Primeira Liga Gameweek 15 Sun, Dec 21 · 15:30 Estádio Clube Desportivo das Aves, Vila das Aves
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Nacional were slight favourites.

Nacional were the stronger side on L90 Strength (23 vs 11). AVS had 7.8 days of rest, Nacional 5.9 and had to travel.

Rest days7.8 · 5.9Matches / 14d1 · 2
AVS31%
Draw28%
Nacional41%
Expected goals 1.12 – 1.33
AVS31%
Draw27%
Nacional42%
Expected goals 1.22 – 1.46
AVS31%
Draw28%
Nacional41%
Expected goals 1.12 – 1.33
AVS25%
Draw27%
Nacional48%
Expected goals 1.00 – 1.50
AVS31%
Draw27%
Nacional42%
Expected goals 1.22 – 1.46
Over 2.5 44% Both score 50% Likeliest score 1–1
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Vila das Aves)

No weather data yet

Referee · PortugalJoao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves
  • Cards per match 7.1
  • Penalties per match 0.70
  • Matches 10

Team strength

AVSNacional
11 L90 StrengthIn forecast 23
16 Current StrengthIn forecast 17
17 AttackIn forecast 15
21 DefenceIn forecast 13
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

AVS

Attack—
Defense risk—

Nacional

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

AVSNacional
0.64 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.07
2.64 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.36
0.88 xGVia Att/Def 1.12
1.80 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.71
-0.24 Goals minus xGContext -0.05
50% Scored inContext 71%
0% Clean sheetsContext 14%
9.36 ShotsContext 10.86
2.86 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 3.71
31% On target shareContext 34%
6.00 Shots in the boxContext 7.08
62% Box shareContext 58%
7% ConversionContext 10%
2.00 OffsidesContext 2.36
14.14 Shots allowedContext 14.93
5.64 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.36
3.07 BlocksContext 4.64
3.23 Goalkeeper savesContext 3.00
56% Save rateContext 66%
43% PossessionIn forecast 42%
324 PassesContext 288
251 Accurate passesContext 212
77% Pass accuracyContext 74%
6.54 Team ratingContext 6.78
14.71 FoulsContext 14.29
12.50 Fouls sufferedContext 11.79
2.07 Yellow cardsContext 2.79
0.07 Red cardsContext 0.14
This league season, per match · 14 and 14 games
0.60 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.10
2.90 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.20
0.91 xGVia Att/Def 1.20
1.94 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.85
-0.31 Goals minus xGContext -0.10
50% Scored inContext 70%
0% Clean sheetsContext 10%
9.30 ShotsContext 11.30
3.20 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 3.90
34% On target shareContext 35%
6.20 Shots in the boxContext 7.00
67% Box shareContext 58%
7% ConversionContext 10%
2.25 OffsidesContext 2.50
14.70 Shots allowedContext 14.30
6.20 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.10
3.10 BlocksContext 4.40
3.67 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.70
57% Save rateContext 66%
44% PossessionIn forecast 43%
337 PassesContext 308
264 Accurate passesContext 228
78% Pass accuracyContext 74%
6.49 Team ratingContext 6.80
14.40 FoulsContext 12.30
11.80 Fouls sufferedContext 11.70
2.10 Yellow cardsContext 2.80
0.10 Red cardsContext 0.20
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

AVS
Rest7.8 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d1all competitions
Travel—0 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
Nacional
Rest5.9 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel—1,984 km in 14d
Schedule load5%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
AVS Nacional
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Low · 5
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match7.8Primeira Liga 2025-2026, 13 Dec5.9Primeira Liga 2025-2026, 15 Dec
Travel to venuefrom home stadium——
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways0 km1,984 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days0 / 1 / 31 / 2 / 3
Next matchdays after this one8.212.2

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context. Some venues have no coordinates yet.

Squad & lineups

AVS Confirmed XI
3-4-3
93Simão(G)
3Paulo Vitor 35Rúben Semedo 42C. Devenish
24Kiki 8Pedro Lima 15Jaume Grau 2Diogo Spencer
14Ó. Perea 7Tómané 11B. Akinsola
Nacional Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
1Kaique(G)
24Lenny Vallier 38Zé Vitor 33Francisco Gonçalves 2João Aurélio
8Miguel Baeza 6Matheus Dias
11Paulinho Bóia 28Liziero 99Pablo Ruan
9J. Ramírez

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
AVS Absences are shown before kick-off
Nacional Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • AVS+0.0 pp
  • Draw+0.0 pp
  • Nacional+0.0 pp

Home / Away this season

AVS · Home 0.29points per game · 7 home games
W-D-L
0-2-5
Scored
0.71
Conceded
2.00
Nacional · Away 1.29points per game · 7 away games
W-D-L
2-3-2
Scored
0.86
Conceded
0.71

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 12 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head last 2 of 2 meetings

0 AVS wins1 draws1 Nacional wins
Goals per game1.00 – 2.00 Over 2.550% Both scored100% Clean sheets0% · 0%
  • 19 Jan 2025Nacional3–1AVS
  • 10 Aug 2024AVS1–1Nacional

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Referee · Joao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves Portugal · 10 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards6.00league 5.20
Red cards1.10league 0.30
Cards 5+80%league 63%
Fouls28.3league 27.5
Penalties0.70league 0.46
Home wins30%league 37%
AVS1 with this referee
Record0-0-1 Cards · opp.6.0 · 3.0 Pens for · against0 · 0 Reds1
  • L17 May 25H · Moreirense0–36
Nacional1 with this referee
Record0-0-1 Cards · opp.3.0 · 2.0 Pens for · against2 · 0 Reds1
  • L20 Sep 25H · Arouca1–23

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

AVS14 games · scored 9 · conceded 37
1 5 0-15
1 6 16-30
2 8 31-45
1 7 46-60
1 6 61-75
3 5 76-90
Nacional14 games · scored 15 · conceded 19
2 2 0-15
1 16-30
4 4 31-45
2 4 46-60
2 2 61-75
4 7 76-90
AVS10 games · scored 6 · conceded 29
1 4 0-15
5 16-30
1 7 31-45
1 5 46-60
1 4 61-75
2 4 76-90
Nacional10 games · scored 11 · conceded 12
1 1 0-15
1 16-30
2 2 31-45
2 3 46-60
2 2 61-75
3 4 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.