La Liga Gameweek 10 Sun, Oct 25 · 17:30 Reale Arena, Donostia-San Sebastián
Get full prediction oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Real Sociedad are slight favourites.

Real Sociedad are the stronger side on L90 Strength (58 vs 48). Recent goals, xG and shots on target narrow the gap for Levante. Real Sociedad have 2.9 days of rest, Levante 4 and have to travel 447 km. Conditions look neutral.

Away travel447 kmRest days2.9 · 4Matches / 14d3 · 3
Real Sociedad51%
Draw23%
Levante26%
Expected goals 1.95 – 1.33
Real Sociedad49%
Draw26%
Levante25%
Expected goals 1.63 – 1.09
Real Sociedad51%
Draw23%
Levante26%
Expected goals 1.95 – 1.33
Real Sociedad43%
Draw24%
Levante33%
Expected goals 1.74 – 1.49
Real Sociedad52%
Draw22%
Levante26%
Expected goals 2.10 – 1.45
Over 2.5 64% Both score 64% Likeliest score 1–1
EloLambda forecast, updated 36 minutes ago. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Donostia-San Sebastián)
17°CDrizzle
  • Precipitation 59%
  • Wind 12 km/h
  • Humidity 91%
Referee—Not appointed yet

Key insights

Automatic descriptive highlights for Real Sociedad and Levante. These describe recorded performance and do not change the match forecast. Each metric is ordered within its own type; types alternate to keep the selection varied. Up to six distinct signals per category, with at most three per team.

Result statistics require at least five known completed matches. They use the last ten recorded results across all competitions, or the last eight away results. Future, special and invalid results are excluded; missing results can interrupt real-world sequences, so streaks refer to recorded results. 10+ means at least ten within the window.

Bars run oldest to newest. Height shows goals scored, or goals conceded in conceding cards, on the same 0–6 scale. Six or more goals use maximum height; zero retains a small marker. Colour shows the result: teal = win, amber = draw, red = loss. In event and streak cards, solid bars mark the event and faded bars mark its absence. Hover for the date, full score and event. xG and points cards compare their two inputs, not a fabricated history.

xG Difference uses the observed pre-match Playing style averages already shown for this fixture. Window size is not xG coverage, and the two averages can have different denominators. Result statistics use completed matches recorded up to now; their window can differ from the Playing style profile. Season points and xPts are not included here.

Headlines insights

All qualifying highlights · metric types alternate, not a combined ranking

Attack insights

All qualifying highlights · metric types alternate, not a combined ranking

Defence insights

All qualifying highlights · metric types alternate, not a combined ranking

Streaks insights

All qualifying highlights · metric types alternate, not a combined ranking

Team strength

Real SociedadLevante
58 L90 StrengthIn forecast 48
58 Current StrengthIn forecast 48
62 AttackIn forecast 55
48 DefenceIn forecast 41
81 Form indexContext 29
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Real Sociedad

Attack+17%
Defense risk−5%

Levante

Attack+11%
Defense risk+4%

Changes versus each team's league-average baseline. Higher attack and lower defense risk are favorable.

Playing style

Real SociedadLevante
1.89 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.50
1.89 Goals concededVia Att/Def 2.00
1.36 xGVia Att/Def 1.35
1.63 xG allowedVia Att/Def 2.01
+0.53 Goals minus xGContext +0.15
67% Scored inContext 63%
11% Clean sheetsContext 25%
14.11 ShotsContext 11.88
5.44 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.86
39% On target shareContext 36%
8.22 Shots in the boxContext 7.71
56% Box shareContext 58%
13% ConversionContext 13%
2.14 OffsidesContext 2.25
16.56 Shots allowedContext 15.25
6.22 On target allowedVia Att/Def 5.63
4.00 BlocksContext 3.38
4.56 Goalkeeper savesContext 3.50
73% Save rateContext 62%
49% PossessionIn forecast 44%
467 PassesContext 381
399 Accurate passesContext 309
85% Pass accuracyContext 81%
6.89 Team ratingContext 6.75
12.11 FoulsContext 9.88
9.78 Fouls sufferedContext 12.75
2.00 Yellow cardsContext 1.25
0.22 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 9 and 8 games
1.90 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.50
1.90 Goals concededVia Att/Def 1.80
1.28 xGVia Att/Def 1.43
1.72 xG allowedVia Att/Def 1.79
+0.62 Goals minus xGContext +0.07
80% Scored inContext 70%
10% Clean sheetsContext 30%
13.80 ShotsContext 12.20
5.20 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.89
38% On target shareContext 36%
7.80 Shots in the boxContext 8.22
55% Box shareContext 62%
14% ConversionContext 12%
1.75 OffsidesContext 1.83
15.80 Shots allowedContext 14.90
5.70 On target allowedVia Att/Def 5.60
3.90 BlocksContext 3.56
4.00 Goalkeeper savesContext 3.70
70% Save rateContext 66%
50% PossessionIn forecast 42%
481 PassesContext 359
410 Accurate passesContext 291
85% Pass accuracyContext 81%
6.82 Team ratingContext 6.80
12.40 FoulsContext 9.60
10.70 Fouls sufferedContext 12.70
1.90 Yellow cardsContext 1.40
0.20 Red cardsContext 0.10
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Real Sociedad
Rest2.9 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d3all competitions
Travel0 km7,583 km in 14d
Schedule load33%Moderate
Form 81 · 10 pts vs 5.9 for an average club · +4.0 vs expected
  • W18 OctA · Malaga5–21.3 xPts
  • D15 OctA · Union St. Gilloise1–10.9 xPts
  • W11 OctH · Deportivo La Coruna3–21.7 xPts
  • W20 SepA · Valencia3–21.2 xPts
  • L17 SepH · Bournemouth1–21.0 xPts
Levante
Rest4 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d3all competitions
Travel447 km1,592 km in 14d
Schedule load26%Moderate
Form 29 · 3 pts vs 5.6 for an average club · -2.6 vs expected
  • D16 OctA · Deportivo La Coruna1–11.2 xPts
  • D12 OctH · Sevilla3–31.6 xPts
  • L20 SepA · Villarreal1–30.9 xPts
  • L13 SepH · Barcelona2–40.5 xPts
  • D6 SepA · Malaga0–01.3 xPts

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Real Sociedad Levante
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextModerate · 33Moderate · 26
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match2.9UEFA Europa League 2026-2027 - League phase, 22 Oct4La Liga 2026-2027, 21 Oct
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km447 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways7,583 km1,592 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days1 / 3 / 41 / 3 / 3
Next matchdays after this one7.15.8

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Real Sociedad Last XI · not confirmed
4-4-2 · vs Malaga (A) 5–2, 18 Oct
1Álex Remiro(G)
3Aihen Muñoz 19M. Sarr 6Jon Martín 22Héctor Fort
7Barrenetxea 18Carlos Soler 4Jon Gorrotxategi 14T. Kubo
9O. Óskarsson 10Mikel Oyarzabal
Levante Last XI · not confirmed
4-3-3 · vs Deportivo La Coruna (A) 1–1, 16 Oct
13M. Ryan(G)
23Manu Sánchez 3Ifeanyi Ndukwe 4Adrián de la Fuente 29Nacho Pérez
6Reque 20Oriol Rey 18E. Bardeli
24T. Fernandez 9Iván Romero 7Roger Brugué

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Real Sociedad No reported absences
Levante No reported absences
Total impact vs full squads
  • Real Sociedad+0.0 pp
  • Draw+0.0 pp
  • Levante+0.0 pp

From eScored squad data: each player's weight is his role (core 3, starter 2, rotation 1, depth 0.5) times his share of minutes. Defenders and keepers count to the defence line, forwards to attack, midfielders half to each. EloLambda turns the lost share into fewer goals scored and more conceded (weight 0.1); the totals show how that moves the result chances.

Home / Away this season

Real Sociedad · Home 1.75points per game · 4 home games
W-D-L
2-1-1
Scored
1.25
Conceded
1.50
Levante · Away 0.60points per game · 5 away games
W-D-L
0-3-2
Scored
0.40
Conceded
1.40

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Common opponents 4 this season

League games this season against teams both sides have played. A small, uneven sample: context only.

Head to head last 6 of 6 meetings

3 Real Sociedad wins1 draws2 Levante wins
Goals per game1.17 – 0.83 Over 2.533% Both scored50% Clean sheets50% · 0%
  • 4 Apr 2026Real Sociedad2–0Levante
  • 20 Dec 2025Levante1–1Real Sociedad
  • 6 May 2022Levante2–1Real Sociedad
  • 28 Aug 2021Real Sociedad1–0Levante
  • 7 Mar 2021Real Sociedad1–0Levante
  • 19 Dec 2020Levante2–1Real Sociedad

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Goal timing

Real Sociedad9 games · scored 17 · conceded 17
3 0-15
3 16-30
3 2 31-45
2 3 46-60
3 7 61-75
3 5 76-90
Levante8 games · scored 12 · conceded 16
3 0-15
1 1 16-30
2 4 31-45
2 3 46-60
1 1 61-75
6 4 76-90
Real Sociedad10 games · scored 19 · conceded 19
3 1 0-15
3 1 16-30
3 2 31-45
4 3 46-60
3 6 61-75
3 6 76-90
Levante10 games · scored 15 · conceded 18
4 0-15
1 1 16-30
4 4 31-45
2 3 46-60
1 2 61-75
7 4 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.