

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

UdineseInter
1.10 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 2.15
1.60 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.85
1.11 xGVia Att/Def 1.83
1.28 xG allowedVia Att/Def 0.82
-0.01 Goals minus xGContext +0.32
80% Scored inContext 95%
20% Clean sheetsContext 50%
11.70 ShotsContext 17.55
3.79 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 5.80
31% On target shareContext 33%
7.00 Shots in the boxContext 11.95
58% Box shareContext 69%
9% ConversionContext 12%
1.93 OffsidesContext 2.11
12.25 Shots allowedContext 8.45
4.33 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.18
3.25 BlocksContext 3.00
2.67 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.47
62% Save rateContext 79%
46% PossessionIn forecast 59%
356 PassesContext 522
286 Accurate passesContext 454
80% Pass accuracyContext 87%
6.78 Team ratingContext 7.05
13.45 FoulsContext 14.25
11.95 Fouls sufferedContext 11.40
1.85 Yellow cardsContext 1.50
0.05 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 20 and 20 games
1.00 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.80
1.70 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.70
1.24 xGVia Att/Def 1.61
1.48 xG allowedVia Att/Def 0.85
-0.24 Goals minus xGContext +0.19
70% Scored inContext 90%
20% Clean sheetsContext 50%
12.10 ShotsContext 16.20
3.89 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 5.80
29% On target shareContext 36%
7.78 Shots in the boxContext 10.80
63% Box shareContext 67%
8% ConversionContext 11%
2.11 OffsidesContext 2.10
12.60 Shots allowedContext 8.90
4.22 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.00
3.70 BlocksContext 2.78
2.44 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.25
58% Save rateContext 75%
46% PossessionIn forecast 56%
350 PassesContext 498
274 Accurate passesContext 429
78% Pass accuracyContext 86%
6.74 Team ratingContext 6.99
14.40 FoulsContext 14.30
12.10 Fouls sufferedContext 11.60
1.40 Yellow cardsContext 1.70
0.10 Red cardsContext 0.00
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Udinese
Rest7 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel0 km892 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
Inter
Rest2.8 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d4High congestion
Travel321 km232 km in 14d
Schedule load49%High
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Udinese Inter
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0High · 49
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoYes
Rest dayssince last match7Serie A 2025-2026, 10 Jan2.8Serie A 2025-2026, 14 Jan
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km321 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways892 km232 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days1 / 2 / 52 / 4 / 5
Next matchdays after this one9.26.2

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Udinese Confirmed XI
3-4-2-1
40M. Okoye(G)
28O. Solet 27C. Kabasele 31T. Kristensen
11H. Kamara 24J. Piotrowski 8J. Karlström 59A. Zanoli
32J. Ekkelenkamp 14A. Atta
9K. Davis
+2 more reported missing outside this XI
Inter Confirmed XI
3-5-2
1Y. Sommer(G)
30Carlos Augusto 25M. Akanji 31Y. Bisseck
32F. Dimarco 22H. Mkhitaryan 7P. Zieliński 23N. Barella 11L. de Lima
94F. Esposito 10L. Martínez
+5 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Udinese Scores -0.01 · concedes +0.02 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Inter Scores -0.02 · concedes +0.02 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Udinese+0.0 pp
  • Draw+0.0 pp
  • Inter+0.0 pp

Home / Away this season

Udinese · Home 1.30points per game · 10 home games
W-D-L
3-4-3
Scored
1.10
Conceded
1.50
Inter · Away 2.33points per game · 9 away games
W-D-L
7-0-2
Scored
1.78
Conceded
1.00

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 18 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head last 9 of 9 meetings

2 Udinese wins0 draws7 Inter wins
Goals per game1.22 – 2.22 Over 2.589% Both scored78% Clean sheets0% · 22%
  • 31 Aug 2025Inter1–2Udinese
  • 30 Mar 2025Inter2–1Udinese
  • 28 Sep 2024Udinese2–3Inter
  • 8 Apr 2024Udinese1–2Inter
  • 9 Dec 2023Inter4–0Udinese
  • 18 Feb 2023Inter3–1Udinese

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Marco Di Bello Italy · 69 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards4.04league 3.85
Red cards0.19league 0.17
Cards 5+48%league 37%
Fouls26.2league 25.7
Penalties0.41league 0.31
Home wins35%league 37%
Udinese5 with this referee
Record1-1-3 Cards · opp.2.2 · 1.4 Pens for · against0 · 4
  • L29 Oct 25A · Juventus1–34
  • L10 Nov 24A · Atalanta1–21
  • L9 Dec 23A · Inter0–41
  • W26 Aug 22A · Monza2–12
  • D13 Mar 22H · AS Roma1–13
Inter5 with this referee
Record5-0-0 Cards · opp.0.6 · 1.8 Pens for · against1 · 0
  • W6 Dec 25H · Como4–01
  • W12 Apr 25H · Cagliari3–10
  • W9 Dec 23H · Udinese4–00
  • W22 May 22H · Sampdoria3–01
  • W4 Dec 21A · AS Roma3–01

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Udinese20 games · scored 22 · conceded 32
2 5 0-15
3 4 16-30
5 5 31-45
5 6 46-60
4 5 61-75
3 7 76-90
Inter20 games · scored 43 · conceded 17
8 1 0-15
4 2 16-30
5 4 31-45
6 2 46-60
10 2 61-75
10 6 76-90
Udinese10 games · scored 10 · conceded 17
1 1 0-15
1 2 16-30
1 4 31-45
1 3 46-60
4 3 61-75
2 4 76-90
Inter10 games · scored 18 · conceded 7
3 1 0-15
1 16-30
3 31-45
3 46-60
4 1 61-75
5 4 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.