UEFA Champions League Matchday 4 Wed, Nov 4 · 20:00 Fortuna Arena, Praha
Get full prediction oneScoredOdds · Value · Detailed stats →
Our take

Arsenal are clear favourites.

Arsenal are the stronger side on L90 Strength (94 vs 40). Recent goals, xG and shots on target narrow the gap for Slavia Praha. Slavia Praha have 15.1 days of rest, Arsenal 3.1 and have to travel 1,033 km.

Away travel1,033 kmRest days15.1 · 3.1Matches / 14d0 · 2
Slavia Praha10%
Draw16%
Arsenal74%
Expected goals 0.82 – 2.53
Slavia Praha8%
Draw16%
Arsenal76%
Expected goals 0.72 – 2.49
Slavia Praha10%
Draw16%
Arsenal74%
Expected goals 0.82 – 2.53
Slavia Praha7%
Draw13%
Arsenal80%
Expected goals 0.73 – 2.84
Slavia Praha10%
Draw17%
Arsenal73%
Expected goals 0.80 – 2.45
Over 2.5 65% Both score 52% Likeliest score 0–2
EloLambda forecast, updated 5 hours ago. Real context is the full LOAD90 forecast; Strength only is Elo and home edge alone. How it works.
Weather (Praha)

Forecast from 20 Oct

Referee—Not appointed yet

Key insights

Automatic descriptive highlights for Slavia Praha and Arsenal. These describe recorded performance and do not change the match forecast. Each metric is ordered within its own type; types alternate to keep the selection varied. Up to six distinct signals per category, with at most three per team.

Result statistics require at least five known completed matches. They use the last ten recorded results across all competitions, or the last eight away results. Future, special and invalid results are excluded; missing results can interrupt real-world sequences, so streaks refer to recorded results. 10+ means at least ten within the window.

Bars run oldest to newest. Height shows goals scored, or goals conceded in conceding cards, on the same 0–6 scale. Six or more goals use maximum height; zero retains a small marker. Colour shows the result: teal = win, amber = draw, red = loss. In event and streak cards, solid bars mark the event and faded bars mark its absence. Hover for the date, full score and event. xG and points cards compare their two inputs, not a fabricated history.

xG Difference uses the observed pre-match Playing style averages already shown for this fixture. Window size is not xG coverage, and the two averages can have different denominators. Result statistics use completed matches recorded up to now; their window can differ from the Playing style profile. Season points and xPts are not included here.

Headlines insights

All qualifying highlights · metric types alternate, not a combined ranking

Attack insights

All qualifying highlights · metric types alternate, not a combined ranking

Defence insights

All qualifying highlights · metric types alternate, not a combined ranking

Streaks insights

All qualifying highlights · metric types alternate, not a combined ranking

Team strength

Slavia PrahaArsenal
40 L90 StrengthIn forecast 94
38 Current StrengthIn forecast 94
41 AttackIn forecast 86
40 DefenceIn forecast 95
— Form indexContext 92
In forecastContext

L90 Strength, Attack and Defence come from the same Elo rating and attack and defence ratings the forecast uses. Form index is explained in Recent performance.

Match Opportunity

Full analysis

Slavia Praha

Attack—
Defense risk—

Arsenal

Attack—
Defense risk—

Opportunity unavailable for one or both teams.

Playing style

Slavia PrahaArsenal
1.00 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 2.00
2.50 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.00
— xGVia Att/Def —
— xG allowedVia Att/Def —
— Goals minus xGContext —
50% Scored inContext 100%
0% Clean sheetsContext 100%
17.50 ShotsContext 21.00
6.50 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 8.00
37% On target shareContext 38%
11.50 Shots in the boxContext 13.50
66% Box shareContext 66%
6% ConversionContext 10%
3.00 OffsidesContext 2.50
19.00 Shots allowedContext 4.50
7.00 On target allowedVia Att/Def —
5.50 BlocksContext 2.50
4.00 Goalkeeper savesContext —
57% Save rateContext 100%
46% PossessionIn forecast 58%
334 PassesContext 576
253 Accurate passesContext 524
76% Pass accuracyContext 91%
6.43 Team ratingContext 7.17
11.00 FoulsContext 12.00
11.50 Fouls sufferedContext 10.50
1.00 Yellow cardsContext 1.50
0.50 Red cardsContext 0.00
This league season, per match · 2 and 2 games
0.70 Goals scoredVia Att/Def 1.60
2.40 Goals concededVia Att/Def 0.60
1.09 xGVia Att/Def 1.56
1.95 xG allowedVia Att/Def 0.85
-0.39 Goals minus xGContext +0.04
40% Scored inContext 90%
20% Clean sheetsContext 60%
12.60 ShotsContext 13.50
4.75 Shots on targetVia Att/Def 4.60
30% On target shareContext 34%
8.00 Shots in the boxContext 9.30
61% Box shareContext 71%
6% ConversionContext 12%
3.75 OffsidesContext 3.60
16.90 Shots allowedContext 10.80
7.70 On target allowedVia Att/Def 3.50
4.60 BlocksContext 3.10
5.10 Goalkeeper savesContext 2.63
66% Save rateContext 75%
46% PossessionIn forecast 57%
329 PassesContext 508
248 Accurate passesContext 441
75% Pass accuracyContext 87%
6.59 Team ratingContext 7.06
15.70 FoulsContext 11.20
12.00 Fouls sufferedContext 14.30
1.90 Yellow cardsContext 1.60
0.20 Red cardsContext 0.00
Last 10 matches, all competitions, per match · 10 and 10 games
In forecastVia Att/DefContext

In forecast: possession adjusts the LOAD90 forecast directly. Via Att/Def: goals, xG and shots on target feed the attack and defence ratings. Context: describes the style, no correction of its own.

Recent performance last 5 · schedule

Slavia Praha
Rest15.1 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d0all competitions
Travel0 km0 km in 14d
Schedule load0%Low
Form 25 · 0 pts vs 3.1 for an average club · -2.7 vs expected
  • L13 OctA · Sabah FA0–21.4 xPts
  • L10 SepH · Lens2–31.3 xPts
Arsenal
Rest3.1 dayssince last match
Matches / 14d2all competitions
Travel1,033 km573 km in 14d
Schedule load20%Moderate
Form 92 · 12 pts vs 5.1 for an average club · +1.6 vs expected
  • W18 OctA · Nottingham Forest1–01.9 xPts
  • W13 OctH · Lille3–02.5 xPts
  • W10 OctH · Leeds2–12.2 xPts
  • L19 SepA · Brighton0–31.8 xPts
  • W12 SepA · Sunderland2–02.0 xPts

Expected points come from each pre-match EloLambda forecast (3 × win chance + draw chance). Explains recent results; in our tests recent form did not add predictive value on top of the model. Rest, travel and schedule load are context; only High Congestion (4+ matches in 14 days) changes the forecast. Full schedule below.

Full schedule & recovery
Slavia Praha Arsenal
Schedule loaddescriptive index, contextLow · 0Moderate · 20
High congestion4+ matches in 14 days, in the forecastNoNo
Rest dayssince last match15.1UEFA Champions League 2026-2027 - League phase, 20 Oct3.1Premier League 2026-2027, 1 Nov
Travel to venuefrom home stadium0 km1,033 km
Travel, last 14 daysaway trips, both ways0 km573 km
Matcheslast 7 / 14 / 28 days0 / 0 / 21 / 2 / 6
Next matchdays after this one20.92.8

All competitions synced from eScored, including cups and Europe. Distances are straight-line between stadium cities. Only High Congestion changes the forecast; the other rows are context.

Squad & lineups

Slavia Praha Last XI · not confirmed
4-2-3-1 · vs Sabah FA (A) 0–2, 13 Oct
35J. Markovič(G)
27T. Vlček 6C. N'Guessan 4D. Zima 3T. Holeš
23M. Sadílek 16D. Moses
10D. Šturm 17L. Provod 20E. Ayaosi
25T. Chorý
Arsenal Last XI · not confirmed
4-2-3-1 · vs Nottingham Forest (A) 1–0, 18 Oct
1David Raya(G)
33R. Calafiori 6Gabriel Magalhães 15E. Konsa 4B. White
39Bruno Guimarães 41D. Rice
10E. Eze 8M. Ødegaard 7B. Saka
29K. Havertz

Last XI is the club's most recent recorded starting lineup, Confirmed XI is the official lineup for this match. We do not publish a predicted lineup. Players in red are reported missing for this match.

Key absences
Slavia Praha No reported absences
Arsenal No reported absences
Total impact vs full squads
  • Slavia Praha+0.0 pp
  • Draw+0.0 pp
  • Arsenal+0.0 pp

From eScored squad data: each player's weight is his role (core 3, starter 2, rotation 1, depth 0.5) times his share of minutes. Defenders and keepers count to the defence line, forwards to attack, midfielders half to each. EloLambda turns the lost share into fewer goals scored and more conceded (weight 0.1); the totals show how that moves the result chances.

Home / Away this season

Slavia Praha · Home 0.00points per game · 1 home games
W-D-L
0-0-1
Scored
2.00
Conceded
3.00
Arsenal · Away 3.00points per game · 1 away games
W-D-L
1-0-0
Scored
1.00
Conceded
0.00

Actual results only, not forecast λ. Samples this early in the season are small, so these numbers are not used as a forecast correction.

Head to head last 1 of 1 meetings

0 Slavia Praha wins0 draws1 Arsenal wins
Goals per game0.00 – 3.00 Over 2.5100% Both scored0% Clean sheets0% · 100%
  • 4 Nov 2025Slavia Praha0–3Arsenal

All competitions, finished games before this kick-off. Shown as history: in our tests head-to-head added almost nothing on top of the model.

Goal timing

Slavia Praha2 games · scored 2 · conceded 5
0-15
16-30
31-45
1 1 46-60
1 61-75
1 3 76-90
Arsenal2 games · scored 4 · conceded 0
0-15
16-30
31-45
46-60
4 61-75
76-90
Slavia Praha10 games · scored 7 · conceded 24
1 0-15
1 3 16-30
2 4 31-45
1 4 46-60
1 5 61-75
1 8 76-90
Arsenal9 games · scored 15 · conceded 6
2 1 0-15
2 16-30
2 31-45
3 2 46-60
6 1 61-75
2 76-90

scored conceded, by 15-minute band (stoppage time counts to the band before it). Only games with a complete goal log.

Scenario lab Beta

Numbers are home · draw · away chances. Pick a scenario to update the forecast at the top of the page.

Next fixtures UEFA Champions League

View all fixtures →