Premier League Gameweek 7 Sat, Oct 4 · 15:00 Old Trafford, Manchester
Full match report oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Manchester United were clear favourites.

Manchester United were the stronger side on L90 Strength (69 vs 38). Manchester United had 7.1 days of rest, Sunderland 6.9 and had to travel 168 km.

Away travel168 kmRest days7.1 · 6.9Matches / 14d2 · 2
Manchester United65%
Draw20%
Sunderland15%
Expected goals 2.17 – 0.96
Manchester United63%
Draw22%
Sunderland15%
Expected goals 2.00 – 0.89
Manchester United64%
Draw21%
Sunderland15%
Expected goals 2.14 – 0.94
Manchester United57%
Draw23%
Sunderland20%
Expected goals 1.94 – 1.07
Manchester United63%
Draw22%
Sunderland16%
Expected goals 2.03 – 0.91
Over 2.5 60% Both score 55% Likeliest score 2–0
Rebuilt after the match from pre-match Elo. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Manchester)

No weather data yet

RefereeStuart Attwell
  • Cards per match 4.0
  • Penalties per match 0.19
  • Matches 121

Team strength

Manchester UnitedSunderland
69 L90 StrengthIn forecast 38
77 Current StrengthIn forecast 55
72 AttackIn forecast 62
80 DefenceIn forecast 59
— Form indexContext —
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Manchester United

Attack—
Defense risk—

Sunderland

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

Manchester UnitedSunderland
1.17 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.17
1.83 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.67
2.04 xGVia Att/Def 1.02
1.56 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.17
-0.87 Goals minus xGContext +0.15
67% Scored inContext 67%
0% Clean sheetsContext 50%
15.83 ShotsContext 10.33
4.67 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 3.20
30% On target shareContext 26%
10.67 Shots in the boxContext 7.83
66% Box shareContext 77%
7% ConversionContext 11%
1.67 OffsidesContext 1.50
9.33 Shots allowedContext 12.33
4.17 On target allowedVia Att/Def 4.00
2.60 BlocksContext 4.00
2.60 Goalkeeper savesContext 4.00
54% Save rateContext 91%
54% PossessionIn forecast 43%
452 PassesContext 380
370 Accurate passesContext 307
82% Pass accuracyContext 81%
6.80 Team ratingContext 6.96
10.00 FoulsContext 8.67
12.67 Fouls sufferedContext 10.00
1.00 Yellow cardsContext 1.50
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.17
This league season, per match · 6 and 6 games
0.90 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 0.80
1.50 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.00
1.83 xGVia Att/Def 0.81
1.29 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.08
-0.93 Goals minus xGContext -0.01
50% Scored inContext 50%
10% Clean sheetsContext 30%
16.00 ShotsContext 9.80
5.00 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 2.88
31% On target shareContext 24%
11.22 Shots in the boxContext 6.70
66% Box shareContext 68%
6% ConversionContext 8%
2.11 OffsidesContext 1.83
8.40 Shots allowedContext 12.50
3.30 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.70
2.67 BlocksContext 3.80
2.13 Goalkeeper savesContext 3.71
55% Save rateContext 79%
57% PossessionIn forecast 46%
475 PassesContext 394
397 Accurate passesContext 321
84% Pass accuracyContext 82%
6.90 Team ratingContext 6.88
9.70 FoulsContext 9.10
13.10 Fouls sufferedContext 10.50
1.80 Yellow cardsContext 1.60
0.00 Red cardsContext 0.20
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Manchester United
Rest7.1 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel0 km515 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.
Sunderland
Rest6.9 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel168 km435 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
No finished matches with a forecast yet.

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Manchester United Sunderland
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Low · 0
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match7.1Premier League 2025-2026, 27 Sep6.9Premier League 2025-2026, 27 Sep
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km168 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways515 km435 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days0 / 2 / 31 / 2 / 3
Next matchdays after this one15.114

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Manchester United Confirmed XI
3-4-2-1
31S. Lammens(G)
23L. Shaw 4M. de Ligt 15L. Yoro
2Diogo Dalot 8Bruno Fernandes 18Casemiro 16A. Diallo
7Mason Mount 19B. Mbeumo
30B. Šeško
+2 more reported missing outside this XI
Sunderland Confirmed XI
4-2-3-1
22R. Roefs(G)
26A. Masuaku 15O. Alderete 20N. Mukiele 32T. Hume
27N. Sadiki 34G. Xhaka
24S. Adingra 28E. Le Fée 25B. Traoré
18W. Isidor
+6 more reported missing outside this XI

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Manchester United Scores -0.02 · concedes +0.02 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Sunderland Scores -0.01 · concedes +0.04 goals Absences are shown before kick-off
Total impact vs full squads
  • Manchester United+0.1 pp
  • Draw-0.2 pp
  • Sunderland+0.1 pp

Home / Away this season

Manchester United · Home 2.00points per game · 3 home games
W-D-L
2-0-1
Scored
1.67
Conceded
1.33
Sunderland · Away 1.33points per game · 3 away games
W-D-L
1-1-1
Scored
0.33
Conceded
0.67

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 2 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head

No earlier meetings in our data.

Referee · Stuart Attwell 121 matches before this one

Per match, all competitions

Yellow cards3.91league 3.77
Red cards0.12league 0.15
Cards 5+41%league 42%
Fouls21.0league 22.0
Penalties0.19league 0.19
Home wins50%league 45%
Manchester United11 with this referee
Record6-3-2 Cards · opp.2.6 · 1.3 Pens for · against2 · 2
  • W14 Sep 24A · Southampton3–04
  • W26 Aug 23H · Nottingham Forest3–24
  • W25 May 23H · Chelsea4–11
  • L2 Apr 23A · Newcastle0–20
  • W19 Feb 23H · Leicester3–00
Sunderland2 with this referee
Record0-0-2 Cards · opp.4.5 · 2.5 Pens for · against0 · 1
  • L17 Feb 25A · Leeds1–26
  • L9 Mar 24A · Southampton2–43

From eScored match records before this kick-off. "league" is this league season's average; red is notably above it, green below. Cards · opp. is cards shown to the club and to its opponents per match with this referee. Context only: referees are not part of the forecast.

Goal timing

Manchester United6 games · scored 7 · conceded 11
1 2 0-15
2 2 16-30
1 31-45
2 2 46-60
3 61-75
1 2 76-90
Sunderland6 games · scored 7 · conceded 4
0-15
16-30
1 31-45
1 46-60
3 1 61-75
3 2 76-90
Manchester United10 games · scored 9 · conceded 15
1 2 0-15
2 3 16-30
1 1 31-45
2 3 46-60
4 61-75
3 2 76-90
Sunderland10 games · scored 8 · conceded 10
1 0-15
1 16-30
2 1 31-45
3 46-60
3 1 61-75
3 3 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.